राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति फिजी में; फिजी के राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
फिजी ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु को अपना सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार – कम्पेनियन ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ फिजी प्रदान किया
फिजी की संसद को संबोधित किया; कहा कि भारत जलवायु न्याय के लिए फिजी और अन्य महासागरीय देशों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा रहेगा
फिजी में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया; कहा कि हम अपने सपनों के भारत की निर्माण यात्रा में दुनिया भर में अपने प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय को महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार और हितधारक के रूप में देखते हैं
06 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज सुबह (6 अगस्त, 2024) नाडी से सुवा, फिजी पहुँचीं, जहाँ वे कल फिजी, न्यूज़ीलैंड और तिमोर-लेस्ते की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के पहले चरण में उतरीं। हवाई अड्डे पर फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री सितीवेनी राबुका ने उनकी अगवानी की और उनका परम्परागत तरीके से स्वागत किया गया। यह किसी भारतीय राष्ट्राध्यक्ष की फिजी की पहली यात्रा है। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु के साथ इस यात्रा पर राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और लोकसभा सांसद श्री सौमित्र खान और श्री जुगल किशोर भी हैं।
फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री की मौजूदगी में राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु के लिए परम्परागत स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया। इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति ने स्टेट हाउस का दौरा किया, जहां फिजी के राष्ट्रपति रातू विलियम मैवालिली काटोनीवरे ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-फिजी संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत प्रशांत द्वीप देशों (पीआईसी) के साथ अपने संबंधों और विकास साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिनमें फिजी एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है।
स्टेट हाउस में फिजी के राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु को फिजी का सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान - कंपेनियन ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ फिजी - प्रदान किया। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने 'राष्ट्राध्यक्षों के आवासों का सौरीकरण' परियोजना की प्रगति भी देखी, जो एक भारतीय पहल है जिसका उद्घाटन पिछले साल फरवरी में किया गया था।
अगले कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपति ने फिजी की संसद को संबोधित किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे आकार में बहुत अंतर होने के बावजूद, भारत और फिजी में बहुत कुछ समान है, जिसमें हमारे जीवंत लोकतंत्र भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने फिजी के सांसदों को आश्वासन दिया कि जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के समृद्ध अनुभव वाले एक करीबी मित्र और साझेदार के रूप में भारत हर समय फिजी के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए तैयार है।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि आज फिजी को दुनिया भर में हमारे साझा प्रयासों में बढ़ते योगदान के लिए जाना जाता है, जो दो प्रमुख वैश्विक चुनौतियां - जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानवीय विवादों का समाधान करने पर केन्द्रित है। चाहे वह जलवायु परिवर्तन पर वैश्विक संवाद को आकार देना हो या महासागर-राज्यों की चिंताओं को आवाज़ देना हो, फिजी वैश्विक भलाई के लिए बहुत योगदान दे रहा है। भारत दुनिया भर में फिजी द्वारा निभाई जा रही बढ़ती प्रमुख भूमिका को बहुत महत्व देता है और उसकी सराहना करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाकी दुनिया को फिजी से बहुत कुछ सीखना है, जिसमें फिजी की सौम्य जीवनशैली, परंपराओं और रीति-रिवाजों के प्रति गहरा सम्मान और खुला तथा बहुसांस्कृतिक वातावरण शामिल है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-फिजी सहयोग लगातार मजबूत होता जा रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक दक्षिण की एक शक्तिशाली आवाज के रूप में भारत जलवायु न्याय के लिए फिजी और अन्य महासागरीय देशों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा रहेगा।
इसके बाद फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री सितीवेनी राबुका ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापक चर्चा की और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत फिजी के साथ अपनी विकास साझेदारी को गहरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसमें जलवायु लचीलापन और स्वच्छ एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु और प्रधानमंत्री सितीवेनी राबुका ने (i) भारतीय उच्चायोग चांसरी और भारतीय सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र परिसर, सुवा और (ii) 100 बिस्तरों वाले सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल, सुवा के लिए परियोजना स्थलों के आवंटन हेतु दस्तावेज सौंपने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय की एक उत्साही सभा को भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 145 साल पहले फिजी आए और तमाम मुश्किलों के बावजूद अपनी नई मातृभूमि में फलने-फूलने वाले 'गिरमिटिया' मजदूरों का दृढ़ संकल्प और लचीलापन दुनिया के लिए बड़ी प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम दुनिया भर में फैले अपने प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय को अपने सपनों के भारत के निर्माण की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार और हितधारक के रूप में देखते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने शहीद सैनिकों की स्मृति में सुवा में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी मेमोरियल हाई स्कूल का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
दिन के अंतिम आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम में, फिजी के राष्ट्रपति रातू विलियम मैवलिली कैटोनीवरे ने स्टेट हाउस में राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु के सम्मान में एक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया, जिसमें सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित फिजीवासी एकत्रित हुए। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति कैटोनीवरे, प्रधानमंत्री राबुका और फिजी की सरकार और लोगों को उनके गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
सुवा में आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों के सफल समापन के बाद राष्ट्रपति नाडी के लिए रवाना हो गईं, जहां से वह कल ऑकलैंड, न्यूजीलैंड के लिए रवाना होंगी।
Click here to ses President Address in Hindi
Click here to ses President Address in English

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN FIJI; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS WITH PRESIDENT AND PRIME MINISTER OF FIJI
FIJI CONFERS ITS HIGHEST CIVILIAN AWARD - COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF FIJI ON PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ADDRESSES FIJIAN PARLIAMENT; SAID INDIA WILL CONTINUE TO STAND SHOULDER-TO-SHOULDER WITH FIJI AND OTHER OCEAN STATES FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE
ADDRESSES INDIAN COMMUNITY IN FIJI; SAID WE SEE OUR OVERSEAS INDIAN COMMUNITY ACROSS THE WORLD AS IMPORTANT PARTNERS AND STAKEHOLDERS IN THE JOURNEY OF BUILDING THE INDIA OF OUR DREAMS
06 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Suva, Fiji this morning (August 6, 2024) from Nadi where she landed yesterday on the first leg of her State Visit to Fiji, New Zealand and Timor-Leste. She was received by the Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka of Fiji at the airport and accorded ceremonial welcome. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Head of State to Fiji. President Murmu is accompanied on this visit by Minister of State Shri George Kurian, and Lok Sabha MPs Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore.
A traditional welcome ceremony was organised for President Murmu in the presence of the Prime Minister of Fiji. Subsequently, the President visited the State House where she was warmly received by President Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere of Fiji. The two leaders discussed ways to further deepen the India-Fiji relationship. The President said that India remains committed to strengthening our relations and development partnership with the Pacific Island Countries (PICs), among which Fiji is an important partner.
At the State House, the President of Fiji conferred the highest civilian award of Fiji - Companion of the Order of Fiji - upon President Droupadi Murmu. President Murmu also witnessed the progress of the 'Solarisation of Heads of State Residences' project, an Indian initiative which was inaugurated in February last year.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the Parliament of Fiji. The President said that despite the vast difference in our size, both India and Fiji have much in common, including our vibrant democracies. She assured the Fijian parliamentarians that as a close friend and partner with rich experience of fostering democracy at the grassroots level, India stands ready to partner Fiji at all times.
President Murmu added that today, Fiji is recognized around the world for its growing contribution to our common efforts, focused on two major global challenges - climate change and addressing human conflicts. Whether it is shaping the global dialogue on climate change or voicing the concerns of the ocean-states, Fiji has been contributing immensely to the global good. India greatly values and applauds the increasingly prominent role played by Fiji around the world.
The President said that the rest of the world has much to learn from Fiji, including the gentle Fijian way of life, the deep-rooted respect for traditions and customs and an open and multicultural environment. She was happy to note that India-Fiji cooperation in various sectors continues to grow from strength to strength. The President said that as a powerful voice of the Global South, India will continue to stand shoulder-to-shoulder with Fiji and other ocean states for climate justice.
In the subsequent engagement, Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka of Fiji called on President Droupadi Murmu. The two leaders held wide-ranging discussions and agreed to build upon the historic ties and strengthen the partnership between the two countries. The President said that India is committed to deepening its development partnership with Fiji, with a focus on building climate resilience and development of clean and renewable energy.
President Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka also presided over a ceremony for handing over of documents for allocation of project sites for (i) High Commission of India Chancery and Indian Cultural Centre Complex, Suva and (ii) 100-bed Super Speciality Hospital, Suva.
The President also addressed an enthusiastic gathering of the Indian diaspora community. She said that the determination and resilience of the 'Girmitiya' indentured laborers who came to Fiji 145 years ago, and flourished in their new motherland against all odds, is a source of great inspiration to the world.
The President said that we see our overseas Indian community across the world as important partners and stakeholders in the journey of building the India of our dreams.
The President also visited the National War Memorial in Suva to honour the memory of martyred soldiers. She also visited Mahatma Gandhi Memorial High School, where she paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi.
In the last official engagement of the day, President Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere of Fiji hosted a Reception in honour of President Murmu at State House, bringing together eminent Fijians from all walks of life. In her remarks on the occasion, the President thanked President Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka and the Government and people of Fiji for the warm welcome extended to her.
After the successful completion of official engagements in Suva, the President left for Nadi from where she will emplane for Auckland, New Zealand tomorrow.
Click here to ses President Address in Hindi
Click here to ses President Address in English