President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN FIJI; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS WITH PRESIDENT AND PRIME MINISTER OF FIJI
FIJI CONFERS ITS HIGHEST CIVILIAN AWARD - COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF FIJI ON PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ADDRESSES FIJIAN PARLIAMENT; SAID INDIA WILL CONTINUE TO STAND SHOULDER-TO-SHOULDER WITH FIJI AND OTHER OCEAN STATES FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE
ADDRESSES INDIAN COMMUNITY IN FIJI; SAID WE SEE OUR OVERSEAS INDIAN COMMUNITY ACROSS THE WORLD AS IMPORTANT PARTNERS AND STAKEHOLDERS IN THE JOURNEY OF BUILDING THE INDIA OF OUR DREAMS
06 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Suva, Fiji this morning (August 6, 2024) from Nadi where she landed yesterday on the first leg of her State Visit to Fiji, New Zealand and Timor-Leste. She was received by the Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka of Fiji at the airport and accorded ceremonial welcome. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Head of State to Fiji. President Murmu is accompanied on this visit by Minister of State Shri George Kurian, and Lok Sabha MPs Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore.
A traditional welcome ceremony was organised for President Murmu in the presence of the Prime Minister of Fiji. Subsequently, the President visited the State House where she was warmly received by President Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere of Fiji. The two leaders discussed ways to further deepen the India-Fiji relationship. The President said that India remains committed to strengthening our relations and development partnership with the Pacific Island Countries (PICs), among which Fiji is an important partner.
At the State House, the President of Fiji conferred the highest civilian award of Fiji - Companion of the Order of Fiji - upon President Droupadi Murmu. President Murmu also witnessed the progress of the 'Solarisation of Heads of State Residences' project, an Indian initiative which was inaugurated in February last year.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the Parliament of Fiji. The President said that despite the vast difference in our size, both India and Fiji have much in common, including our vibrant democracies. She assured the Fijian parliamentarians that as a close friend and partner with rich experience of fostering democracy at the grassroots level, India stands ready to partner Fiji at all times.
President Murmu added that today, Fiji is recognized around the world for its growing contribution to our common efforts, focused on two major global challenges - climate change and addressing human conflicts. Whether it is shaping the global dialogue on climate change or voicing the concerns of the ocean-states, Fiji has been contributing immensely to the global good. India greatly values and applauds the increasingly prominent role played by Fiji around the world.
The President said that the rest of the world has much to learn from Fiji, including the gentle Fijian way of life, the deep-rooted respect for traditions and customs and an open and multicultural environment. She was happy to note that India-Fiji cooperation in various sectors continues to grow from strength to strength. The President said that as a powerful voice of the Global South, India will continue to stand shoulder-to-shoulder with Fiji and other ocean states for climate justice.
In the subsequent engagement, Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka of Fiji called on President Droupadi Murmu. The two leaders held wide-ranging discussions and agreed to build upon the historic ties and strengthen the partnership between the two countries. The President said that India is committed to deepening its development partnership with Fiji, with a focus on building climate resilience and development of clean and renewable energy.
President Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka also presided over a ceremony for handing over of documents for allocation of project sites for (i) High Commission of India Chancery and Indian Cultural Centre Complex, Suva and (ii) 100-bed Super Speciality Hospital, Suva.
The President also addressed an enthusiastic gathering of the Indian diaspora community. She said that the determination and resilience of the 'Girmitiya' indentured laborers who came to Fiji 145 years ago, and flourished in their new motherland against all odds, is a source of great inspiration to the world.
The President said that we see our overseas Indian community across the world as important partners and stakeholders in the journey of building the India of our dreams.
The President also visited the National War Memorial in Suva to honour the memory of martyred soldiers. She also visited Mahatma Gandhi Memorial High School, where she paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi.
In the last official engagement of the day, President Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere of Fiji hosted a Reception in honour of President Murmu at State House, bringing together eminent Fijians from all walks of life. In her remarks on the occasion, the President thanked President Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka and the Government and people of Fiji for the warm welcome extended to her.
After the successful completion of official engagements in Suva, the President left for Nadi from where she will emplane for Auckland, New Zealand tomorrow.
Click here to ses President Address in Hindi
Click here to ses President Address in English

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఫిజి సందర్శన దేశాధ్యక్షుడు.. ప్రధానమంత్రితో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు
రాష్ట్రపతికి ఫిజి అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారం
‘కంపానియన్ ఆఫ్ ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ఫిజి’ ప్రదానం;
ఫిజి పార్లమెంటులో రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం... వాతావరణ న్యాయంలో ఫిజి సహా
ఇతర సాగర తీర దేశాలతో భారత్ చేయికలిపి నడుస్తుందని ఉద్ఘాటన;
ఫిజిలో భారత సంతతి ప్ర్రజలనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగం... మన కలలకు దీటైన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణంలో ప్రవాస భారతీయులను కీలక భాగస్వాములుగా పరిగణిస్తామని ప్రకటన
06 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఫిజి, న్యూజిలాండ్, టిమోర్ లెస్టె దేశాల సందర్శనలో తొలి అంకంగా 2024 ఆగస్టు 6న ఉదయం ఫిజి చేరారు. ఫిజి ప్రధానమంత్రి సిటివెని రబూకా ఆమెకు విమానాశ్రయంలో సాంప్రదాయక స్వాగతం పలికారు. భారత దేశాధినేత ఒకరు ఫిజి సందర్శించడం ఇదే ప్రథమం. ఈ పర్యటనలో కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జార్జి కురియెన్, లోక్ సభ సభ్యులు శ్రీ సౌమిత్ర ఖాన్, శ్రీ జుగల్ కిశోర్ కూడా ఆమె వెంట ఉన్నారు.
ఫిజి ప్రధానమంత్రి సమక్షంలో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ముర్ముకు సాంప్రదాయక స్వాగతం లభించింది. అనంతరం శ్రీమతి ముర్ము అధ్యక్ష భవనాన్ని సందర్శించగా అధ్యక్షుడు రటు విలియం మైవాలిలి కటోనివెరె ఆమెను సాదరంగా ఆహ్వానించారు. భారత-ఫిజి బంధాన్ని మరింతగా విస్తరించేందుకు గల అవకాశాలపై ఇద్దరు నాయకులూ చర్చించారు. ఫిజి కీలక భాగస్వామిగాగల పసిఫిక్ ద్వీప దేశాలతో (పిఐసి) బంధాన్ని, అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునేందుకు భారత్ సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నదని రాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు.
అధ్యక్ష భవనంలో నిర్వహించిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో ఫిజి దేశాధ్యక్షుడు తమ దేశ అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారం ‘‘కంపానియన్ ఆఫ్ ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ఫిజి’ని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ముకు ప్రదానం చేశారు. అటుపైన గత ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరిలో భారత్ ఈ దేశంలో చేపట్టిన ‘‘ప్రభుత్వాధినేతల నివాసాల సౌర విద్యుదీకరణ’’ ప్రాజెక్టు పురోగతిని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీఈ సందర్భంగా పరిశీలించారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఫిజి పార్లమెంటులో ఆమె ప్రసంగించారు. ఉభయదేశాల మధ్య పరిమాణంలో తేడాలున్నా శక్తిమంతమైన ప్రజాస్వామ్యం సహా పలు సారూప్యతలు ఉన్నాయని ఆమె గుర్తుచేశారు. గ్రామీణ స్థాయిలో ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని విస్తరింపచేయడంలో భాగస్వామిగా అనుభవం ఉన్న దేశంగా, మంచి మిత్రునిగా ఫిజితో అన్ని సమయాల్లోనూ భాగస్వామిగా నిలవడానికి భారత్ సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నదని ఫిజి పార్లమెంటేరియన్లకు ఆమె హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
వాతావరణ మార్పులు, మానవ సమాజంలోని సంఘర్షణలు అనే రెండు ప్రధాన సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి ఉభయ దేశాలు చేస్తున్న ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాల్లో ఫిజి అందిస్తున్నసహకారం విస్తరిస్తున్న తీరును ప్రపంచం యావత్తూ గుర్తించిందని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ముర్ము అన్నారు. వాతావరణ మార్పుల అంశంపై ప్రపంచ స్థాయి చర్చలకు మార్గం సుగమం చేయడం లేదా సాగర తీర దేశాల ఆందోళనలు వెల్లడి చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రపంచ శ్రేయస్సుకు పాటు పడడం తదితరాల్లో ఫిజి అద్భుత సహకారం అందిస్తోందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఫిజి పోషిస్తున్న కీలక పాత్రను భారతదేశం ఘనంగా ప్రశంసిస్తున్నదన్నారు.
హుందాతనంతో కూడిన ఫిజి జీవనశైలి, సంప్రదాయాలు, ఆచారాల పట్ల దేశానికి గల ఎనలేని గౌరవం; ఎలాంటి దాపరికాలు లేని బహుళ సంస్కృతులకు స్థానం కల్పించే వాతావరణం చూసి ఫిజి నుంచి ప్రపంచం ఎంతో నేర్చుకోవలసి ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. విభిన్న రంగాల్లో భారత-ఫిజి మైత్రి మరింత బలోపేతం కావడంపై ఆమె హర్షం ప్రకటించారు. దక్షిణార్థ గోళంలో శక్తిమంతంగా గళం వినిపించే దేశమైన భారత్ వాతావరణ న్యాయంలో ఫిజితోనూ, ఇతర సాగరతీర దేశాలతోనూ భుజం కలిపి చేస్తున్న ప్రయాణాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తుందని రాష్ట్రపతి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ముర్ముతో ఫిజి ప్రధానమంత్రి సిటివెని రబుకా సమావేశమై విస్తృత అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. ఉభయ దేశాల మధ్య చారిత్రక బంధాన్ని మరింత నిర్మించుకోవాలని, భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలని వారు అంగీకరించారు. వాతావరణ రంగంలో స్థితిస్థాపకతను పెంచుకోవడంతో పాటు స్వచ్ఛ, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరుల అభివృద్ధిపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తూ ఫిజితో అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింతగా పెంచుకోవడానికి భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉన్నదని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
సువాలో (i) భారత చాన్సరీ హైకమిషన్, భారత సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్ర సముదాయం (ii) 100 పడకల సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ ఆస్పత్రి నిర్మాణానికి ప్రాజెక్టు స్థలాల కేటాయింపు పత్రాలు అందించే కార్యక్రమానికి రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, ప్రధానమంత్రి సిటివెని రబుకా ఉమ్మడిగా అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
అలాగే సువాలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్న భారత సంతతి ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగించారు.
దాదాపు 145 ఏళ్ల కిందట ఒక ఒప్పందానికి కట్టుబడి ఫిజి వచ్చిన ‘‘గిర్మితీయ’’ కార్మికుల సంకల్పశక్తి, స్థితిస్థాపకత; ఎన్నో ప్రతికూలతలు ఎదుర్కొంటూ తమ కొత్త మాతృభూమిలో వారు నిలదొక్కుకున్న తీరు ప్రపంచానికే ఎంతో స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చిందని ఆమె ప్రశంసించారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా నివసిస్తున్న భారత సంతతి ప్రజలను నవభారత నిర్మాణ కలను సాకారం చేసుకోవడంలో కీలక భాగస్వాములుగా పరిగణిస్తామని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. అమర సైనికవీరుల గౌరవార్ధం సువాలో నిర్మించిన యుద్ధ స్మారకాన్ని కూడా రాష్ట్రపతి సందర్శించారు. అలాగే మహాత్మా గాంధీ మెమోరియల్ హైస్కూల్ ను కూడా సందర్శించి బాపూజీ విగ్రహానికి నివాళి అర్పించారు. చివరగా ఫిజి అధ్యక్షుడు రటు విలియం మైవాలిలి కటోనివెరె రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ముర్ము గౌరవార్ధం అధ్యక్ష భవనంలో విందు ఇచ్చారు. ఫిజిలోని భిన్న రంగాల ప్రముఖులు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ- తనకు సాదర స్వాగతం పలికినందుకు అధ్యక్షుడు కటోనివెరె, ప్రధానమంత్రి రబుకాకు, ఫిజి ప్రభుత్వానికి, ఫిజి ప్రజలకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
సువాలో కార్యక్రమాలన్నింటినీ విజయవంతంగా ముగించుకుని, రాష్ట్రపతి ‘నడి’కి వెళ్లారు. అక్కడి నుంచి మర్నాడు న్యూజిలాండ్ లోని ఆక్లాండ్ కు బయలుదేరి వెళ్తారు.