President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN FIJI; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS WITH PRESIDENT AND PRIME MINISTER OF FIJI
FIJI CONFERS ITS HIGHEST CIVILIAN AWARD - COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF FIJI ON PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ADDRESSES FIJIAN PARLIAMENT; SAID INDIA WILL CONTINUE TO STAND SHOULDER-TO-SHOULDER WITH FIJI AND OTHER OCEAN STATES FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE
ADDRESSES INDIAN COMMUNITY IN FIJI; SAID WE SEE OUR OVERSEAS INDIAN COMMUNITY ACROSS THE WORLD AS IMPORTANT PARTNERS AND STAKEHOLDERS IN THE JOURNEY OF BUILDING THE INDIA OF OUR DREAMS
06 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Suva, Fiji this morning (August 6, 2024) from Nadi where she landed yesterday on the first leg of her State Visit to Fiji, New Zealand and Timor-Leste. She was received by the Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka of Fiji at the airport and accorded ceremonial welcome. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Head of State to Fiji. President Murmu is accompanied on this visit by Minister of State Shri George Kurian, and Lok Sabha MPs Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore.
A traditional welcome ceremony was organised for President Murmu in the presence of the Prime Minister of Fiji. Subsequently, the President visited the State House where she was warmly received by President Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere of Fiji. The two leaders discussed ways to further deepen the India-Fiji relationship. The President said that India remains committed to strengthening our relations and development partnership with the Pacific Island Countries (PICs), among which Fiji is an important partner.
At the State House, the President of Fiji conferred the highest civilian award of Fiji - Companion of the Order of Fiji - upon President Droupadi Murmu. President Murmu also witnessed the progress of the 'Solarisation of Heads of State Residences' project, an Indian initiative which was inaugurated in February last year.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the Parliament of Fiji. The President said that despite the vast difference in our size, both India and Fiji have much in common, including our vibrant democracies. She assured the Fijian parliamentarians that as a close friend and partner with rich experience of fostering democracy at the grassroots level, India stands ready to partner Fiji at all times.
President Murmu added that today, Fiji is recognized around the world for its growing contribution to our common efforts, focused on two major global challenges - climate change and addressing human conflicts. Whether it is shaping the global dialogue on climate change or voicing the concerns of the ocean-states, Fiji has been contributing immensely to the global good. India greatly values and applauds the increasingly prominent role played by Fiji around the world.
The President said that the rest of the world has much to learn from Fiji, including the gentle Fijian way of life, the deep-rooted respect for traditions and customs and an open and multicultural environment. She was happy to note that India-Fiji cooperation in various sectors continues to grow from strength to strength. The President said that as a powerful voice of the Global South, India will continue to stand shoulder-to-shoulder with Fiji and other ocean states for climate justice.
In the subsequent engagement, Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka of Fiji called on President Droupadi Murmu. The two leaders held wide-ranging discussions and agreed to build upon the historic ties and strengthen the partnership between the two countries. The President said that India is committed to deepening its development partnership with Fiji, with a focus on building climate resilience and development of clean and renewable energy.
President Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka also presided over a ceremony for handing over of documents for allocation of project sites for (i) High Commission of India Chancery and Indian Cultural Centre Complex, Suva and (ii) 100-bed Super Speciality Hospital, Suva.
The President also addressed an enthusiastic gathering of the Indian diaspora community. She said that the determination and resilience of the 'Girmitiya' indentured laborers who came to Fiji 145 years ago, and flourished in their new motherland against all odds, is a source of great inspiration to the world.
The President said that we see our overseas Indian community across the world as important partners and stakeholders in the journey of building the India of our dreams.
The President also visited the National War Memorial in Suva to honour the memory of martyred soldiers. She also visited Mahatma Gandhi Memorial High School, where she paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi.
In the last official engagement of the day, President Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere of Fiji hosted a Reception in honour of President Murmu at State House, bringing together eminent Fijians from all walks of life. In her remarks on the occasion, the President thanked President Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka and the Government and people of Fiji for the warm welcome extended to her.
After the successful completion of official engagements in Suva, the President left for Nadi from where she will emplane for Auckland, New Zealand tomorrow.
Click here to ses President Address in Hindi
Click here to ses President Address in English

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ফিজিতে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি; ফিজির রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
ফিজির সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান – কম্পানিয়ন অফ দ্য অর্ডার অফ ফিজি প্রদান করা হল রাষ্ট্রপতিকে
ফিজির সংসদে ভাষণ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি; বললেন, ভারত জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত সুবিচারের জন্য ফিজি ও অন্যান্য মহাসাগরীয় রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে লড়বে
ফিজির প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি; বললেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে থাকা প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা আমাদের স্বপ্নের ভারত গড়ার যাত্রায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার
06 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
ত্রিদেশীয় সফরের প্রথম পর্বে আজ সকালে (৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪) রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ফিজির সুভায় পৌঁছেছেন। গতকাল তিনি নাদিতে ছিলেন। বিমানবন্দরে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান ফিজির প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিতিভেনি রাবুকা, রাষ্ট্রপতিকে আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। এই প্রথম কোনো ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান ফিজি সফরে গেলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতির সফরসঙ্গী হয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান এবং লোকসভার দুই সাংসদ শ্রী সৌমিত্র খা ও শ্রী যুগল কিশোর।
বিমানবন্দরে ফিজির প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে রাষ্ট্রপতিকে প্রথাগতভাবে স্বাগত জানানো হয়। স্টেট হাউসে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান ফিজির রাষ্ট্রপতি রাতু উইলিয়াম মাইভালিলি কাতোনিভেরে। ভারত ও ফিজির দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করা নিয়ে দুই নেতার মধ্যে কথা হয়। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দেশগুলির সঙ্গে উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ এবং এক্ষেত্রে ফিজি ভারতের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার।
স্টেট হাইসে ফিজির রাষ্ট্রপতি, শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে ফিজির সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান – কম্পানিয়ন অফ দ্য অর্ডার অফ ফিজি প্রদান করেন। গত বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ভারতের উদ্যোগে চালু হওয়া ‘রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের বাসভবনের সৌর বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ’ প্রকল্পের কাজের অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেন শ্রীমতী মুর্মু।
ফিজির সংসদে ভাষণ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, দুদেশের আকারের মধ্যে বিপুল পার্থক্য থাকলেও বহু দিক থেকেই ভারত ও ফিজির মধ্যে সাদৃশ্য রয়েছে। দুটি দেশেই রয়েছে প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্র। তৃণমূল স্তর পর্যন্ত গণতন্ত্রকে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত তার অভিজ্ঞতা দিয়ে এক ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু ও সহযোগী হিসেবে ফিজিকে সাহায্য করতে প্রস্তুত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং মানব সংঘাতের সমাধান খুঁজতে দুই দেশই অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে চলে। বিশ্বের কল্যাণসাধনে ফিজির অসাধারণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভারত সবসময়ই ফিজির পাশে আছে।
ফিজির মানুষের সাধারণ জীবনযাপন, ঐতিহ্য ও প্রথার প্রতি তাদের প্রগাঢ় শ্রদ্ধার প্রশংসা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মুক্ত ও বহুপাক্ষিক সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশের দেশ ফিজির থেকে বিশ্বের অনেক কিছু শেখার রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ফিজির সহযোগিতা বাড়তে থাকায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। ভারত জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত সুবিচারের জন্য ফিজি ও অন্যান্য মহাসাগরীয় রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে লড়বে বলে আশ্বাস দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
ফিজিরি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিতিভেনি রাবুকা, রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে দেখা করেন। তাঁদের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে কথা হয়। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলা এবং দূষণমুক্ত পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির বিকাশে ভারত ফিজির সঙ্গে তার অংশীদারিত্ব আরও নিবিড় করতে চায় বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি, ফিজির প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জানান।
দুই নেতা কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের জমি বন্টন অনুষ্ঠানেও যোগ দেন।
ফিজির প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের এক সভায় যোগ দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ১৪৫ বছর আগে ভারত থেকে যে শ্রমিকরা কাজের খোঁজে ফিজিতে এসেছিলেন, তাঁরা সমস্ত প্রতিকূলতা অগ্রাহ্য করে নিজেদের সুদৃঢ় ইচ্ছাশক্তি ও পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে এই দেশকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন। এই দেশই তাঁদের মাতৃভূমি হয়ে উঠেছে। তাঁদের অদমনীয় প্রয়াস সারা বিশ্বের কাছে প্রেরণার এক উৎস হয়ে রয়েছে। বিশ্বজুড়ে থাকা প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা আমাদের স্বপ্নের ভারত গড়ার যাত্রায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সুভায় শহীদদের স্মৃতিতে নির্মিত জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক পরিদর্শন করে শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধী মেমোরিয়াল হাইস্কুলে গিয়ে গান্ধীজীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান তিনি।
ফিজির রাষ্ট্রপতি রাতু উইলিয়াম মাইভালিলি কাতোনিভেরে, রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সম্মানে স্টেট হাউসে এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেন। সেখানে ফিজির বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু তাঁর সাদর অভ্যর্থনার জন্য ফিজির রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ফিজি সরকার এবং ফিজির মানুষজনকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সুভা থেকে নাদিতে ফিরে যান। সেখান থেকে আগামীকাল তিনি নিউজিল্যান্ডের অকল্যান্ডের উদ্দেশে যাত্রা করবেন।