President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN FIJI; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETINGS WITH PRESIDENT AND PRIME MINISTER OF FIJI
FIJI CONFERS ITS HIGHEST CIVILIAN AWARD - COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF FIJI ON PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ADDRESSES FIJIAN PARLIAMENT; SAID INDIA WILL CONTINUE TO STAND SHOULDER-TO-SHOULDER WITH FIJI AND OTHER OCEAN STATES FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE
ADDRESSES INDIAN COMMUNITY IN FIJI; SAID WE SEE OUR OVERSEAS INDIAN COMMUNITY ACROSS THE WORLD AS IMPORTANT PARTNERS AND STAKEHOLDERS IN THE JOURNEY OF BUILDING THE INDIA OF OUR DREAMS
06 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Suva, Fiji this morning (August 6, 2024) from Nadi where she landed yesterday on the first leg of her State Visit to Fiji, New Zealand and Timor-Leste. She was received by the Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka of Fiji at the airport and accorded ceremonial welcome. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian Head of State to Fiji. President Murmu is accompanied on this visit by Minister of State Shri George Kurian, and Lok Sabha MPs Shri Saumitra Khan and Shri Jugal Kishore.
A traditional welcome ceremony was organised for President Murmu in the presence of the Prime Minister of Fiji. Subsequently, the President visited the State House where she was warmly received by President Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere of Fiji. The two leaders discussed ways to further deepen the India-Fiji relationship. The President said that India remains committed to strengthening our relations and development partnership with the Pacific Island Countries (PICs), among which Fiji is an important partner.
At the State House, the President of Fiji conferred the highest civilian award of Fiji - Companion of the Order of Fiji - upon President Droupadi Murmu. President Murmu also witnessed the progress of the 'Solarisation of Heads of State Residences' project, an Indian initiative which was inaugurated in February last year.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the Parliament of Fiji. The President said that despite the vast difference in our size, both India and Fiji have much in common, including our vibrant democracies. She assured the Fijian parliamentarians that as a close friend and partner with rich experience of fostering democracy at the grassroots level, India stands ready to partner Fiji at all times.
President Murmu added that today, Fiji is recognized around the world for its growing contribution to our common efforts, focused on two major global challenges - climate change and addressing human conflicts. Whether it is shaping the global dialogue on climate change or voicing the concerns of the ocean-states, Fiji has been contributing immensely to the global good. India greatly values and applauds the increasingly prominent role played by Fiji around the world.
The President said that the rest of the world has much to learn from Fiji, including the gentle Fijian way of life, the deep-rooted respect for traditions and customs and an open and multicultural environment. She was happy to note that India-Fiji cooperation in various sectors continues to grow from strength to strength. The President said that as a powerful voice of the Global South, India will continue to stand shoulder-to-shoulder with Fiji and other ocean states for climate justice.
In the subsequent engagement, Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka of Fiji called on President Droupadi Murmu. The two leaders held wide-ranging discussions and agreed to build upon the historic ties and strengthen the partnership between the two countries. The President said that India is committed to deepening its development partnership with Fiji, with a focus on building climate resilience and development of clean and renewable energy.
President Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Sitiveni Rabuka also presided over a ceremony for handing over of documents for allocation of project sites for (i) High Commission of India Chancery and Indian Cultural Centre Complex, Suva and (ii) 100-bed Super Speciality Hospital, Suva.
The President also addressed an enthusiastic gathering of the Indian diaspora community. She said that the determination and resilience of the 'Girmitiya' indentured laborers who came to Fiji 145 years ago, and flourished in their new motherland against all odds, is a source of great inspiration to the world.
The President said that we see our overseas Indian community across the world as important partners and stakeholders in the journey of building the India of our dreams.
The President also visited the National War Memorial in Suva to honour the memory of martyred soldiers. She also visited Mahatma Gandhi Memorial High School, where she paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi.
In the last official engagement of the day, President Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere of Fiji hosted a Reception in honour of President Murmu at State House, bringing together eminent Fijians from all walks of life. In her remarks on the occasion, the President thanked President Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka and the Government and people of Fiji for the warm welcome extended to her.
After the successful completion of official engagements in Suva, the President left for Nadi from where she will emplane for Auckland, New Zealand tomorrow.
Click here to ses President Address in Hindi
Click here to ses President Address in English

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
فجی میں ہندوستان کی صدر؛ انہوں نے فجی کے صدر اور وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں
فجی نے صدر دروپدی مرمو کو اپنے اعلیٰ ترین شہری ایوارڈ ’’کمپینئن آف دی آرڈر آف فجی’’ سے نوازا
فجی کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب؛ کہا کہ ہندوستان آب و ہوا کی بہتری کے لیے فجی اور دیگر سمندری ریاستوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا رہے گا
فجی میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی سے خطاب؛ کہا کہ ہم اپنے خوابوں کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے سفر میں پوری دنیا میں اپنی بیرون ملک ہندوستانی برادری کو اہم شراکت داروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں
06 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو آج صبح (6 اگست 2024) نادی سے سووا، فجی پہنچیں جہاں وہ فجی، نیوزیلینڈ اور تیمور لیستے کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں ہیں ۔ ہوائی اڈے پر ان کا استقبال فجی کی وزیر اعظم سیتیونی ربوکا نے کیا اور رسمی استقبال کیا ۔ یہ کسی ہندوستانی سربراہ مملکت کا فجی کا پہلا دورہ ہے ۔ اس دورے میں صدر مرمو کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین اور لوک سبھا کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب سومترا خان اور جناب جگل کشور بھی ہیں ۔
فجی کے وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں صدر مرمو کے لیے روایتی استقبالیہ تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد، صدر مملکت نے اسٹیٹ ہاؤس کا دورہ کیا جہاں فجی کے صدر رتو ولیم مائیولیلی کاتونیویر نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-فجی تعلقات میں مزید گہرائی لانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، بحرالکاہل کے جزیرے والے ملکوں (پی آئی سی) کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جن میں فجی ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے ۔
اسٹیٹ ہاؤس میں، فجی کے صدر نے صدر دروپدی مرمو کو فجی کا سب سے بڑا سول ایوارڈ - کمپینین آف دی آرڈر آف فجی سے نوازا ۔ صدر مرمو نے ‘سولرائزیشن آف ہیڈز آف ہیڈز آف اسٹیٹ ریذیڈنس’ پروجیکٹ کی پیشرفت کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا، یہ ایک ہندوستانی قدم ہے جس کا گزشتہ سال فروری میں آغاز کیا گیا تھا ۔
صدر نے فجی کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کیا ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے رقبے میں ایک بڑے فرق کے باوجود، ہندوستان اور فجی دونوں میں بہت کچھ مشترک ہے، اور اس میں ہماری متحرک جمہوریت بھی شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے فجی کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو یقین دلایا کہ ایک قریبی دوست اور نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کو فروغ دینے کا بھرپور تجربہ رکھنے والے شراکت دار کے طور پر، ہندوستان ہر وقت فجی کے ساتھ ہے ۔
صدر مرمو نے مزید کہا کہ آج، فجی کو ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے لیے دنیا بھر میں پہچانا جاتا ہے، جس کی توجہ دو بڑے عالمی چیلنجوں - موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور انسانی تنازعات سے نمٹنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ چاہے اِس سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر عالمی مکالمے کی تشکیل ہوتی ہو یا سمندری ریاستوں کے تحفظات کا اظہار ہوتا ہو ، فیجی کا تعاون عالمی فلاح و بہبود میں کافی زیادہ ہے ۔ ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں فجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے نمایاں کردار کی بہت قدر کرتا ہے اور اس کی تعریف کرتا ہے ۔
صدر نے کہا کہ باقی دنیا کو فجی سے سیکھنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے، جس میں فجی کا نرم طرز زندگی، روایات اور رسم و رواج کا گہرا احترام اور کھلا اور کثیر الثقافتی ماحول شامل ہے ۔ اسے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان-فجی تعاون مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوتا جا رہا ہے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ایک طاقتور آواز کے طور پر، ہندوستان موسمیاتی انصاف کے لیے فجی اور دیگر سمندری ریاستوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا رہے گا ۔
اس کے بعد کی مصروفیات میں، فجی کے وزیر اعظم سیتیونی ربوکا نے صدر دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات کو استوار کرنے اور شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، فجی کے ساتھ اپنی ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس کی توجہ آب و ہوا میں لچک پیدا کرنے اور صاف اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے ۔
صدر دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم سیتیونی ربوکا نے (i) ہائی کمیشن آف انڈیا کی چانسری اور انڈین کلچرل سنٹر کمپلیکس، سووا اور ii)) 100 بستروں پر مشتمل سپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کے لیے پروجیکٹ سائٹس مختص کرنے کے لیے دستاویزات حوالے کرنے کی تقریب کی بھی صدارت کی ۔
صدر نے ہندوستانی برادری کے ایک پرجوش اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 145 سال قبل فجی آنے والے اور تمام مشکلات کے باوجود اپنے نئے مادر وطن میں پروان چڑھنے والے ‘گرمیتیا’ انڈنٹڈ مزدوروں کا عزم اور لچک دنیا کے لیے ایک عظیم ترغیب کا باعث ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم دنیا بھر میں اپنی بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی برادری کو اپنے خوابوں کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے سفر میں اہم شراکت داروں اور شراکت داروں کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔
صدر نے شہید فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے سووا میں قومی جنگی یادگار کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی میموریل ہائی اسکول کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھائے ۔
دن کی آخری سرکاری مصروفیات میں، فجی کے صدر رتو ولیم مائیولیلی کٹونیور نے اسٹیٹ ہاؤس میں صدر مرمو کے اعزاز میں ایک استقبالیہ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے فجی باشندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر اپنے کلمات میں صدر نے صدر کاتونیویر، وزیر اعظم ربوکا اور حکومت اور فجی کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا ۔
سووا میں سرکاری مصروفیات کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد صدر نادی کے لیے روانہ ہو گئے جہاں سے وہ کل آکلینڈ، نیوزیلینڈ کے لیے جہاز پر روانہ ہوں گی ۔
ہندی میں صدر کے خطاب پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔
صدر کا انگریزی میں خطاب پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔