Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Answer given by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan in Parliament on the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
There were many difficulties in the previous crop insurance schemes - Shri Shivraj Singh
Our government removed the anomalies in the crop insurance scheme - Shri Chouhan
If there is delay in giving the claim, the insurance company will pay 12% penalty - Agriculture Minister
Crop damage will be assessed through remote sensing - Shri Shivraj Singh
Farmers of the country have faith in Prime Minister Shri Modi - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 AUG 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while answering questions related to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana during Question Hour in Parliament today, said that there were many difficulties in the previous crop insurance schemes, there was high premium for farmers, there was delay in settlement of claims, farmers and farmer organizations had many objections. Shri Narendra Modi brought the new Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and since this scheme has come, you can compare it, earlier only 3.51 crore applications used to come, but now 8.69 crore applications have come because farmers have confidence. When the earlier government was in power, only 20 lakh applications used to come from non-loanee farmers, now 5.48 crore have come. The total farmer applications in the earlier government were 3.71 crore, which is now 14.17 crore. Farmers paid Rs 32,440 crore premium, while they were given a claim of Rs 1.64 lakh crore.
Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that in the old crop insurance scheme, insurance was done compulsorily and the banks used to deduct the premium amount of the insurance on their own. Our government has removed this anomaly. Now if the farmer wishes, he can get insurance and if he does not wish, he should not. Shri Chouhan said that earlier the debt-free farmer did not get insurance, but now he can also get insurance if he wants. So far, 5 lakh 1 thousand hectares have been covered in it, which has increased to 5.98 lakh hectares in 2023, while 3.97 crore farmers have been covered and farmers are continuously adopting the crop insurance scheme. The government has taken many measures to simplify the scheme, so that farmers do not face any problem and trouble in taking advantage of the scheme.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that another innovation has been done under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Now it has been made mandatory to assess the loss not visually but through remote sensing at least 30 percent. Many times there is a delay in claim payment. If there is a delay, the insurance company will pay a 12% penalty, which will go directly to the farmer's account. If we look at the reasons for the delay, the biggest reason is the delay in releasing their share in premium subsidy by most states. He said that I request all the state governments not to delay in releasing their share. Many times the yield data is received late. In some cases, disputes arise between the insurance company and the states. Earlier there was a system that when the state government released its amount, only then the central government would give its share, but the central government has now made a provision and has de-linked itself from the state government's share, so now the Center will release its share immediately, so that there is no delay in the payment to the farmer. The farmer should at least get the amount from the Center on time.
Mr. Chouhan said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is for every district and every farmer of the entire country. There are 3 different models of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima and in those models the central government only makes the policy. The state government chooses the model it wants. This Fasal Bima Yojana is not necessary for every state, the states which want to adopt this scheme can adopt it and the states which do not want to adopt it cannot. At the same time, Mr. Chouhan said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has not been implemented in Bihar yet. Bihar has its own scheme; they benefit their farmers according to that scheme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना पर संसद में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान द्वारा दिए गए जवाब
पूर्ववर्ती फसल बीमा योजनाओं में कई कठिनाइयां थी- श्री शिवराज
हमारी सरकार ने फसल बीमा योजना की विसंगतियां दूर की- श्री चौहान
क्लेम देने में देरी हुई तो बीमा कंपनी 12% पेनल्टी देगी-कृषि मंत्री
फसल नुकसान का आंकलन रिमोट सेंसिंग से किया जाएगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
देश के किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी पर भरोसा है- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
06 AUG 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज संसद में प्रश्नकाल के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के संबंध में प्रश्नों के उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि पूर्ववर्ती फसल बीमा योजनाओं में कई तरह की कठिनाइयां थी, किसानों के लिए उच्च प्रीमियम थी, दावों के निपटान में विलंब होता था, किसान और किसान संगठनों को कई तरह की आपत्तियां थी। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, नई प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना लाएं और जबसे ये योजना आई है, आप तुलना करके देख लीजिए, पहले केवल 3.51 करोड़ आवेदन आते थे, लेकिन अब 8.69 करोड़ आवेदन आए हैं, क्योंकि किसानों को भरोसा है। पहले की सरकारों में अऋणी किसानों के केवल 20 लाख आवेदन आते थे, अब 5.48 करोड़ आए हैं। पहले कुल किसान आवेदन 3.71 करोड़ थे, जो अब 14.17 करोड़ हैं। किसानों ने 32,440 करोड़ रु. प्रीमियम दिया जबकि उन्हें 1.64 लाख करोड़ रु. क्लेम दिया गया।
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि पुरानी फसल बीमा योजना में बीमा आवश्यक रूप से किया जाता था और बीमे की प्रीमियम की राशि बैंक अपने-आप काट लेते थे। हमारी सरकार ने इस विसंगति को दूर किया है। अब किसान की मर्जी है तो वह बीमा कराएं और मर्जी नहीं है तो ना कराएं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पहले अऋणी किसान बीमा नहीं करवाता था, लेकिन अब वो भी चाहे तो बीमा करवा सकता है। अब तक इसमें 5 लाख 1 हजार हेक्टेयर कवर हुआ, जो 2023 में बढ़कर 5.98 लाख हे. हो गया है, वहीं 3.97 करोड़ किसान कवर हुए हैं और किसान निरंतर फसल बीमा योजना अपना रहे हैं। योजना सरल बनाने हेतु सरकार ने अनेक उपाय किए हैं, जिससे कि योजना का लाभ लेने में किसानों को कोई दिक्कत और परेशानी ना हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक और नवाचार किया गया है। अब नुकसान का आंकलन नज़री नहीं, रिमोट सेंसिग के माध्यम से कम से कम 30 प्रतिशत करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। कई बार क्लेम भुगतान में देरी होती है। अगर देरी होती है तो बीमा कंपनी 12% पेनल्टी देगी, जो सीधे किसान के खाते में जाएगी। अगर हम देरी के कारण देखें तो अधिकांश राज्यों द्वारा प्रीमियम सब्सिडी में अपने हिस्से को देरी से जारी करना सबसे बड़ा कारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं सभी राज्य सरकारों से निवेदन करता हूं कि अपना हिस्सा जारी करने में देर ना करें। कई बार उपज के आंकड़े विलंब से प्राप्त होते हैं। कुछ मामलों में बीमा कंपनी और राज्यों के बीच विवाद सामने आता है। पहले एक व्यवस्था थी कि जब राज्य सरकार अपनी राशि जारी करती थी, तभी केंद्र सरकार अपना हिस्सा देती थी, लेकिन केंद्र सरकार ने अब एक प्रावधान किया है और राज्य सरकार के शेयर से खुद को को डी-लिंक कर लिया है, इसलिए अब केंद्र अपना शेयर तत्काल जारी करेगी, ताकि किसान के भुगतान में देरी ना हो। किसान को कम से कम केंद्र की राशि समय पर मिल जाएं।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना पूरे देश के हर जिले के और हर किसान के लिए है। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा के 3 अलग-अलग मॉडल हैं और उस मॉडल में केंद्र सरकार केवल पॉलिसी बनाती है। राज्य सरकार जिस मॉडल को चुनना चाहे, उस मॉडल को चुनती है। ये फसल बीमा योजना हर राज्य के लिए आवश्यक नहीं है, जो राज्य इस योजना को अपनाना चाहे अपनाएं और जो राज्य नहीं अपनाना चाहे, नहीं अपनाएं। वहीं श्री चौहान ने बताया कि बिहार में अभी तक प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना को लागू नहीं किया गया है। बिहार की एक अपनी योजना है, वो उस योजना के हिसाब से अपने किसान को लाभान्वित करते हैं।