Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Answer given by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan in Parliament on the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
There were many difficulties in the previous crop insurance schemes - Shri Shivraj Singh
Our government removed the anomalies in the crop insurance scheme - Shri Chouhan
If there is delay in giving the claim, the insurance company will pay 12% penalty - Agriculture Minister
Crop damage will be assessed through remote sensing - Shri Shivraj Singh
Farmers of the country have faith in Prime Minister Shri Modi - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 AUG 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while answering questions related to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana during Question Hour in Parliament today, said that there were many difficulties in the previous crop insurance schemes, there was high premium for farmers, there was delay in settlement of claims, farmers and farmer organizations had many objections. Shri Narendra Modi brought the new Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and since this scheme has come, you can compare it, earlier only 3.51 crore applications used to come, but now 8.69 crore applications have come because farmers have confidence. When the earlier government was in power, only 20 lakh applications used to come from non-loanee farmers, now 5.48 crore have come. The total farmer applications in the earlier government were 3.71 crore, which is now 14.17 crore. Farmers paid Rs 32,440 crore premium, while they were given a claim of Rs 1.64 lakh crore.
Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that in the old crop insurance scheme, insurance was done compulsorily and the banks used to deduct the premium amount of the insurance on their own. Our government has removed this anomaly. Now if the farmer wishes, he can get insurance and if he does not wish, he should not. Shri Chouhan said that earlier the debt-free farmer did not get insurance, but now he can also get insurance if he wants. So far, 5 lakh 1 thousand hectares have been covered in it, which has increased to 5.98 lakh hectares in 2023, while 3.97 crore farmers have been covered and farmers are continuously adopting the crop insurance scheme. The government has taken many measures to simplify the scheme, so that farmers do not face any problem and trouble in taking advantage of the scheme.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that another innovation has been done under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Now it has been made mandatory to assess the loss not visually but through remote sensing at least 30 percent. Many times there is a delay in claim payment. If there is a delay, the insurance company will pay a 12% penalty, which will go directly to the farmer's account. If we look at the reasons for the delay, the biggest reason is the delay in releasing their share in premium subsidy by most states. He said that I request all the state governments not to delay in releasing their share. Many times the yield data is received late. In some cases, disputes arise between the insurance company and the states. Earlier there was a system that when the state government released its amount, only then the central government would give its share, but the central government has now made a provision and has de-linked itself from the state government's share, so now the Center will release its share immediately, so that there is no delay in the payment to the farmer. The farmer should at least get the amount from the Center on time.
Mr. Chouhan said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is for every district and every farmer of the entire country. There are 3 different models of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima and in those models the central government only makes the policy. The state government chooses the model it wants. This Fasal Bima Yojana is not necessary for every state, the states which want to adopt this scheme can adopt it and the states which do not want to adopt it cannot. At the same time, Mr. Chouhan said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has not been implemented in Bihar yet. Bihar has its own scheme; they benefit their farmers according to that scheme.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਵਾਬ
ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਸਨ - ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਚ ਅਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ - ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਕਲੇਮ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ 12 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ - ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ - ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ - ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
06 AUG 2024 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਸਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ, ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਸਨ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 3.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਪਰ ਹੁਣ 8.69 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਨਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 20 ਲੱਖ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਹੁਣ 5.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ 3.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ 14.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ 32,440 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1.64 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਲੇਮ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੀਮੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਕੱਟ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਸੰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚਾਹੇ ਤਾਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਨਾ ਕਰਵਾਏ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਚਾਹੇ ਤਾਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਲੱਖ 1 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 5.98 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 3.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 30 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਕਲੇਮ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ 12% ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਾਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ। ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਝਾੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਪਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਡੀ-ਲਿੰਕ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਆਪਣਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਦੇ 3 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਡਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਹ ਮਾਡਲ ਚੁਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਹ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।