Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists on 3rd August
Theme for the Conference: Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems
It will showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems
Conference will witness participation of delegates from around 75 countries
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) on 3rd August 2024, at around 9.30 AM at National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The triennial conference, organised by the International Association of Agricultural Economists will be held from 02 to 07 August 2024. The ICAE is being held in India after 65 years.
The theme for this year's conference is, "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems." It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. The conference will highlight India's proactive approach to global agricultural challenges and showcase the nation's advancements in agricultural research and policy.
The ICAE 2024 will serve as a platform for young researchers and leading professionals to present their work and network with global peers. It aims to strengthen partnerships between research institutes and universities, influence policymaking on both national and global scales, and showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems. The conference will witness participation of around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩ আগষ্টত কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদসকলৰ ৩২ সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব
সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু: বহনক্ষম কৃষি-খাদ্য প্ৰণালীৰ দিশত পৰিৱৰ্তন
ই ডিজিটেল কৃষি আৰু বহনক্ষম কৃষি-খাদ্য প্ৰণালীৰ অগ্ৰগতিকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ কৃষি প্ৰগতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব
সন্মিলনত প্ৰায় ৭৫ খন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ৩ আগষ্টত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ (এনএএছচি) ভৱনত পুৱা প্ৰায় ৯.৩০ বজাত কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদসকলৰ ৩২ সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোত সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব।
আন্তৰ্জাতিক কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদ সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ত্ৰিবাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনখন ০২ ৰ পৰা ০৭ আগষ্ট ২০২৪ লৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদসকলৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন ৬৫ বছৰৰ পাছত ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
এই বছৰৰ সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে, "বহনক্ষম কৃষি-খাদ্য প্ৰণালীৰ দিশত পৰিৱৰ্তন।" ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ অৱক্ষয়, বৰ্ধিত উৎপাদন ব্যয় আৰু সংঘাতৰ দৰে গোলকীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ বহনক্ষম কৃষিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা। এই সন্মিলনত গোলকীয় কৃষি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হ'ব আৰু কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ উন্নতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব।
কৃষি অৰ্থনীতিবিদসকলৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন ২০২৪য়ে যুৱ গৱেষক আৰু আগশাৰীৰ পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্যাৱলী আৰু নেটৱৰ্ক গোলকীয় সহকৰ্মীসকলৰ সৈতে উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ বাবে এখন মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰীত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথা গোলকীয় দুয়োটা স্তৰতে নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা, লগতে ডিজিটেল কৃষি আৰু বহনক্ষম কৃষি-খাদ্য প্ৰণালীৰ অগ্ৰগতিকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ কৃষি প্ৰগতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা। সন্মিলনখনত ৭৫ খন দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১,০০০ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।