Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists on 3rd August
Theme for the Conference: Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems
It will showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems
Conference will witness participation of delegates from around 75 countries
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) on 3rd August 2024, at around 9.30 AM at National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The triennial conference, organised by the International Association of Agricultural Economists will be held from 02 to 07 August 2024. The ICAE is being held in India after 65 years.
The theme for this year's conference is, "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems." It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. The conference will highlight India's proactive approach to global agricultural challenges and showcase the nation's advancements in agricultural research and policy.
The ICAE 2024 will serve as a platform for young researchers and leading professionals to present their work and network with global peers. It aims to strengthen partnerships between research institutes and universities, influence policymaking on both national and global scales, and showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems. The conference will witness participation of around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩রা অগাস্ট কৃষি অর্থনীতিবিদদের ৩২তম আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের সূচনা করবেন
সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা : সুস্থিত কৃষি-খাদ্য ব্যবস্থার দিকে রূপান্তর
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ আগস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৩রা অগাস্ট নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল এগ্রিকালচারাল সায়েন্স সেন্টার কমপ্লেক্সে কৃষি অর্থনীতিবিদদের ৩২তম আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের সূচনা করে বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল ইকনমিস্টস আয়োজিত ত্রিবার্ষিক এই সম্মেলন ২ থেকে ৭ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত চলবে। ভারতে ৬৫ বছর পর এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
এই বছরের সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা হল সুস্থিত কৃষি-খাদ্য ব্যবস্থার দিকে রূপান্তর। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের অবক্ষয়, ক্রমবর্ধমান উৎপাদন খরচ ও দ্বন্দ্ব-সংঘর্ষের মতো বিশ্বব্যাপী চ্যালেঞ্জের সামনে দাঁড়িয়ে সুস্থিত কৃষির প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরা হবে এই সম্মেলনে। বিশ্বব্যাপী কৃষি সংক্রান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারতের সক্রিয় ভূমিকা এবং কৃষি গবেষণা ও নীতি প্রণয়নে দেশের অগ্রগতিও আলোচনায় স্থান পাবে।
এবারের এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে তরুণ গবেষক ও প্রথম সারির পেশাদাররা তাঁদের কাজ বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরার সুযোগ পাবেন। সম্মেলনের লক্ষ্য হল গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করা, জাতীয় ও বিশ্ব স্তরে নীতি প্রণয়নের ওপর প্রভাব বিস্তার করা এবং ডিজিটাল কৃষি ও সুস্থিত কৃষি-খাদ্য ব্যবস্থায় ভারতের অগ্রগতিকে বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরা। বিশ্বের ৭৫টি দেশ থেকে প্রায় এক হাজার প্রতিনিধি সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।