Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists on 3rd August
Theme for the Conference: Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems
It will showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems
Conference will witness participation of delegates from around 75 countries
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) on 3rd August 2024, at around 9.30 AM at National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The triennial conference, organised by the International Association of Agricultural Economists will be held from 02 to 07 August 2024. The ICAE is being held in India after 65 years.
The theme for this year's conference is, "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems." It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. The conference will highlight India's proactive approach to global agricultural challenges and showcase the nation's advancements in agricultural research and policy.
The ICAE 2024 will serve as a platform for young researchers and leading professionals to present their work and network with global peers. It aims to strengthen partnerships between research institutes and universities, influence policymaking on both national and global scales, and showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems. The conference will witness participation of around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3ರಂದು ಕೃಷಿ ಅರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರ 32ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ವಸ್ತು(ನಿರೂಪಣಾ) ವಿಷಯ: ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ-ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳತ್ತ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ-ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದೆ
ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 75 ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ(ಎನ್ಎಎಸ್ಸಿ) ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ 2024 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 9.30ಕ್ಕೆ ಆಯೋಜಿತವಾಗಿರುವ 32ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಅರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ(ಐಸಿಎಇ)ವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಭೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಅರ್ಥಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ತ್ರೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು 2024 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2ರಿಂದ 7ರ ತನಕ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು 65 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲದ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
"ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ-ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ" ಎಂಬುದು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ನಿರೂಪಣಾ ವಿಷಯ(ಥೀಮ್)ವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಅವನತಿ, ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘರ್ಷಗಳಂತಹ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಮುಖಾಂತರ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಲಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯದ ಯುವ ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಗೆಳೆಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲು ಐಸಿಎಇ-2024 ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀತಿ ರಚನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರಲಿದೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ-ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೃಷಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 75 ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 1,000 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.