Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists on 3rd August
Theme for the Conference: Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems
It will showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems
Conference will witness participation of delegates from around 75 countries
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) on 3rd August 2024, at around 9.30 AM at National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The triennial conference, organised by the International Association of Agricultural Economists will be held from 02 to 07 August 2024. The ICAE is being held in India after 65 years.
The theme for this year's conference is, "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems." It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. The conference will highlight India's proactive approach to global agricultural challenges and showcase the nation's advancements in agricultural research and policy.
The ICAE 2024 will serve as a platform for young researchers and leading professionals to present their work and network with global peers. It aims to strengthen partnerships between research institutes and universities, influence policymaking on both national and global scales, and showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems. The conference will witness participation of around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कृषी अर्थशास्त्रज्ञांच्या बत्तिसाव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे 3 ऑगस्ट रोजी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होणार उदघाटन
शाश्वत कृषी-अन्न प्रणालीच्या दिशेने परिवर्तन: या परिषदेची संकल्पना
डिजिटल शेती आणि शाश्वत कृषी-अन्न प्रणालीमधील प्रगतीसह भारताच्या कृषी प्रगतीचे यातून घडणार दर्शन .
परिषदेत सुमारे 75 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी दिनांक 3 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी राष्ट्रीय कृषी विज्ञान केंद्र (NASC) संकुल, नवी दिल्ली येथे 32 व्या कृषी अर्थशास्त्रज्ञांच्या (ICAE)आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उदघाटन करणार असून यावेळी पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधित करणार आहेत.
कृषी अर्थशास्त्रज्ञांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या (इंटरनॅशनल असोसिएशन ऑफ ॲग्रिकल्चरल इकॉनॉमिस्ट, ICAE) वतीने आयोजित होणारी ही त्रैवार्षिक परिषद 02 ते 07 ऑगस्ट 2024 या कालावधीत भारतात होत आहे. ICAE, ही परीषद, 65 वर्षांनंतर भारतात होत आहे.
"शाश्वत कृषी-अन्न प्रणालीच्या दिशेने परिवर्तन" ही या वर्षीच्या परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे. हवामानातील बदल, नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचा ऱ्हास, वाढता उत्पादन खर्च आणि युध्दमय परिस्थिती यासारख्या जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देत शाश्वत शेतीची गरज भागवणे, हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही परिषद जागतिक कृषी आव्हानांशी मुकाबला करण्याच्या भारताच्या सक्रिय दृष्टिकोनावर प्रकाश टाकेल आणि कृषी संशोधन आणि धोरणातील देशातील प्रगतीचे दर्शन घडवेल.
ICAE -2024 परीषद तरुण संशोधक आणि अग्रगण्य व्यावसायिकांना त्यांचे कार्य आणि जागतिक समवयस्कांसोबत संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल. संशोधन संस्था आणि विद्यापीठे यांच्यातील सहकार्य मजबूत करणे, राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील धोरणनिर्मिती प्रभावित करणे आणि डिजिटल कृषी आणि शाश्वत कृषी-अन्न प्रणालींमधील प्रगतीसह भारताच्या कृषी प्रगतीचे प्रदर्शन करणे हे त्याचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट आहे. या परिषदेत सुमारे 75 देशांतील सुमारे 1,000 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत.