Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists on 3rd August
Theme for the Conference: Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems
It will showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems
Conference will witness participation of delegates from around 75 countries
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 32nd International Conference of Agricultural Economists (ICAE) on 3rd August 2024, at around 9.30 AM at National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The triennial conference, organised by the International Association of Agricultural Economists will be held from 02 to 07 August 2024. The ICAE is being held in India after 65 years.
The theme for this year's conference is, "Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems." It aims to tackle the pressing need for sustainable agriculture in the face of global challenges such as climate change, natural resource degradation, rising production costs and conflicts. The conference will highlight India's proactive approach to global agricultural challenges and showcase the nation's advancements in agricultural research and policy.
The ICAE 2024 will serve as a platform for young researchers and leading professionals to present their work and network with global peers. It aims to strengthen partnerships between research institutes and universities, influence policymaking on both national and global scales, and showcase India's agricultural progress, including advancements in digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems. The conference will witness participation of around 1,000 delegates from around 75 countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 3 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 32ਵੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ: ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਗਰੀ-ਫੂਡ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਗਰੀ-ਫੂਡ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 75 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
02 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 3 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ ਕਰੀਬ 9.30 ਵਜੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਸਸੀ- NASC) ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 32ਵੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਆਈਸੀਏਈ- ICAE) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (International Association of Agricultural Economists) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਤ੍ਰੈਵਾਰਸ਼ਿਕ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (triennial conference) 02 ਤੋਂ 07 ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਆਈਸੀਏਈ- ICAE) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 65 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ, “ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਗਰੀ-ਫੂਡ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ।” ("Transformation Towards Sustainable Agri-Food Systems.") ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ, ਵਧਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ (sustainable agriculture) ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਆਈਸੀਏਈ- ICAE) 2024 ਯੁਵਾ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਗਰੀ-ਫੂਡ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ (digital agriculture and sustainable agri-food systems) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ (advancements) ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ (India's agricultural progress) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 75 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।