Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Japanese Speaker and his delegation
They discussed key areas of collaboration in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
They discussed ways to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy
Also discussed training and capacity building including training in Japanese language for Indian youth
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Japan, Mr Nukaga Fukushiro, and his delegation including members of the Japanese Parliament and business leaders representing major Japanese companies. The meeting underscored the robust India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, highlighting key areas of collaboration and mutual interest with focus on people to people cooperation, besides reiterating the importance of parliamentary exchanges between India and Japan.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress made on the current target of 5 Trillion Japanese Yen investment set between India and Japan for the period 2022-27 and discussed ways to further consolidate the business & economic ties for the period beyond 2027. They also deliberated on how to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing (monzukuri) as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy. They recognized the importance of the successful and timely completion of the flagship Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project.
Mr Nukaga proposed that India and Japan nurture and train NextGen workforce in different trades, including by conducting training in Japanese language, culture and work practices; and underlined the role of the private sector also in these endeavours. He said these resource persons will play the role of bridge between the two sides in times to come.
Prime Minister highlighted the conducive business environment and reforms undertaken in India for more investment and technology from Japan and assured the visiting delegation full support of the Government of India for these endeavours.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਸ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ, ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸਭਾ (House of Representatives of Japan) ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੁਕਾਗਾ ਫੁਕੁਸ਼ਿਰੋ (Mr Nukaga Fukushiro) ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਲੀਡਰ (business leaders) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ (parliamentary exchanges) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership) ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022 ਤੋਂ 27 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਯੈੱਨ (Japanese Yen) ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਲਕਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2027 ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ (ਮੋਨਜ਼ੁਕੁਰੀ-monzukuri) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਸ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ, ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ (semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy) ਜਿਹੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (flagship Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project) ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੁਕਾਗਾ (Mr Nukaga) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ (work practices) ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਪਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਕਸਟਜੈੱਨ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ (NextGen workforce) ਦਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪਰਸਨਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।