Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Japanese Speaker and his delegation
They discussed key areas of collaboration in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
They discussed ways to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy
Also discussed training and capacity building including training in Japanese language for Indian youth
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Japan, Mr Nukaga Fukushiro, and his delegation including members of the Japanese Parliament and business leaders representing major Japanese companies. The meeting underscored the robust India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, highlighting key areas of collaboration and mutual interest with focus on people to people cooperation, besides reiterating the importance of parliamentary exchanges between India and Japan.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress made on the current target of 5 Trillion Japanese Yen investment set between India and Japan for the period 2022-27 and discussed ways to further consolidate the business & economic ties for the period beyond 2027. They also deliberated on how to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing (monzukuri) as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy. They recognized the importance of the successful and timely completion of the flagship Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project.
Mr Nukaga proposed that India and Japan nurture and train NextGen workforce in different trades, including by conducting training in Japanese language, culture and work practices; and underlined the role of the private sector also in these endeavours. He said these resource persons will play the role of bridge between the two sides in times to come.
Prime Minister highlighted the conducive business environment and reforms undertaken in India for more investment and technology from Japan and assured the visiting delegation full support of the Government of India for these endeavours.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान की प्रतिनिधि सभा के अध्यक्ष और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
उन्होंने भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी में सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
उन्होंने पारंपरिक विनिर्माण के साथ-साथ सेमीकंटक्टर,विद्युत वाहन, हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे आधुनिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की
भारतीय युवाओं के लिए जापानी भाषा में प्रशिक्षण देने के साथ-साथ क्षमता निर्माण पर भी बातचीत की गई
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान की प्रतिनिधि सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री नुकागा फुकुशिरो और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में जापानी संसद के सदस्य और प्रमुख जापानी कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली व्यापारिक हस्तियां शामिल थीं। इस बैठक में भारत और जापान के बीच संसदीय आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को दोहराने के अतिरिक्त लोगों के बीच सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ सहयोग और आपसी हितों के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भारत-जापान में विशेष रणनीतिक तथा वैश्विक साझेदारी पर भी जोर दिया गया।
उन्होंने वर्ष 2022 से 27 तक की अवधि के लिए भारत और जापान के बीच निर्धारित 5 ट्रिलियन जापानी येन के निवेश के वर्तमान लक्ष्य पर हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और वर्ष 2027 से आगे की अवधि के लिए व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने पारंपरिक विनिर्माण (मोनज़ुकुरी) के साथ-साथ सेमीकंडक्टर, विद्युत वाहन, हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे आधुनिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को कैसे मजबूत किया जाए, इस बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने प्रमुख मुंबई अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल परियोजना के सफलतापूर्वक और समय पर पूरा होने के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया।
श्री नुकागा ने प्रस्ताव किया कि दोनों देश जापानी भाषा, संस्कृति और कार्य पद्धतियों में प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करके विभिन्न व्यवसायों में नेक्स्टजेन कार्यबल का पोषण और प्रशिक्षण करें। उन्होंने इन प्रयासों में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रशिक्षित व्यक्ति आने वाले समय में दोनों पक्षों के बीच तालमेल की भूमिका निभाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान से अधिक से अधिक निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए भारत में बनाए गए अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल और सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इन प्रयासों के लिए भारत आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।