Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Japanese Speaker and his delegation
They discussed key areas of collaboration in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
They discussed ways to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy
Also discussed training and capacity building including training in Japanese language for Indian youth
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Japan, Mr Nukaga Fukushiro, and his delegation including members of the Japanese Parliament and business leaders representing major Japanese companies. The meeting underscored the robust India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, highlighting key areas of collaboration and mutual interest with focus on people to people cooperation, besides reiterating the importance of parliamentary exchanges between India and Japan.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress made on the current target of 5 Trillion Japanese Yen investment set between India and Japan for the period 2022-27 and discussed ways to further consolidate the business & economic ties for the period beyond 2027. They also deliberated on how to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing (monzukuri) as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy. They recognized the importance of the successful and timely completion of the flagship Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project.
Mr Nukaga proposed that India and Japan nurture and train NextGen workforce in different trades, including by conducting training in Japanese language, culture and work practices; and underlined the role of the private sector also in these endeavours. He said these resource persons will play the role of bridge between the two sides in times to come.
Prime Minister highlighted the conducive business environment and reforms undertaken in India for more investment and technology from Japan and assured the visiting delegation full support of the Government of India for these endeavours.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली जपानी संसदेचे अध्यक्ष व त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाची भेट
विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारीसाठी भारत-जपानदरम्यान सहयोगाच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांबाबत केली चर्चा
पारंपरिक उत्पादन प्रक्रिया तसेच सेमिकंडक्टर्स, विद्युत वाहने, हरित व स्वच्छ ऊर्जा यासारख्या आधुनिक क्षेत्रांतही सहकार्य बळकट करण्याबाबत केला विचारविनिमय
प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणीसह भारतीय युवांना जपानी भाषेचे प्रशिक्षण देण्याबाबत चर्चा
01 AUG 2024 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची जपानच्या लोकप्रतिनिधी सभागृहाचे अध्यक्ष नुकागा फुकुशिरो आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाने भेट घेतली. या शिष्टमंडळात जपानी संसदेचे सदस्य आणि प्रमुख जपानी कंपन्यांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणारे व्यावसायिक नेते यांचा समावेश आहे. या भेटीमध्ये भारत-जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारीबाबत चर्चा झाली. त्यामध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहयोगाच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांवर भर होता. तसेच, दोन्ही देशांतील जनतेदरम्यान सहकार्य आणि समान हिताचे मुद्दे आणि भारत-जपान दरम्यान संसदीय देवाणघेवाणीचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
भारत आणि जपानने वर्ष 2022 ते 2027 या कालावधीसाठी ठरवलेले 5 ट्रिलिअन जपानी येनच्या गुंतवणुकीचे ध्येय गाठण्याबाबत केलेल्या प्रगतीविषयी या भेटीत समाधान व्यक्त करण्यात आले. 2027 नंतरच्या काळात व्यापार आणि आर्थिक बंध दृढ करण्याबाबत विविध पर्यायांची चर्चा यावेळी करण्यात आली. पारंपरिक उत्पादन प्रक्रिया (मॉन्झुकुरी) तसेच सेमिकंडक्टर्स, विद्युत वाहने, हरित व स्वच्छ ऊर्जा यासारख्या आधुनिक क्षेत्रांतही सहकार्य बळकट कसे करता येईल, याविषयी विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला. महत्त्वाकांक्षी मुंबई अहमदाबाद वेगवान रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या यशस्वी व कालबद्ध पूर्ततेच्या महत्त्वाकडे यावेळी लक्ष वेधण्यात आले.
भारत आणि जपान यांनी नेक्स्टजेन अर्थात नव्या पिढ्यांमधील मनुष्यबळाचे विविध व्यापार क्षेत्रांत संगोपन व प्रशिक्षण करण्याबाबत प्रस्ताव नुकागा यांनी मांडला. या प्रशिक्षणात जपानी भाषा, संस्कृती, कार्यपद्धतींच्या समावेशासह खाजगी क्षेत्रांतही हे प्रशिक्षण महत्त्वाचे ठरेल, अशा उद्देशाने त्यांनी हा प्रस्ताव मांडला. असे प्रशिक्षित मनुष्यबळ आगामी काळात दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सेतूची भूमिका बजावेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारत व्यवसाय करण्यासाठी पूरक वातावरण आणि सुधारणा घडवून जपानकडून गुंतवणूक व तंत्रज्ञान घेण्याला प्रोत्साहन देत असल्याकडे लक्ष वेधले. तसेच, भारतभेटीला आलेल्या शिष्टमंडळाला भारत सरकारचा पूर्ण पाठिंबा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.