Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Japanese Speaker and his delegation
They discussed key areas of collaboration in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
They discussed ways to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy
Also discussed training and capacity building including training in Japanese language for Indian youth
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Japan, Mr Nukaga Fukushiro, and his delegation including members of the Japanese Parliament and business leaders representing major Japanese companies. The meeting underscored the robust India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, highlighting key areas of collaboration and mutual interest with focus on people to people cooperation, besides reiterating the importance of parliamentary exchanges between India and Japan.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress made on the current target of 5 Trillion Japanese Yen investment set between India and Japan for the period 2022-27 and discussed ways to further consolidate the business & economic ties for the period beyond 2027. They also deliberated on how to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing (monzukuri) as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy. They recognized the importance of the successful and timely completion of the flagship Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project.
Mr Nukaga proposed that India and Japan nurture and train NextGen workforce in different trades, including by conducting training in Japanese language, culture and work practices; and underlined the role of the private sector also in these endeavours. He said these resource persons will play the role of bridge between the two sides in times to come.
Prime Minister highlighted the conducive business environment and reforms undertaken in India for more investment and technology from Japan and assured the visiting delegation full support of the Government of India for these endeavours.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ଜାପାନ ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଓ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳ
ଭାରତ ଜାପାନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ କଲେ ଆଲୋଚନା
ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ଇଭି, ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଓ କ୍ଲିନ୍ ଏନର୍ଜି ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସକାଶେ ଆଲୋଚନା
ଭାରତୀୟ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସଭାର ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ନୁକାଗା ଫୁକୁଶିରୋ, ଜାପାନ ସଂସଦର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ, ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀର ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସାକ୍ଷାତକାରରେ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରଣନୀତିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ମତବିନିମୟ, ଏଥିସହ ସଂସଦୀୟ ମତବିନିମୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଏଥିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୨୨-୨୭ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୫ ଟ୍ରିଲିଅନ ଜାପାନୀଜ୍ ୟେନ୍ କାରବାରର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସ ଦିଗରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିରେ ସେମାନେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୨୭ ପରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାସ୍ତା
ବାହାର କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ଇଭି, ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଏବଂ କ୍ଲିକ ଏନର୍ଜି ଭଳି ଆଧୁନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ମଞ୍ଜୁକୁରି)ରେ କିପରି ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ ସେ ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମୁମ୍ବାଇ-ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ୍ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଶେଷ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ସକାଶେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ନୁକାଗା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଜାପାନୀ ଭାଷା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଏହି ରିସୋର୍ସ ପର୍ସନ ମାନେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେତୁ ସଦୃଶ କାମ କରିବେ ।
ଭାରତକୁ ଜାପାନରୁ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଆସିବା ଦିଗରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ସହଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।