Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Japanese Speaker and his delegation
They discussed key areas of collaboration in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
They discussed ways to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy
Also discussed training and capacity building including training in Japanese language for Indian youth
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Japan, Mr Nukaga Fukushiro, and his delegation including members of the Japanese Parliament and business leaders representing major Japanese companies. The meeting underscored the robust India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, highlighting key areas of collaboration and mutual interest with focus on people to people cooperation, besides reiterating the importance of parliamentary exchanges between India and Japan.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress made on the current target of 5 Trillion Japanese Yen investment set between India and Japan for the period 2022-27 and discussed ways to further consolidate the business & economic ties for the period beyond 2027. They also deliberated on how to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing (monzukuri) as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy. They recognized the importance of the successful and timely completion of the flagship Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project.
Mr Nukaga proposed that India and Japan nurture and train NextGen workforce in different trades, including by conducting training in Japanese language, culture and work practices; and underlined the role of the private sector also in these endeavours. He said these resource persons will play the role of bridge between the two sides in times to come.
Prime Minister highlighted the conducive business environment and reforms undertaken in India for more investment and technology from Japan and assured the visiting delegation full support of the Government of India for these endeavours.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜப்பான் சபாநாயகர் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதிகள் சபையின் சபாநாயகர் திரு நுகாகா ஃபுகுஷிரோ, ஜப்பான் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய ஜப்பானின் முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட குழுவினரை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரவேற்றார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது, இந்தியா- ஜப்பான் இடையேயான நீடித்த மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டியதோடு, கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கான துறைகள் பற்றி விவாதித்ததுடன், பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்து இருநாட்டு மக்களிடையேயான நேரடித் தொடர்புக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் வகையிலும், இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் நாடாளுமன்ற அளவிலான பரிமாற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
2022-27 காலகட்டத்தில் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பான் இடையே 5 டிரில்லியன் ஜப்பான் யென் முதலீடு என்ற தற்போதைய இலக்கில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அவர்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்ததுடன், 2027 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலகட்டத்தில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர். பாரம்பரிய உற்பத்தி (மோன்சுகுரி) மற்றும் குறைக்கடத்திகள், மின்சார வாகனங்கள், பசுமை மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி போன்ற நவீன துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை எவ்வாறு வலுப்படுத்துவது என்பது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் அதிவேக ரயில் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாகவும், உரிய காலத்திலும் முடிக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர்கள் அங்கீகரித்தனர்.
ஜப்பானிய மொழி, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பணி நடைமுறைகளில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பது உட்பட பல்வேறு வர்த்தகங்களில் இந்தியாவும் ஜப்பானும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை தொழிலாளர்களை வளர்த்து பயிற்சி அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு நுகாகா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள உகந்த வர்த்தக சூழல் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், அதனடிப்படையில் ஜப்பான் தனது முதலீட்டை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதும் இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்காக இந்திய அரசின் முழு ஆதரவு உண்டு என்றும் ஜப்பானிய குழுவினருக்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.