Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Japanese Speaker and his delegation
They discussed key areas of collaboration in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
They discussed ways to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy
Also discussed training and capacity building including training in Japanese language for Indian youth
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Japan, Mr Nukaga Fukushiro, and his delegation including members of the Japanese Parliament and business leaders representing major Japanese companies. The meeting underscored the robust India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, highlighting key areas of collaboration and mutual interest with focus on people to people cooperation, besides reiterating the importance of parliamentary exchanges between India and Japan.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress made on the current target of 5 Trillion Japanese Yen investment set between India and Japan for the period 2022-27 and discussed ways to further consolidate the business & economic ties for the period beyond 2027. They also deliberated on how to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing (monzukuri) as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy. They recognized the importance of the successful and timely completion of the flagship Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project.
Mr Nukaga proposed that India and Japan nurture and train NextGen workforce in different trades, including by conducting training in Japanese language, culture and work practices; and underlined the role of the private sector also in these endeavours. He said these resource persons will play the role of bridge between the two sides in times to come.
Prime Minister highlighted the conducive business environment and reforms undertaken in India for more investment and technology from Japan and assured the visiting delegation full support of the Government of India for these endeavours.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જાપાનના સ્પીકર અને તેમના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને મળ્યા
તેઓએ ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીમાં સહયોગના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોની ચર્ચા કરી
તેઓએ પરંપરાગત ઉત્પાદન તેમજ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર, ઇવી, ગ્રીન અને ક્લીન એનર્જી જેવા આધુનિક ડોમેનમાં સહકારને મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી
ભારતીય યુવાનો માટે જાપાનીઝ ભાષામાં તાલીમ સહિતની તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અંગે ચર્ચા પણ કરી હતી
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જાપાનના પ્રતિનિધિ ગૃહના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી નુકાગા ફુકુશિરો અને જાપાની સંસદના સભ્યો અને મોટી જાપાનીઝ કંપનીઓનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા વેપારી નેતાઓ સહિત તેમના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. આ બેઠકે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે સંસદીય વિનિમયના મહત્વને પુનરાવર્તિત કરવા ઉપરાંત, લોકોથી લોકોના સહકાર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને સહયોગ અને પરસ્પર હિતના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોને પ્રકાશિત કરીને મજબૂત ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને રેખાંકિત કરી હતી.
તેઓએ 2022-27ના સમયગાળા માટે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે નિર્ધારિત 5 ટ્રિલિયન જાપાનીઝ યેન રોકાણના વર્તમાન લક્ષ્‍યાંક પર થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને 2027 પછીના સમયગાળા માટે વ્યાપાર અને આર્થિક સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી. પરંપરાગત ઉત્પાદન (મોન્ઝુકુરી) તેમજ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર, ઇવી, ગ્રીન અને ક્લીન એનર્જી જેવા આધુનિક ડોમેન્સમાં સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા. તેઓએ ફ્લેગશિપ મુંબઈ અમદાવાદ હાઈ સ્પીડ રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટના સફળ અને સમયસર પૂર્ણ થવાના મહત્વને ઓળખ્યું.
શ્રી નુકાગાએ પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો કે ભારત અને જાપાન જાપાનીઝ ભાષા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને કાર્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં તાલીમ લેવા સહિત વિવિધ વેપારોમાં નેક્સ્ટજેન વર્કફોર્સનું સંવર્ધન અને તાલીમ આપે છે; અને આ પ્રયાસોમાં ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની ભૂમિકાને પણ રેખાંકિત કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ આવનારા સમયમાં બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે સેતુની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતમાં જાપાન તરફથી વધુ રોકાણ અને ટેક્નોલોજી માટે સાનુકૂળ વ્યાપાર વાતાવરણ અને કરવામાં આવેલા સુધારાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને મુલાકાતી પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને આ પ્રયાસો માટે ભારત સરકારના સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થનની ખાતરી આપી હતી.