Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Japanese Speaker and his delegation
They discussed key areas of collaboration in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
They discussed ways to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy
Also discussed training and capacity building including training in Japanese language for Indian youth
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Japan, Mr Nukaga Fukushiro, and his delegation including members of the Japanese Parliament and business leaders representing major Japanese companies. The meeting underscored the robust India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, highlighting key areas of collaboration and mutual interest with focus on people to people cooperation, besides reiterating the importance of parliamentary exchanges between India and Japan.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress made on the current target of 5 Trillion Japanese Yen investment set between India and Japan for the period 2022-27 and discussed ways to further consolidate the business & economic ties for the period beyond 2027. They also deliberated on how to strengthen cooperation in traditional manufacturing (monzukuri) as well as modern domains like semiconductors, EV, green and clean energy. They recognized the importance of the successful and timely completion of the flagship Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project.
Mr Nukaga proposed that India and Japan nurture and train NextGen workforce in different trades, including by conducting training in Japanese language, culture and work practices; and underlined the role of the private sector also in these endeavours. He said these resource persons will play the role of bridge between the two sides in times to come.
Prime Minister highlighted the conducive business environment and reforms undertaken in India for more investment and technology from Japan and assured the visiting delegation full support of the Government of India for these endeavours.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপানের আইনসভার অধ্যক্ষ এবং তাঁর সঙ্গে থাকা প্রতিনিধিদল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন
01 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ আগস্ট ২০২৪
জাপানের প্রতিনিধিসভার অধ্যক্ষ নুকাগা ফুকুশিরো এবং তাঁর সঙ্গে থাকা প্রতিনিধিরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। জাপানের সাংসদ, বাণিজ্য জগতের কুশীলবদের ওই প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠকে ভারত-জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। দু’দেশের সংসদীয় আদান-প্রদানের গুরুত্বও পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন তাঁরা।
২০২২-২৭ সময়ের মধ্যে ভারতে জাপানের বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ইয়েনে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অনুযায়ী কাজ যেভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তাতে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এরপরেও বাণিজ্যিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক আরও সুদৃঢ় করার কথা বলেন তাঁরা। চিরাচরিত এবং অত্যাধুনিক – দুটি ক্ষেত্রেই সহযোগিতার পরিসর বাড়ানোয় তাঁরা জোর দেন।
জাপানের আইনসভার অধ্যক্ষ নুকাগা আধুনিক প্রজন্মের কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের যৌথ উদ্যোগের কথা বলেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে জাপানি ভাষা শিক্ষা এবং সে দেশের রীতিনীতি সম্পর্কে কর্মীদের ওয়াকিবহাল করে তোলার বিষয়টি উঠে আসে। পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্বে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বও উল্লেখ করেন তাঁরা।
বাণিজ্যিক পরিমণ্ডলকে বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে সুবিধাজনক করে তুলতে ভারত সরকারের গৃহীত সংস্কার কর্মসূচির প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে ওই দেশ থেকে আরও বিনিয়োগ আসার বিষয়ে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।