Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manu Bhaker And Sarabjot Singh Win Bronze Medal for India in Mixed 10m Air Pistol Team Event
India Secures Second Medal at Paris Olympics 2024
30 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian shooters Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh delivered a stellar performance to secure bronze medal, raising India's medal count to two at the Paris 2024 Olympics. The duo triumphed over the Republic of Korea with a score of 16-10 following 13 shots in the final round of mixed 10m Air Pistol team event.
Their outstanding display in the final round capped off a remarkable campaign adding another proud achievement to their names and to India's medal tally. This also marks Manu's second bronze medal at Paris Olympics 2024.
Sarabjot Singh has been a Khelo India athlete since 2019 and has participated in 4 Khelo India Games as well as is a Target Olympic Podium Scheme athlete. Manu Bhaker has also been a former competitor of the Khelo India Games and is a Target Olympic Podium Scheme Athlete.
Qualification Round:
In the 10m Air Pistol Mixed Qualification Round, Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh showed their precision and skill, securing a combined score of 580. This impressive performance placed them among the top contenders, earning them a spot in the bronze medal shoot-off.
Key Government Support:
Sarabjot Singh
Key interventions by the Government of India for Sarabjot Singh during the Paris Olympic cycle included:
• Training and Competition Support: From January 17 to February 18, 2023, assistance was provided for training and participation in international competitions along with his coach.
• Personal Trainer Support: Financial assistance was allocated for the expenses of his personal trainer, Mr. Abhishek Rana, for attending the Volmerange OTC and Paris OG 2024 at Chateauroux from July 10 to August 1, 2024.
Financial Assistance Received:
• Under TOPS: ₹20,24,928
• Under Annual Calendar for Training and Competitions (ACTC): ₹1,26,20,970
Major Achievements:
• Asian Games (2022): Gold medal in the team event and silver in the mixed team event.
• Asian Championship, Korea (2023): Bronze medal in the 10m air pistol individual event, securing an Olympics 2024 quota place for India.
• World Cup, Bhopal (2023): Gold medal in the individual event.
• World Cup, Baku (2023): Gold medal in the mixed team event.
• Junior World Cup, Suhl (2022): Gold in the team event and two silver medals in the individual and mixed team events.
• Junior World Championship, Lima (2021): Two gold medals in the team and mixed team events.
Manu Bhaker
Key interventions by the Government of India for Manu Bhaker during the Paris Olympic cycle included:
• Ammunition and Weapon Servicing: Assistance was provided for ammunition and weapon servicing, pellet and ammunition testing, and barrel selection.
• Training Support: Assistance was provided towards training with personal coach Mr. Jaspal Rana in Luxembourg for the Olympics preparation.
Financial Assistance Received:
• Under TOPS: Rs. 28,78,634/-
• Under ACTC: Rs. 1,35,36,155/-
Major Achievements:
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at Asian Games (2022)
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at World Championship, Baku (2023)
• Quota place for Paris Games 2024 at Asian Shooting Championship, Changwon (2023)
• Bronze Medal in 25m Pistol at World Cup, Bhopal (2023)
• Silver Medal in 25m Pistol at World Championship, Cairo (2022)
• Two Gold Medals in 10m Air pistol individual and women's team event at World University Games, Chengdu (2021)

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கலப்பு 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் அணி பிரிவில் இந்தியாவின் மனு பாக்கர், சரப்ஜோத் சிங் ஆகியோர் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றனர்
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியாவுக்கு 2-வது பதக்கம்
30 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
பாரிஸ் 2024 ஒலிம்பிக்கில் இந்திய துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீரர்கள் மனு பாகர் மற்றும் சரப்ஜோத் சிங் ஆகியோர் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றனர், இது இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கையை இரண்டாக உயர்த்தியது. கலப்பு 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் அணி போட்டியின் இறுதிச் சுற்றில் 13 ஷாட்களைத் தொடர்ந்து 16-10 என்ற புள்ளிகள் கணக்கில் கொரிய அணி வீரர்களை வென்றனர்.
இறுதிச் சுற்றில் அவர்களின் சிறப்பான ஆட்டம் பதக்கத்தை வெல்ல வழிவகுத்தது. அவர்களின் பெயர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கையில் மற்றொரு பெருமைக்குரிய சாதனையைச் சேர்த்தது. இது 2024 பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் மனுவின் இரண்டாவது வெண்கலப் பதக்கமாகும்.
சரப்ஜோத் சிங் 2019 முதல் கேலோ இந்தியா தடகள வீரராக இருந்து வருகிறார், மேலும் 4 கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுகளில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார், அத்துடன் இலக்கு ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க மேடை திட்ட தடகள வீரரும் ஆவார். மனு பாக்கர் கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுகளின் முன்னாள் போட்டியாளராகவும், இலக்கு ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க மேடை திட்ட தடகள வீரராகவும் உள்ளார்.
தகுதிச் சுற்று:
10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் கலப்பு தகுதிச் சுற்றில், மனு பாக்கர் மற்றும் சரப்ஜோத் சிங் ஆகியோர் தங்கள் துல்லியமான திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தி, 580 மதிப்பெண்களைப் பெற்றனர். இந்த அற்புதமான செயல்திறன் அவர்களை சிறந்த போட்டியாளர்களில் ஒருவராக வைத்தது, வெண்கலப் பதக்க ஷூட்-ஆஃப் இல் அவர்களுக்கு ஒரு இடத்தைப் பெற்றுத் தந்தது.
முக்கிய அரசு ஆதரவு:
சரப்ஜோத் சிங்
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் சுழற்சியின் போது சரப்ஜோத் சிங்கிற்காக இந்திய அரசு பல முக்கிய தலையீடுகளை மேற்கொண்டது:
·
· ஆசிய விளையாட்டு (2022): குழு போட்டியில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் மற்றும் கலப்பு அணி பிரிவில் வெள்ளி.
· ஆசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப், கொரியா (2023): 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் தனிநபர் போட்டியில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம், இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒலிம்பிக் 2024 ஒதுக்கீட்டு இடத்தைப் பெற்றது.
· உலகக் கோப்பை, போபால் (2023): தனிநபர் பிரிவில் தங்கப் பதக்கம்.
· உலகக் கோப்பை, பாகு (2023): கலப்பு அணி பிரிவில் தங்கப் பதக்கம்.
· ஜூனியர் உலகக் கோப்பை, சுஹ்ல் (2022): குழு நிகழ்வில் தங்கம் மற்றும் தனிநபர் மற்றும் கலப்பு குழு நிகழ்வுகளில் இரண்டு வெள்ளிப் பதக்கங்கள்.
· ஜூனியர் உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப், லிமா (2021): அணி மற்றும் கலப்பு அணி நிகழ்வுகளில் இரண்டு தங்கப் பதக்கங்கள்.
மனு பாக்கர்
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் சுழற்சியின் போது மனு பாகருக்காக இந்திய அரசு பல முக்கிய தலையீடுகளை மேற்கொண்டது:
·
முக்கிய சாதனைகள்:
· ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் (2022) 25 மீட்டர் பிஸ்டல் அணியில் தங்கப் பதக்கம்
· பாகுவில் நடந்த உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப் (2023) இல் 25 மீட்டர் பிஸ்டல் அணியில் தங்கப் பதக்கம்
· சாங்வோனில் (2023) ஆசிய துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் பாரிஸ் விளையாட்டு 2024 க்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டு இடம்
· போபாலில் நடந்த உலகக் கோப்பையில் (2023) 25 மீட்டர் பிஸ்டலில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம்
· கெய்ரோவில் நடந்த உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பில் (2022) 25 மீட்டர் பிஸ்டலில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம்
· செங்டுவில் நடந்த உலக பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் (2021) 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் பிஸ்டல் தனிநபர் மற்றும் பெண்கள் அணி போட்டியில் இரண்டு தங்கப் பதக்கங்கள்