Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manu Bhaker And Sarabjot Singh Win Bronze Medal for India in Mixed 10m Air Pistol Team Event
India Secures Second Medal at Paris Olympics 2024
30 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian shooters Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh delivered a stellar performance to secure bronze medal, raising India's medal count to two at the Paris 2024 Olympics. The duo triumphed over the Republic of Korea with a score of 16-10 following 13 shots in the final round of mixed 10m Air Pistol team event.
Their outstanding display in the final round capped off a remarkable campaign adding another proud achievement to their names and to India's medal tally. This also marks Manu's second bronze medal at Paris Olympics 2024.
Sarabjot Singh has been a Khelo India athlete since 2019 and has participated in 4 Khelo India Games as well as is a Target Olympic Podium Scheme athlete. Manu Bhaker has also been a former competitor of the Khelo India Games and is a Target Olympic Podium Scheme Athlete.
Qualification Round:
In the 10m Air Pistol Mixed Qualification Round, Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh showed their precision and skill, securing a combined score of 580. This impressive performance placed them among the top contenders, earning them a spot in the bronze medal shoot-off.
Key Government Support:
Sarabjot Singh
Key interventions by the Government of India for Sarabjot Singh during the Paris Olympic cycle included:
• Training and Competition Support: From January 17 to February 18, 2023, assistance was provided for training and participation in international competitions along with his coach.
• Personal Trainer Support: Financial assistance was allocated for the expenses of his personal trainer, Mr. Abhishek Rana, for attending the Volmerange OTC and Paris OG 2024 at Chateauroux from July 10 to August 1, 2024.
Financial Assistance Received:
• Under TOPS: ₹20,24,928
• Under Annual Calendar for Training and Competitions (ACTC): ₹1,26,20,970
Major Achievements:
• Asian Games (2022): Gold medal in the team event and silver in the mixed team event.
• Asian Championship, Korea (2023): Bronze medal in the 10m air pistol individual event, securing an Olympics 2024 quota place for India.
• World Cup, Bhopal (2023): Gold medal in the individual event.
• World Cup, Baku (2023): Gold medal in the mixed team event.
• Junior World Cup, Suhl (2022): Gold in the team event and two silver medals in the individual and mixed team events.
• Junior World Championship, Lima (2021): Two gold medals in the team and mixed team events.
Manu Bhaker
Key interventions by the Government of India for Manu Bhaker during the Paris Olympic cycle included:
• Ammunition and Weapon Servicing: Assistance was provided for ammunition and weapon servicing, pellet and ammunition testing, and barrel selection.
• Training Support: Assistance was provided towards training with personal coach Mr. Jaspal Rana in Luxembourg for the Olympics preparation.
Financial Assistance Received:
• Under TOPS: Rs. 28,78,634/-
• Under ACTC: Rs. 1,35,36,155/-
Major Achievements:
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at Asian Games (2022)
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at World Championship, Baku (2023)
• Quota place for Paris Games 2024 at Asian Shooting Championship, Changwon (2023)
• Bronze Medal in 25m Pistol at World Cup, Bhopal (2023)
• Silver Medal in 25m Pistol at World Championship, Cairo (2022)
• Two Gold Medals in 10m Air pistol individual and women's team event at World University Games, Chengdu (2021)

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मनु भाकर और सरबजोत सिंह ने 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धा में भारत के लिए कांस्य पदक जीता
भारत ने पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में दूसरा पदक जीता
30 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय निशानेबाज मनु भाकर और सरबजोत सिंह ने शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए कांस्य पदक जीत लिया है, जिससे पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक में भारत के पदकों की संख्या दो हो गई है। इस जोड़ी ने 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धा के फाइनल राउंड में 13 शॉट के बाद 16-10 के स्कोर के साथ कोरिया गणराज्य पर जीत हासिल की।
फाइनल राउंड में उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन ने एक असाधारण अभियान समाप्त किया और उनके नाम तथा भारत की पदक तालिका में एक और गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि जोड़ दी। पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में यह मनु का दूसरा कांस्य पदक भी है।
सरबजोत सिंह वर्ष 2019 से खेलो इंडिया खिलाड़ी रहे हैं और उन्होंने 4 खेलो इंडिया गेम्स में भाग लिया है और साथ ही साथ ही वह लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना खिलाड़ी भी हैं। मनु भाकर भी खेलो इंडिया गेम्स की पूर्व प्रतियोगी रही हैं और लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना खिलाड़ी हैं।
क्वालिफिकेशन राउंड:
10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल मिक्स्ड क्वालिफिकेशन राउंड में मनु भाकर और सरबजोत सिंह ने सटीकता और कौशल का परिचय देते हुए 580 का संयुक्त स्कोर हासिल किया। इस प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन ने उन्हें शीर्ष दावेदारों में शामिल कर दिया, जिससे उन्हें कांस्य पदक के शूट-ऑफ में जगह मिली।
प्रमुख सरकारी सहायता:
सरबजोत सिंह
पेरिस ओलंपिक चक्र के दौरान सरबजोत सिंह के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता सहायता: 17 जनवरी से 18 फरवरी, 2023 तक, उन्हें प्रशिक्षक के साथ प्रशिक्षण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भागीदारी के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई।
• निजी प्रशिक्षक सहायता: 10 जुलाई से 1 अगस्त, 2024 तक चेटौरॉक्स में वोल्मेरेंज ओटीसी और पेरिस ओजी 2024 में भाग लेने के लिए उनके निजी प्रशिक्षक, श्री अभिषेक राणा के खर्चों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता आवंटित की गई।
प्राप्त वित्तीय सहायता:
• टीओपीएस के अंतर्गत: 20,24,928 रुपये
• प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर (एसीटीसी) के अंतर्गत: 1,26,20,970 रुपये
प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
• एशियाई खेल (2022): टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक और मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धा में रजत पदक।
• एशियाई चैम्पियनशिप, कोरिया (2023): 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक, भारत के लिए ओलंपिक 2024 का कोटा स्थान सुरक्षित किया ।
• विश्व कप, भोपाल (2023): व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक।
• विश्व कप, बाकू (2023): मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक।
• जूनियर विश्व कप, सुहल (2022): टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण तथा व्यक्तिगत और मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धाओं में दो रजत पदक।
• जूनियर विश्व चैम्पियनशिप, लीमा (2021): टीम और मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धाओं में दो स्वर्ण पदक।
मनु भाकर
पेरिस ओलंपिक चक्र के दौरान मनु भाकर के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• एम्मुनिशन और हथियार की सर्विसिंग: एम्मुनिशन और हथियार की सर्विसिंग, पेलेट और एम्मुनिशन का परीक्षण और बैरल के चयन में सहायता प्रदान की गई।
• प्रशिक्षण सहायता: ओलंपिक की तैयारी के लिए लक्ज़मबर्ग में निजी प्रशिक्षक श्री जसपाल राणा के साथ प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई।
प्राप्त वित्तीय सहायता:
• टीओपीएस के अंतर्गत: 28,78,634/-रुपये
• एसीटीसी के अंतर्गत: 1,35,36,155/-रुपये
प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
• एशियाई खेल (2022) में 25 मीटर पिस्टल टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक
• विश्व चैम्पियनशिप, बाकू (2023) में 25 मीटर पिस्टल टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक
• एशियाई शूटिंग चैम्पियनशिप, चांगवोन (2023) में पेरिस गेम्स 2024 के लिए कोटा स्थान
• विश्व कप, भोपाल (2023) में 25 मीटर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक
• विश्व चैम्पियनशिप, काहिरा (2022) में 25 मीटर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में रजत पदक
• विश्व विश्वविद्यालय खेल, चेंगदू (2021) में 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा और महिला टीम स्पर्धा में दो स्वर्ण पदक