Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Manu Bhaker And Sarabjot Singh Win Bronze Medal for India in Mixed 10m Air Pistol Team Event
India Secures Second Medal at Paris Olympics 2024
30 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian shooters Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh delivered a stellar performance to secure bronze medal, raising India's medal count to two at the Paris 2024 Olympics. The duo triumphed over the Republic of Korea with a score of 16-10 following 13 shots in the final round of mixed 10m Air Pistol team event.
Their outstanding display in the final round capped off a remarkable campaign adding another proud achievement to their names and to India's medal tally. This also marks Manu's second bronze medal at Paris Olympics 2024.
Sarabjot Singh has been a Khelo India athlete since 2019 and has participated in 4 Khelo India Games as well as is a Target Olympic Podium Scheme athlete. Manu Bhaker has also been a former competitor of the Khelo India Games and is a Target Olympic Podium Scheme Athlete.
Qualification Round:
In the 10m Air Pistol Mixed Qualification Round, Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh showed their precision and skill, securing a combined score of 580. This impressive performance placed them among the top contenders, earning them a spot in the bronze medal shoot-off.
Key Government Support:
Sarabjot Singh
Key interventions by the Government of India for Sarabjot Singh during the Paris Olympic cycle included:
• Training and Competition Support: From January 17 to February 18, 2023, assistance was provided for training and participation in international competitions along with his coach.
• Personal Trainer Support: Financial assistance was allocated for the expenses of his personal trainer, Mr. Abhishek Rana, for attending the Volmerange OTC and Paris OG 2024 at Chateauroux from July 10 to August 1, 2024.
Financial Assistance Received:
• Under TOPS: ₹20,24,928
• Under Annual Calendar for Training and Competitions (ACTC): ₹1,26,20,970
Major Achievements:
• Asian Games (2022): Gold medal in the team event and silver in the mixed team event.
• Asian Championship, Korea (2023): Bronze medal in the 10m air pistol individual event, securing an Olympics 2024 quota place for India.
• World Cup, Bhopal (2023): Gold medal in the individual event.
• World Cup, Baku (2023): Gold medal in the mixed team event.
• Junior World Cup, Suhl (2022): Gold in the team event and two silver medals in the individual and mixed team events.
• Junior World Championship, Lima (2021): Two gold medals in the team and mixed team events.
Manu Bhaker
Key interventions by the Government of India for Manu Bhaker during the Paris Olympic cycle included:
• Ammunition and Weapon Servicing: Assistance was provided for ammunition and weapon servicing, pellet and ammunition testing, and barrel selection.
• Training Support: Assistance was provided towards training with personal coach Mr. Jaspal Rana in Luxembourg for the Olympics preparation.
Financial Assistance Received:
• Under TOPS: Rs. 28,78,634/-
• Under ACTC: Rs. 1,35,36,155/-
Major Achievements:
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at Asian Games (2022)
• Gold Medal in 25m Pistol Team at World Championship, Baku (2023)
• Quota place for Paris Games 2024 at Asian Shooting Championship, Changwon (2023)
• Bronze Medal in 25m Pistol at World Cup, Bhopal (2023)
• Silver Medal in 25m Pistol at World Championship, Cairo (2022)
• Two Gold Medals in 10m Air pistol individual and women's team event at World University Games, Chengdu (2021)

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਨੂ ਭਾਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਜੋਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮਿਕਸਡ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
30 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਮਨੂ ਭਾਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਜੋਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਗਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੋ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਜੋੜੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਕਸਡ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਸ਼ਾਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 16-10 ਦੇ ਸਕੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਫਾਈਨਲ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਗਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਜੁੜ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੂ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਬਜੋਤ ਸਿੰਘ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 4 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਮਨੂ ਭਾਕਰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਹਨ।
ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਊਂਡ:
10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਮਿਕਸਡ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੂ ਭਾਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਜੋਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 580 ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੋਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਗਮੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੂਟ-ਆਫ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ:
ਸਰਬਜੋਤ ਸਿੰਘ
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਚੱਕਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਬਜੋਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਦਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ: 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 18 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਉਸਦੇ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
• ਨਿੱਜੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ: 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਚੈਟੋਰੋਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਵੋਲਮੇਰੇਂਜ ਓਟੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਜੀ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਉਸਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਰਾਣਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ:
• ਟੀਓਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ: ₹20,24,928
• ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ (ਏਸੀਟੀਸੀ) ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ: ₹1,26,20,970
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ:
• ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ (2022): ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਕਸਡ ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ।
• ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਕੋਰੀਆ (2023): 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 2024 ਕੋਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ, ਭੋਪਾਲ (2023): ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮਾ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ, ਬਾਕੂ (2023): ਮਿਕਸਡ ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮਾ।
• ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ, ਸੁਹਲ (2022): ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਕਸਡ ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਤਗਮੇ।
• ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਲੀਮਾ (2021): ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਕਸਡ ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮੇ।
*ਮਨੂ ਭਾਕਰ
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਚੱਕਰ ਲਈ ਮਨੂ ਭਾਕਰ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿੱਖੇ ਕਦਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ :
• ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ: ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਪੈਲੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ, ਅਤੇ ਬੈਰਲ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
• ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ: ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਲਕਜ਼ਮਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਕੋਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਸਪਾਲ ਰਾਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ:
• ਟੋਪਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ: ਰੁ. 28,78,634/-
• ਏਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ: ਰੁ. 1,35,36,155/-
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ
• ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ (2022) ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਮਗਾ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਬਾਕੂ (2023) ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਮਗਾ।
• ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਚਾਂਗਵੋਨ (2023) ਵਿਖੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2024 ਲਈ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ, ਭੋਪਾਲ (2023) ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੇ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ, ਕਾਹਿਰਾ (2022) ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮੀਟਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਤਗਮਾ।
• ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡ, ਚੇਂਗਦੂ (2021) ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਸਟਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ।