உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை மையத்தின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை இந்தியா ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது
26 JUL 2024 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், பேரிடர் அபாயத் தணிப்பு துறையில் இந்தியா உலகளாவிய மற்றும் பிராந்திய தலைமைப் பங்கை வகித்து வருகிறது. இந்தத் திசையில் இந்தியா பல உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது, குறிப்பாக பேரழிவு தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான சர்வதேச கூட்டணியை உருவாக்குவதில் முனைப்புடன் உள்ளது.
இந்திய அரசின் பிரதிநிதியாக, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர், திரு ராஜேந்திர சிங், 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஆசிய பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை மையத்தின் தலைவராக 25 ஜூலை 2024 வியாழக்கிழமை தாய்லாந்தின் பாங்காக்கில் பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் பேரழிவு அபாய தணிப்பு மற்றும் பருவநிலை பின்னடைவை உருவாக்குவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தன்னாட்சி சர்வதேச அமைப்பாகும். இந்தியா, பங்களாதேஷ், கம்போடியா, சீனா, நேபாளம், பாகிஸ்தான், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், இலங்கை மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய எட்டு அண்டை நாடுகள் இந்த அமைப்பின் நிறுவன உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளன.
தாய்லாந்தின் பாங்காக்கில் 25ஜூலை2024 அன்று நடைபெற்ற ஆகிய பேரிடர் தயார் நிலை மையத்தின் 5 வது அறங்காவலர் குழு கூட்டத்திற்கும் இந்தியா தலைமை தாங்கியது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
India assumes the Chair of Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC)
Under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is playing a global and regional leadership role in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR)
India has taken a number of global initiatives in DRR, especially establishing an international Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
26 JUL 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is playing a global and regional leadership role in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). India has taken a number of global initiatives in this direction, especially that of establishing an international Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
As a representative of Government of India, Shri Rajendra Singh, Member & HoD, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), has taken over the Chair of Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC) from People Republic of China for the year 2024-25 in Bangkok, Thailand on Thursday, 25th July 2024. ADPC is an autonomous International Organization for cooperation in and implementation of disaster risk reduction and building climate resilience in Asia and the Pacific region. India and eight neighbouring countries viz. Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Sri Lanka and Thailand are the founding members of ADPC.
India also chaired the 5th Board of Trustee (BoT) meeting of ADPC held on 25th July, 2024 in Bangkok, Thailand.