Ministry of Home Affairs
India assumes the Chair of Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC)
Under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is playing a global and regional leadership role in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR)
India has taken a number of global initiatives in DRR, especially establishing an international Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
26 JUL 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is playing a global and regional leadership role in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). India has taken a number of global initiatives in this direction, especially that of establishing an international Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
As a representative of Government of India, Shri Rajendra Singh, Member & HoD, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), has taken over the Chair of Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC) from People Republic of China for the year 2024-25 in Bangkok, Thailand on Thursday, 25th July 2024. ADPC is an autonomous International Organization for cooperation in and implementation of disaster risk reduction and building climate resilience in Asia and the Pacific region. India and eight neighbouring countries viz. Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Sri Lanka and Thailand are the founding members of ADPC.
India also chaired the 5th Board of Trustee (BoT) meeting of ADPC held on 25th July, 2024 in Bangkok, Thailand.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत ने Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC) की अध्यक्षता संभाली
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (DRR) के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभा रहा है
भारत ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण की दिशा में कई वैश्विक पहल की हैं, विशेषरूप से आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन (CDRI) की स्थापना
26 JUL 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (DRR) के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत ने इस दिशा में कई वैश्विक पहल की हैं, जिनमें आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन (CDRI) की स्थापना जैसी पहल प्रमुख हैं।
भारत सरकार के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में श्री राजेंद्र सिंह, सदस्य और विभागाध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (NDMA) ने थाइलैंड के बैंकॉक में 25 जुलाई को वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए चीन से Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC) की अध्यक्षता संभाली। ADPC एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण व जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में सक्षम (climate resilience) बनाने में सहयोग और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक स्वायत्त अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन है। भारत और आठ पड़ोसी देश — बांग्लादेश, कंबोडिया, चीन, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान, फिलीपींस, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड ADPC के संस्थापक सदस्य हैं।
भारत ने 25 जुलाई, 2024 को बैंकॉक में आयोजित ADPC की 5वीं बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रस्टी (BoT) बैठक की भी अध्यक्षता की।