Ministry of Home Affairs
India assumes the Chair of Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC)
Under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is playing a global and regional leadership role in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR)
India has taken a number of global initiatives in DRR, especially establishing an international Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
26 JUL 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is playing a global and regional leadership role in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). India has taken a number of global initiatives in this direction, especially that of establishing an international Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
As a representative of Government of India, Shri Rajendra Singh, Member & HoD, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), has taken over the Chair of Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC) from People Republic of China for the year 2024-25 in Bangkok, Thailand on Thursday, 25th July 2024. ADPC is an autonomous International Organization for cooperation in and implementation of disaster risk reduction and building climate resilience in Asia and the Pacific region. India and eight neighbouring countries viz. Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Sri Lanka and Thailand are the founding members of ADPC.
India also chaired the 5th Board of Trustee (BoT) meeting of ADPC held on 25th July, 2024 in Bangkok, Thailand.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारताने आशियाई आपत्ती पूर्वतयारी केंद्राचे (एडीपीसी) अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारले
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याच्या (डीडीआर) क्षेत्रात भारत जागतिक आणि प्रादेशिक नेतृत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे
जागतिक पातळीवर डीडीआर क्षेत्रात आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय युती (सीडीआरआय) स्थापनेसारखे अनेक पुढाकार भारताने घेतले
26 JUL 2024 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याच्या (डीडीआर) क्षेत्रात भारत जागतिक आणि प्रादेशिक नेतृत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. भारताने त्यासाठी जागतिक पातळीवर अनेकवेळा पुढाकार घेतला आहे. आपत्ती रोधक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय युती (सीडीआरआय) हे त्याचेच उदाहरण आहे.
केंद्र सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाचे (एनडीएमए) विभागप्रमुख आणि सदस्य म्हणून राजेंद्र सिंह यांनी 2024-25 या वर्षासाठी चीनकडून आशियाई आपत्ती सज्जता केंद्राचे (एडीपीसी) अध्यक्षपद गुरुवार, 25 जुलै 2024 रोजी थायलंडमध्ये बँकॉक येथे स्वीकारले. एडीपीसी ही आशिया आणि प्रशांत प्रदेशात आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि हवामान बदलाचा प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी सहकार्य आणि अंमलबजावणी करणारी स्वायत्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आहे. भारत तसेच बांगलादेश, कंबोडिया, चीन, नेपाळ, पाकिस्तान, फिलीपिन्स, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंड हे आठ शेजारी देश या संस्थेचे संस्थापक सदस्य आहेत.
काल याच ठिकाणी एडीपीसीच्या विश्वस्त मंडळाची पाचवी बैठक भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली.