உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு, அசாம், கர்நாடக மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை நவீனப்படுத்த ரூ.5,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் அறிவிப்பு
25 JUL 2024 8:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக் குழு, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கான ஏராளமான பேரிடர் தணிப்பு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. நிதியமைச்சர், வேளாண் அமைச்சர், நிதி ஆயோக் துணைத் தலைவர் ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய குழுவின் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. ஆறு நகரங்களில் நகர்ப்புற வெள்ளத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடவும், 4 மலை மாநிலங்களில் பனிப்பாறை ஏரி வெடிப்பு வெள்ளத்தைத் தணிக்கவும், 3 மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்புத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் தேசிய பேரிடர் தணிப்பு நிதி மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதி ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து மொத்தம் ஒன்பது முன்மொழிவுகளை இந்த உயர்நிலைக் குழு பரிசீலித்தது. அனைத்து 28 மாநிலங்களிலும் யுவ ஆப்தா மித்ரா திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் குழு பரிசீலித்தது.
இந்த உயர்நிலைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், கர்நாடகா, மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலங்களில் மும்பை, கொல்கத்தா, பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத், அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் புனே ஆகிய ஆறு பெருநகரங்களில் நகர்ப்புற வெள்ள மேலாண்மைக்காக ரூ.2514.36 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டிலான ஆறு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. முன்னதாக, சென்னை மாநகரில் ரூ.561.29 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் வெள்ள மேலாண்மைக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீர்வுகளுக்கான திட்ட முன்மொழிவுக்குஇந்தக் குழு கடந்த நவம்பர் 27, 2023 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
தமிழ்நாடு, அசாம், கர்நாடகாவிற்கு "மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்குதல்" திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ .810.64 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு உயர் நிலைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்த திட்டத்திற்காக தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ.5,000 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. ரூ.1691.43 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 11 மாநிலங்களின் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.470.50 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் யுவ ஆப்தா மித்ரா திட்டம் முன்மொழிவுக்கும் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் நாட்டின் மிகவும் பேரிடர் பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் 315 மாவட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். பயிற்சி பெற்ற தன்னார்வலர்கள் 1300 பேருக்கு தலைமைப் பயிற்சியாளர்களாகவும், தேசிய மாணவர் படை, தேசிய சாரணர் சங்கம், நேரு யுவ கேந்திர சங்கம் மற்றும் பாரத சாரண சாரணியர் இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பிரத்யேகமாக 2.37 லட்சம் தன்னார்வலர்களுக்கு பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் எதிர்வினை ஆகியவற்றிலும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் 14 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.6,348 கோடியும், மாநில பேரிடர் தணிப்பு நிதியின் கீழ் 06 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.672 கோடியும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும், தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியின் கீழ் 10 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.4265 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves a number of disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, several initiatives have been taken under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves six projects of Rs. 2514.36 crore for Urban Flood Management in Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Pune
Committee also approves three projects of Rs. 810.64 crore under “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states” for Assam, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
GLOF risk mitigation project proposal of Rs. 150 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh also approved by High-Level Committee
HLC also gives nod to Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme (YAMS) at an outlay of Rs. 470.50 crore to be implemented in 315 most disaster-prone districts of for training of 1300 trained Aapda Mitra Volunteers as Master Trainers and 2.37 lakh volunteers
Central Government has released Rs. 6348 crores to 14 states under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 672 crores to 6 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) during current financial year
25 JUL 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved a number of disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states. The meeting of HLC comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members held in New Delhi today. The High-Level Committee considered a total of nine proposals for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to combat Urban Flooding in six cities, to mitigate Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in 4 Hill states and to strengthen Fire Services in 3 states. The committee also considered a proposal to implement Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme in all the 28 states.
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
The High-Level Committee in today’s meeting approved six project proposals in thestates of Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, West Bengal and Maharashtra at a total cost of Rs. 2514.36 crore for Urban Flood Management in sixmetrocities, namely Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad andPune. Earlier, HLC, on 27th November 2023, had approved the Project proposal for integrated solutions for flood management for the state of Tamil Nadu in Chennai city at a cost of Rs. 561.29 crore.
HLC also approved three project proposals under the scheme for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states” for the Assam, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu of a total outlay of Rs. 810.64 crore.Central Government has allocated a total amount of Rs. 5000 crore under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for this scheme, and had already approved the proposals of 11 states at a total outlay of Rs. 1691.43 crore.
In addition, High-Level Committee also approved a project proposal for GLOF risk mitigation for the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crore. The GLOF Risk MitigationProject will provide necessary impetus to these four states in taking necessary mitigation measures to address GLOF risks.
HLC also approved a proposal of YuvaAapdaMitra Scheme (YAMS) at an outlay of Rs.470.50 crore from NDRF, which will be implemented in 315 most disaster-prone districts of the country for training of 1300 trained Aapda Mitra Volunteers as Master Trainers and 2.37 lakh volunteers exclusively from NCC, NSS, NYKS and BS&G (Bharat Scouts &Guides) in disaster preparedness and response. This is in line with the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, of preparing the community as first responders during any disaster. Earlier, the Government has implemented“ Aapda Mitra”, scheme under which around 1 lakh community volunteers have been trained for disaster response in 350 most disaster-prone districts of the country. These skilled and trained ‘Apda Mitras’ and ‘Apda Sakhis’ are playing an important role in assisting the local administration in responding to any disaster.
During the current financial year, Central Government has released Rs 6348 crores to 14 states under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs672 crores to 06 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF). In addition, an amount of Rs. 4265 crore has been released to 10 states under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).