Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves a number of disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, several initiatives have been taken under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves six projects of Rs. 2514.36 crore for Urban Flood Management in Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Pune
Committee also approves three projects of Rs. 810.64 crore under “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states” for Assam, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
GLOF risk mitigation project proposal of Rs. 150 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh also approved by High-Level Committee
HLC also gives nod to Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme (YAMS) at an outlay of Rs. 470.50 crore to be implemented in 315 most disaster-prone districts of for training of 1300 trained Aapda Mitra Volunteers as Master Trainers and 2.37 lakh volunteers
Central Government has released Rs. 6348 crores to 14 states under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 672 crores to 6 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) during current financial year
25 JUL 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved a number of disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states. The meeting of HLC comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members held in New Delhi today. The High-Level Committee considered a total of nine proposals for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to combat Urban Flooding in six cities, to mitigate Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) in 4 Hill states and to strengthen Fire Services in 3 states. The committee also considered a proposal to implement Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme in all the 28 states.
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
The High-Level Committee in today’s meeting approved six project proposals in thestates of Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, West Bengal and Maharashtra at a total cost of Rs. 2514.36 crore for Urban Flood Management in sixmetrocities, namely Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad andPune. Earlier, HLC, on 27th November 2023, had approved the Project proposal for integrated solutions for flood management for the state of Tamil Nadu in Chennai city at a cost of Rs. 561.29 crore.
HLC also approved three project proposals under the scheme for “Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services in the states” for the Assam, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu of a total outlay of Rs. 810.64 crore.Central Government has allocated a total amount of Rs. 5000 crore under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for this scheme, and had already approved the proposals of 11 states at a total outlay of Rs. 1691.43 crore.
In addition, High-Level Committee also approved a project proposal for GLOF risk mitigation for the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crore. The GLOF Risk MitigationProject will provide necessary impetus to these four states in taking necessary mitigation measures to address GLOF risks.
HLC also approved a proposal of YuvaAapdaMitra Scheme (YAMS) at an outlay of Rs.470.50 crore from NDRF, which will be implemented in 315 most disaster-prone districts of the country for training of 1300 trained Aapda Mitra Volunteers as Master Trainers and 2.37 lakh volunteers exclusively from NCC, NSS, NYKS and BS&G (Bharat Scouts &Guides) in disaster preparedness and response. This is in line with the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, of preparing the community as first responders during any disaster. Earlier, the Government has implemented“ Aapda Mitra”, scheme under which around 1 lakh community volunteers have been trained for disaster response in 350 most disaster-prone districts of the country. These skilled and trained ‘Apda Mitras’ and ‘Apda Sakhis’ are playing an important role in assisting the local administration in responding to any disaster.
During the current financial year, Central Government has released Rs 6348 crores to 14 states under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs672 crores to 06 states under State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF). In addition, an amount of Rs. 4265 crore has been released to 10 states under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय समितीने विविध राज्यांसाठी आपत्ती निवारण आणि क्षमता निर्माण प्रकल्पांना दिली मंजुरी
उच्चस्तरीय समितीने मुंबई, कोलकाता, बंगळुरू, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद आणि पुणे येथे शहरी पूर व्यवस्थापनासाठी 2514.36 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या सहा प्रकल्पांना दिली मंजुरी
केंद्र सरकारने चालू आर्थिक वर्षात राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एसडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत 14 राज्यांना 6348 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधी (एसडीएमएफ) अंतर्गत 6 राज्यांना 672 कोटी रुपये केले जारी
25 JUL 2024 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय समितीने विविध राज्यांसाठी आपत्ती निवारण आणि क्षमता निर्माण प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे.
वित्तमंत्री, कृषी मंत्री आणि नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष यांचा समावेश असलेल्याउच्च स्तरीय समितीची बैठक आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडली. उच्च-स्तरीय समितीने राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण निधी (एनडीएमएफ ) आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एनडीआरएफ ) मधून सहा शहरांमधील शहरी पुरापासून निपटण्यासाठी , 4 पर्वतीय राज्यांमधील हिमनदी उद्रेक पूर (ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड) कमी करण्यासाठी आणि 3 राज्यांमध्ये अग्निशमन सेवा मजबूत करण्याच्या एकूण नऊ प्रस्तावांवर विचार केला.समितीने सर्व 28 राज्यांमध्ये युवा आपदा मित्र योजना लागू करण्याच्या प्रस्तावावरही विचार विनिमय केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, गृह मंत्रालयाने गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली देशातील आपत्तींचे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.भारतातील आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणारी यंत्रणा मजबूत करून आपत्तींच्या काळात जीवित आणि मालमत्तेचे मोठे नुकसान टाळण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत.
उच्चस्तरीय समितीने आजच्या बैठकीत तेलंगणा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि महाराष्ट्र या राज्यांमधील मुंबई, कोलकाता, बेंगळुरू, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद आणि पुणे या सहा महानगरांमध्ये शहरी पूर व्यवस्थापनासाठी 2514.36कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या सहा प्रकल्पाना मंजुरी दिली. तत्पूर्वी, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी उच्चस्तरीय समितीने तामिळनाडू राज्यासाठी चेन्नई शहरात 561.29 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह पूर व्यवस्थापनासाठी एकात्मिक उपायांसाठीच्या प्रकल्प प्रस्तावाला मंजूरी दिली होती.
उच्चस्तरीय समितीने आसाम, कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडूसाठी "राज्यांमध्ये अग्निशमन सेवांचा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरण" या योजनेअंतर्गत एकूण 810.64 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या तीन प्रकल्प प्रस्तावांना मंजुरी दिली.केंद्र सरकारने या योजनेसाठी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी अंतर्गत एकूण 5000 कोटी रुपये तरतूद केली आहे आणि 11 राज्यांच्या एकूण 1691.43 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रस्तावांना आधीच मंजुरी दिली होती. याशिवाय, उच्च-स्तरीय समितीने हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी हिमनदी तलाव फुटून आलेला पूर (जीएलओएफ) जोखीम कमी करण्याच्या प्रकल्प प्रस्तावास मंजुरी दिली आहे, ज्यासाठी एकूण 150 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. जीएलओएफ जोखीम कमी करण्याचा प्रकल्प या चार राज्यांना जीएलओएफ जोखमींचा सामना करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्यास आवश्यक चालना देईल.
एचएलसीने युवाआपदामित्र योजना (वायएएमएस) साठी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दलामधून 470.50 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चाच्या प्रस्तावालाही मंजुरी दिली आहे, हे देशातील 315 अतिजोखीमग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 1300 प्रशिक्षित आपदामित्र स्वयंसेवकांना विशेष प्रशिक्षक म्हणून आणि 2.37 लाख स्वयंसेवकांना केवळ राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटन आणि बीएसजी (भारत स्काउट्स आणि गाइड्स) मधून आपत्तीकालीन तयारी आणि प्रतिसादासाठी प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी लागू करण्यात येणार आहे.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनानुसार कोणत्याही आपत्तीच्या वेळी स्वयंसेवक समुदायाला पहिला प्रतिसाद देण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून तयार करण्यासाठी ही योजना आहे. यापूर्वी सरकारने लागू केलेल्या “आपदा मित्र” योजने मध्ये देशातील 350 अतिजोखीमग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सुमारे 1 लाख समुदाय स्वयंसेवकांना आपत्ती प्रतिसादासाठी प्रशिक्षित केले गेले आहे. हे कुशल आणि प्रशिक्षित ‘आपदा मित्र’ आणि ‘आपदा सखी’ स्थानिक प्रशासनास कोणत्याही आपत्तीस प्रतिसाद देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात, केंद्र सरकारने राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी अंतर्गत 14 राज्यांना 6348 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधी अंतर्गत 06 राज्यांना 672 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत. याशिवाय, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल अंतर्गत 10 राज्यांना 4265 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत.