অর্থমন্ত্রক
সরকারি প্রকল্প ও নীতির সুবিধা পান না, এমন যুবকদের উচ্চশিক্ষায় ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তা
প্রতি বছর ১ লক্ষ পড়ুয়াকে সরাসরি দেওয়া হবে ই-ভাউচার
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
সরকারি প্রকল্প ও নীতির সুবিধা পান না, এমন যুবকদের দেশীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে উচ্চশিক্ষায় ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ঘোষণা করেছেন। সংসদে আজ ২০২৪ – ২৫ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, এজন্য প্রতি বছর ১ লক্ষ পড়ুয়াকে সরাসরি ই-ভাউচার দেওয়া হবে। ঋণের সুদের উপর তারা ৩ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি পাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, মৌলিক গবেষণায় সহায়তার জন্য অনুসন্ধান জাতীয় গবেষণা তহবিল চালু করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া, অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেটের ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্যিক-ভিত্তিতে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্যও ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল স্থাপন করা হবে।

Ministry of Finance
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS UPTO ` 10 LAKH TO HELP YOUTH WHO HAVE NOT BEEN ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT UNDER GOVERNMENT SCHEMES AND POLICIES
E-VOUCHERS TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO 1 LAKH STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FUND TO BE OPERATIONALIZED FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a financial support for loans upto ` 10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions for helping youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister said that E-vouchers for this purpose will be given directly to 1 lakh students every year for annual interest subvention of 3 per cent of the loan amount.
The Union Finance Minister further said that the Anusandhan National Research Fund will be operationalized for basic research and prototype development. Further, a mechanism will be set up for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale with a financing pool of ` 1 lakh crore in line with the announcement in the interim budget.