நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அரசு திட்டங்கள், கொள்கைகளின் கீழ் பயன்பெற தகுதிப்பெற இயலாத இளைஞர்களுக்கு 10 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை உயர்கல்விக் கடனுக்கான நிதி ஆதரவு
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு திட்டங்கள், கொள்கைகளின் கீழ் பயன்பெற தகுதிபெற இயலாத இளைஞர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், 10 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை உயர்கல்விக் கடனுக்கான நிதி ஆதரவை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்துள்ளார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2024-25- நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய அவர், ஆண்டுக்கு 3 சதவீத வட்டியில், ஆண்டுதோறும் ஒரு லட்சம் மாணவர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக இதற்கான மின்னணு ரசீதுகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அடிப்படை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி நிதித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035569

Ministry of Finance
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS UPTO ` 10 LAKH TO HELP YOUTH WHO HAVE NOT BEEN ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT UNDER GOVERNMENT SCHEMES AND POLICIES
E-VOUCHERS TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO 1 LAKH STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FUND TO BE OPERATIONALIZED FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a financial support for loans upto ` 10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions for helping youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister said that E-vouchers for this purpose will be given directly to 1 lakh students every year for annual interest subvention of 3 per cent of the loan amount.
The Union Finance Minister further said that the Anusandhan National Research Fund will be operationalized for basic research and prototype development. Further, a mechanism will be set up for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale with a financing pool of ` 1 lakh crore in line with the announcement in the interim budget.