நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிவிதிப்பு பெருமளவில் வெற்றியடைந்து, எளிய மக்கள் மீதான வரிச்சுமை குறைந்துள்ளது: நிதியமைச்சர்
23 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி(ஜிஎஸ்டி) வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கான சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செலவுகளை குறைத்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தமது பட்ஜெட் உரையில் கூறினார். சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி நடை முறை பெருமளவில் வெற்றிப்பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்யும் வகையில், ஜிஎஸ்டி சட்டங்களில் பல்வேறு திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மதுபான உற்பத்தியிறல் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் எக்ஸ்ட்ரா நியூட்ரல் ஆல்கஹால், மத்திய வரியின் வரம்பில் கொண்டு வரப்படமாட்டாது என்று கூறினார். இது போன்ற திருத்தங்கள் ஐஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் யுடிஜிஎஸ்டி சட்டத்திலும் மேற்கொள்ள பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரிவு 11ஏ, வர்த்தகத்தில் நிலவும் எந்தவொரு பொதுவான நடைமுறையின் காரணமாக, மத்திய வரி விதிக்கப்படாதது அல்லது குறுகிய கால வரி விதிப்பதை முறைப்படுத்த அரசுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவைவரியின் (சிஜிஎஸ்டி) பிரிவு 16-ல் இரண்டு புதிய துணைப்பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடன் பெறுவதற்கான கால வரம்பு தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035593

Ministry of Finance
GST A SUCCESS OF VAST PROPORTIONS, DECREASED TAX INCIDENCE ON COMMON MAN: FINANCE MINISTER
23 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech today said that GST has decreased the tax incidence on common man, reduced compliance burden and logistics cost for trade and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister termed GST as a success of vast proportions.
In order to facilitate trade, several amendments have been made to the GST Laws. As part of this, Extra Neutral Alcohol used in manufacture of liquor will be kept out of the purview of the central tax. Similar amendments are also proposed in IGST and UTGST Act. Further, newly added Section 11A will empower the government to regularize non-levy or short levy of central tax due to any general practice prevalent in trade.
The time limit to avail input tax credit has been relaxed by inserting two new subsections to Section 16 of CGST. The amended Act will also provide a common time limit for issuance of demand notices and orders. Also, the time limit for tax payers to avail the benefit of reduced penalty, by paying demanded tax along with interest is increased from 30 days to 60 days.
In order to further facilitate trade, the maximum amount of pre-deposit for filing appeal with the Appellate Authority is being reduced from Rs.25 crore of central tax to Rs 20 crore of central tax. The amount of pre-deposit for filing appeal with the Appellate Tribunal is being reduced from 20% with a maximum amount of Rs. 50 crore of central tax to 10 % with a maximum of Rs. 20 crore of central tax. Besides, the time limit for filing appeals before the Appellate Tribunal is being modified with effect from 1st August, 2024 to avoid the appeals from getting time barred, on account of Appellate Tribunal not coming into operation.
Apart from these, several other changes such as empowering government to notify GST Appellate Tribunal to handle anti-profiteering cases have been brought to ease trade.
Pointing out the success of GST, Finance Minister also said that to multiply the benefits of GST, the tax structure have been further simplified and rationalized and expanded to remaining sectors.