Ministry of Finance
GST A SUCCESS OF VAST PROPORTIONS, DECREASED TAX INCIDENCE ON COMMON MAN: FINANCE MINISTER
23 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech today said that GST has decreased the tax incidence on common man, reduced compliance burden and logistics cost for trade and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister termed GST as a success of vast proportions.
In order to facilitate trade, several amendments have been made to the GST Laws. As part of this, Extra Neutral Alcohol used in manufacture of liquor will be kept out of the purview of the central tax. Similar amendments are also proposed in IGST and UTGST Act. Further, newly added Section 11A will empower the government to regularize non-levy or short levy of central tax due to any general practice prevalent in trade.
The time limit to avail input tax credit has been relaxed by inserting two new subsections to Section 16 of CGST. The amended Act will also provide a common time limit for issuance of demand notices and orders. Also, the time limit for tax payers to avail the benefit of reduced penalty, by paying demanded tax along with interest is increased from 30 days to 60 days.
In order to further facilitate trade, the maximum amount of pre-deposit for filing appeal with the Appellate Authority is being reduced from Rs.25 crore of central tax to Rs 20 crore of central tax. The amount of pre-deposit for filing appeal with the Appellate Tribunal is being reduced from 20% with a maximum amount of Rs. 50 crore of central tax to 10 % with a maximum of Rs. 20 crore of central tax. Besides, the time limit for filing appeals before the Appellate Tribunal is being modified with effect from 1st August, 2024 to avoid the appeals from getting time barred, on account of Appellate Tribunal not coming into operation.
Apart from these, several other changes such as empowering government to notify GST Appellate Tribunal to handle anti-profiteering cases have been brought to ease trade.
Pointing out the success of GST, Finance Minister also said that to multiply the benefits of GST, the tax structure have been further simplified and rationalized and expanded to remaining sectors.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी व्‍यापक तौर पर सफल रहा है और इसने आम लोगों पर कर का बोझ घटाया है: वित्त मंत्री
23 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा कि जीएसटी ने आम लोगों पर कर का बोझ कम करते हुए अनुपालन बोझ और व्‍यापार एवं उद्योग के लिए लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम किया है। मंत्री ने जीएसटी को व्यापक तौर पर सफल करार दिया।
व्‍यापार को सुगम बनाने लिए जीएसटी कानून में कई संशोधन किए गए है। इसके तहत शराब के विनिर्माण में इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले एक्‍सट्रा न्‍यूट्रल एल्‍कोहल को इस के‍न्‍द्रीय कर के दायरे से बाहर रखा जाएगा। आईजीएसटी और यूटीजीएसटी अधिनियम में भी इसी तरह के संशोधन किए गए है। इसके अलावा, हाल में शामिल की गई धारा 11ए व्‍यापार में प्रचलित किसी भी सामान्‍य प्रथा के कारण इस केन्‍द्रीय कर की गैर-लेवी अथवा कम लेवी को विनियमित करने के लिए सरकार को सशक्‍त करेगी।
सीजीएसटी की धारा 16 में दो नए उपखंड़ो को शामिल करते हुए इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट हासिल करने की समय सीमा को आसान बनाया गया है। संशोधित कानून डिमांड नोटिस एवं ऑडर जारी करने के लिए सामान्‍य समय सीमा भी उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। साथ ही कर दाताओं के लिए कर मांग एवं ब्‍याज के भुगतान के साथ जुर्माना घटाने का फायदा उठाने के लिए समय सीमा को 30 दिनों बढ़ाकर 60 दिन कर दिया गया है।
व्‍यापार को अधिक सुगम बनाने के लिए अपीलीय प्राधिकरण में अपील दायर करने के लिए प्री-डिपॉजिट की अधिकतम रकम को केन्द्रीय कर के 25 करोड़ रूपये से घटाकर 20 करोड़ रूपये कर दिया गया है। अपीलीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल में अपील दायर करने के लिए प्री-डिपॉजिट को केन्‍द्रीय कर के 50 करोड़ रूपये की अधिकतम रकम के साथ 20 प्रतिशत से घटाकर केन्‍द्रीय कर के 20 करोड़ की अधिकतम रकम के साथ 10 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, अपीलीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल में अपील दायर करने की समय सीमा में भी 1 अगस्त 2024 से प्रभा‍वी तौर पर संशोधन किया जा रहा है। इससे अपीलीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल का कामकाज शुरू न होने के मद्देनजर अपील में समय बर्बाद नहीं होगा।
इसके अलावा, कई अन्य बदलाव किए गए है। उदाहरण के लिए, सरकार को सशक्‍त बनाया गया है ताकि वह मुनाफाखोरी मामलों को निपटाने के लिए जीएसटी अपीलीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल को सूचित कर सके। इससे व्‍यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने जीएसटी की सफलता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए यह भी कहा कि जीएसटी के फायदे को कई गुना बढ़ाने के लिए कर ढ़ांचे को अधिक सरल और उपयुक्‍त बनाते हुए उसका विस्‍तार शेष क्षेत्रों तक किया गया है।