Ministry of Finance
GST A SUCCESS OF VAST PROPORTIONS, DECREASED TAX INCIDENCE ON COMMON MAN: FINANCE MINISTER
23 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech today said that GST has decreased the tax incidence on common man, reduced compliance burden and logistics cost for trade and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Minister termed GST as a success of vast proportions.
In order to facilitate trade, several amendments have been made to the GST Laws. As part of this, Extra Neutral Alcohol used in manufacture of liquor will be kept out of the purview of the central tax. Similar amendments are also proposed in IGST and UTGST Act. Further, newly added Section 11A will empower the government to regularize non-levy or short levy of central tax due to any general practice prevalent in trade.
The time limit to avail input tax credit has been relaxed by inserting two new subsections to Section 16 of CGST. The amended Act will also provide a common time limit for issuance of demand notices and orders. Also, the time limit for tax payers to avail the benefit of reduced penalty, by paying demanded tax along with interest is increased from 30 days to 60 days.
In order to further facilitate trade, the maximum amount of pre-deposit for filing appeal with the Appellate Authority is being reduced from Rs.25 crore of central tax to Rs 20 crore of central tax. The amount of pre-deposit for filing appeal with the Appellate Tribunal is being reduced from 20% with a maximum amount of Rs. 50 crore of central tax to 10 % with a maximum of Rs. 20 crore of central tax. Besides, the time limit for filing appeals before the Appellate Tribunal is being modified with effect from 1st August, 2024 to avoid the appeals from getting time barred, on account of Appellate Tribunal not coming into operation.
Apart from these, several other changes such as empowering government to notify GST Appellate Tribunal to handle anti-profiteering cases have been brought to ease trade.
Pointing out the success of GST, Finance Minister also said that to multiply the benefits of GST, the tax structure have been further simplified and rationalized and expanded to remaining sectors.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీఎస్టీ ఘనవిజయం సాధించి సామాన్యులపై పన్ను భారాన్ని తగ్గించింది: ఆర్థిక మంత్రి
23 JUL 2024 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటులో 'కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25'ను ప్రవేశపెడుతూ, జిఎస్టి వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమలకు సమ్మతి భారం, లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చును తగ్గించిందని, అదే సమయంలో సామాన్యుడిపై పన్ను భారాన్ని తగ్గించిందని అన్నారు. జిఎస్ టి ని ఘనవిజయంగా మంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు.
వాణిజ్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి , జీఎస్టీ చట్టంలో పలు సవరణలు చేశారు.దీని ప్రకారం మద్యం తయారీలో ఉపయోగించే అదనపు తటస్థ ఆల్కహాల్ ను ఈ కేంద్ర పన్ను పరిధి నుంచి మినహాయించనున్నారు. ఐజీఎస్టీ, యూటీజీఎస్టీ చట్టంలోనూ ఇదే తరహాలో సవరణలు చేశారు. ఇంకా , కొత్తగా జోడించిన ఆర్టికల్ 11 ఎ వ్యాపారంలో ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న ఏదైనా సాధారణ పద్ధతి కారణంగా ఈ కేంద్ర పన్నును విధించకుండా లేదా తక్కువగా విధించడాన్ని నియంత్రించడానికి ప్రభుత్వానికి అధికారం ఇస్తుంది.
సిజిఎస్టిలోని సెక్షన్ 16లో రెండు కొత్త ఉప-విభాగాలను చేర్చడం ద్వారా ఇన్‌పుట్ ట్యాక్స్ క్రెడిట్ పొందే కాల పరిమితి సరళీకృతం చేయబడింది.డిమాండ్ నోటీసులు, ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేయడానికి సాధారణ కాలపరిమితిని కూడా సవరించిన చట్టం కల్పిస్తుంది. పన్ను డిమాండ్, వడ్డీ చెల్లింపుతో పాటు పెనాల్టీ తగ్గింపు ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందడానికి పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు కాలపరిమితిని 30 రోజుల నుంచి 60 రోజులకు పొడిగించారు.
వ్యాపారాన్ని మరింత సులభతరం చేయడానికి, అప్పిలేట్ అథారిటీ వద్ద అప్పీల్ దాఖలు చేయడానికి గరిష్ట ప్రీ డిపాజిట్ మొత్తాన్ని కేంద్ర పన్ను రూ .25 కోట్ల నుండి కేంద్ర పన్ను రూ .20 కోట్లకు తగ్గిస్తున్నారు. అప్పిలేట్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ లో అప్పీల్ దాఖలు చేయడానికి ముందస్తు డిపాజిట్ మొత్తాన్ని గరిష్టంగా రూ.50 కోట్లతో 20 శాతం నుంచి గరిష్టంగా రూ.20 కోట్ల కేంద్ర పన్నుతో 10 శాతానికి తగ్గిస్తున్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా, , అప్పిలేట్ ట్రిబ్యునల్‌లో అప్పీళ్లను దాఖలు చేయడానికి కాల పరిమితి కూడా 1 ఆగస్టు 2024 నుండి అమలులోకి వచ్చేలా సవరించబడుతోంది. అప్పిలేట్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ పని ప్రారంభించని దృష్ట్యా అప్పీళ్లలో సమయం వృథా కాకుండా ఉంటుంది.
ఇది కాకుండా, అనేక ఇతర మార్పులు చేయబడ్డాయి. ఉదాహరణకు, లాభాపేక్ష నిరోధక కేసులను నిర్ధారించడానికి జిఎస్టి అప్పిలేట్ ట్రిబ్యునల్‌ను సూచించడానికి ప్రభుత్వానికి అధికారం ఉంది. ఇది వ్యాపార నిర్వహణను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
జిఎస్ టి విజయాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, జిఎస్ టి ప్రయోజనాలను రెట్టింపు చేయడానికి, పన్ను నిర్మాణాన్ని మరింత సరళీకరించి హేతుబద్ధీకరించామని మరియు మిగిలిన రంగాలకు విస్తరించామని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి చెప్పారు.