ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വൈദ്യുതി സംഭരണത്തിനായുള്ള പമ്പ്ഡ് സ്റ്റോറേജ് പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നയം
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
തൊഴിൽ, വളർച്ച, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവയിലെ ആവശ്യകതകൾ സന്തുലിതമാക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഉചിതമായ ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തന പാതകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നയരേഖ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്ന്
കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 2024-2025 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ലഭ്യത, പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വില എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഊർജ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം കൂടുതൽ വിഭവശേഷിക്ഷമതയുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച നിലനിർത്താനുള്ള ഗവൺമെൻറ് നയത്തിൻ്റെ തുടർച്ചയാണിതെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നടപടികൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു:
വൈദ്യുതി സംഭരണത്തിനായി പമ്പ്ഡ് സ്റ്റോറേജ് പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നയം കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ മിശ്രിതത്തിൽ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജത്തിൻ്റെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്ക് സുഗമമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാൻ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്ത് സൗരോർജ സെല്ലുകളുടെയും പാനലുകളുടെയും നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതും നികുതി ഒഴിവാക്കിയതുമായ മൂലധന വസ്തുക്കളുടെ പട്ടിക വിപുലീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, സോളാർ ഗ്ലാസിൻ്റെയും ടിൻഡ്-കോപ്പർ ഇൻ്റർകണക്റ്റിൻ്റെയും മതിയായ ആഭ്യന്തര നിർമ്മാണ ശേഷി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഇപ്പോൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവയുടെ ഇളവ് തുടർന്ന് ദീർഘപ്പിക്കരുതെന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ഭാരത് സ്മോൾ റിയാക്ടറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഭാരത് സ്മോൾ മോഡുലാർ റിയാക്ടറിൻ്റെ ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, ആണവോർജ്ജത്തിനായുള്ള പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുമായി ഗവൺമെൻറ്, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുമായി സഹകരിക്കും. ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ആർ ആൻഡ് ഡി ഫണ്ട് ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് അൾട്രാ സൂപ്പർ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ (എയുഎസ്‌സി) താപവൈദ്യുത നിലയങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ഉയർന്ന കാര്യക്ഷമതയുള്ള തദ്ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ വികസനം പൂർത്തിയായതായും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എൻടിപിസിയും ഭെല്ലും ചേർന്നുള്ള സംരംഭം എയുഎസ്‌സി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് 800 MW വാണിജ്യ പ്ലാൻ്റ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്നും ഇതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ധനസഹായം ഗവൺമെൻറ് നൽകുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പ്ലാൻ്റുകൾക്കായി ഉയർന്ന ഗ്രേഡ് സ്റ്റീലിൻ്റെയും മറ്റ് 15 നൂതന മെറ്റലർജി വസ്തുക്കളുടെയും ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിനുള്ള തദ്ദേശീയ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് മറ്റു നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്കും കാരണമാകുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
പരമ്പരാഗത സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ നിക്ഷേപ നിലവാരത്തിന്റെ ഊർജ ഓഡിറ്റ് 60 ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകളിലായി നടത്തുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ശുദ്ധ ഊർജ രൂപങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അവയെ മാറ്റുന്നതിനും ഊർജ കാര്യക്ഷമത നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകും. അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 100 ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകളിൽ കൂടി പദ്ധതി ആവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റിലെ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി,ഒരു കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 300 യൂണിറ്റ് വരെ സൗജന്യ വൈദ്യുതി ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോർജ പ്ലാൻ്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂര്യ ഘർ മുഫ്ത് ബിജ്‌ലി യോജന ആരംഭിച്ചു. 1.28 കോടിയിലധികം രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷനുകളും 14 ലക്ഷം അപേക്ഷകളുമായി ഈ പദ്ധതി ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പ്രതികരണം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ഇത് ഗവൺമെൻറ് കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Finance
POLICY FOR PROMOTING PUMPED STORAGE PROJECTS TO BE BROUGHT OUT FOR ELECTRICITY STORAGE
UNION BUDGET ANNOUNCES TO EXPAND THE LIST OF EXEMPTED CAPITAL GOODS FOR USE IN THE MANUFACTURE OF SOLAR CELLS AND PANELS
A JOINT VENTURE BETWEEN NTPC AND BHEL TO SET UP A FULL SCALE 800 MW COMMERCIAL PLANT USING AUSC TECHNOLOGY
PM SURYA GHAR MUFT BIJLI YOJANA REGISTERS MORE THAN 1.28 CRORE REGISTRATIONS AND 14 LAKH APPLICATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced to bring out a policy document on appropriate energy transition pathways that balance the imperatives of employment, growth and environmental sustainability. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in Parliament today, the Minister said this is in continuation to the Government strategy to sustain high and more resource-efficient economic growth, along with energy security in terms of availability, accessibility and affordability.
The Union Minister announced following measures in this regard:
PUMPED STORAGE POLICY
The Finance Minister said that a policy for promoting pumped storage projects will be brought out for electricity storage and facilitating smooth integration of the growing share of renewable energy with its variable & intermittent nature in the overall energy mix.
Terming energy transition as critical in the fight against climate change, the Finance Minister announced to expand the list of exempted capital goods for use in the manufacture of solar cells and panels in the country. Further, in view of sufficient domestic manufacturing capacity of solar glass and tinned copper interconnect, the Budget 2024-25 proposed not to extend the exemption of customs duties provided to them.
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL AND MODULAR NUCLEAR REACTORS
Nuclear energy is expected to form a very significant part of the energy mix for Viksit Bharat as emphasized by the Finance Minister. Towards that pursuit, the Government will partner with the private sector for (1) setting up Bharat Small Reactors, (2) research & development of Bharat Small Modular Reactor, and (3) research & development of newer technologies for nuclear energy. The R&D funding announced in the interim budget will be made available for this sector.
ADVANCED ULTRA SUPER CRITICAL THERMAL POWER PLANTS
The Finance Minister also said that the development of indigenous technology for Advanced Ultra Super Critical (AUSC) thermal power plants with much higher efficiency has been completed. Smt. Sitharaman said a joint venture between NTPC and BHEL will set up a full scale 800 MW commercial plant using AUSC technology and the Government will provide the required fiscal support. She said that development of indigenous capacity for the production of high-grade steel and other 15 advanced metallurgy materials for these plants will result in strong spin-off benefits for the economy.
ROADMAP FOR ‘HARD TO ABATE’ INDUSTRIES
The Finance Minister also added that a roadmap for moving the ‘hard to abate’ industries from ‘energy efficiency’ targets to ‘emission targets’ will be formulated. She announced that appropriate regulations for transition of these industries from the current ‘Perform, Achieve and Trade’ mode to ‘Indian Carbon Market’ mode will be put in place.
SUPPORT TO TRADITIONAL MICRO AND SMALL INDUSTRIES
The Finance Minister said that an investment-grade energy audit of traditional micro and small industries in 60 clusters, including brass and ceramic, will be facilitated. Financial support will be provided for shifting them to cleaner forms of energy and implementation of energy efficiency measures. The Minister said the scheme will be replicated in another 100 clusters in the next phase.
PM SURYA GHAR MUFT BIJLI YOJANA
In line with the announcement in the interim Budget, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been launched to install rooftop solar plants to enable 1 crore households obtain free electricity up to 300 units every month. The scheme has generated remarkable response with more than 1.28 crore registrations and 14 lakh applications, and the Government will further encourage it, said the Finance Minister.