நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளுக்கு 2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ.1.52 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டில், வேளாண் துறையில் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், மறுமலர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தவும், பல்வேறு புதிய திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளுக்கு 1.52 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், ‘அன்னதத்தா’ என்றழைக்கப்படும் விவசாயிகள், அரசால் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும் 4 முக்கிய பிரிவினரில் ஒருவராக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
விவசாயிகளின் நிலங்களில், மூன்றாண்டுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் பொது கட்டமைப்பு வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். கரீப் பயிர்களுக்கு இந்த ஆண்டு 400 மாவட்டங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் பயிர் கணக்கெடுப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் நிதி அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 6 கோடி விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களது நிலங்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் அனைத்தும், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் நிலப்பதிவேடுகளில் சேர்க்கப்படும். ஜன்சமர்த் அடிப்படையிலான கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் 5 மாநிலங்களில் வழங்கப்படும்.
பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துகளுக்கான சிறப்பு இயக்கம்
பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துகள் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவடைய ஏதுவாக, உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், சேமிப்பு மற்றும் சந்தை வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும். குறிப்பாக நிலக்கடலை, எள், கடுகு, சோயா பீன்ஸ், சூரிய காந்தி போன்ற எண்ணெய் வித்து உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு அடைய, அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காய்கறி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோக சங்கிலி
காய்கறிகள் அதிக அளவில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படும் மையங்களுக்கு அருகே, பெரிய அளவிலான தொகுப்பு வளாகங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிவித்துள்ளார். காய்கறிகளை கொள்முதல் செய்தல், சேமிப்பு மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்கு, உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க நிறுவனங்களை அரசு ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இறால் மீன் குஞ்சு வளர்ப்புக்கு நபார்டு வங்கி மூலமாக நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும். பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்னயோஜனா திட்டம் ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் 80 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் பலனடைவதாகவும் நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.52 LAKH CRORE FOR AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED SECTOR IN UNION BUDGET 2024-25
DIGITAL CROP SURVEY FOR KHARIF, USING DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE TAKEN UP IN 400 DISTRICTS
STRATEGY BEING PUT IN PLACE TO ACHIEVE ‘ATMANIRBHARTA’ FOR OIL SEEDS
LARGE SCALE CLUSTERS FOR VEGETABLE PRODUCTION TO BE DEVELOPED CLOSER TO MAJOR CONSUMPTION CENTRES
BUDGET ANNOUNCES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SETTING UP A NETWORK OF NUCLEUS BREEDING CENTRES FOR SHRIMP BROODSTOCKS
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including Digital Public Infrastructure, ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds, Large scale clusters for vegetable production and financial support for network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks.
Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture
Buoyed by the success of the pilot project, the Government, in partnership with the states, will facilitate the implementation of the Digital Public Infrastructure(DPI) in agriculture for coverage of farmers and their lands in 3 years. Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget for 2024-25 in Parliament today, said that during this year, digital crop survey for Kharif using the DPI will be taken up in 400 districts. She said the details of 6 crore farmers and their lands will be brought into the farmer and land registries. Smt. Sitharaman added that the issuance of Jan Samarth based Kisan Credit Cards will be enabled in 5 states.
Missions for pulses and oilseeds
For achieving self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds, the Government will strengthen their production, storage and marketing. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Partliament today, the Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a strategy is being put in place to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower, as announced in the interim Budget.
Vegetable production & Supply Chains
The Finance Minister added that large scale clusters for vegetable production will be developed closer to major consumption centres. She said Government will promote Farmer-Producer Organizations, cooperatives and start-ups for vegetable supply chains including for collection, storage, and marketing.
Shrimp Production & Export
The Union Finance Minister said Financial support for setting up a network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks will be provided. Smt. Sitharaman said Financing for shrimp farming, processing and export will be facilitated through NABARD.
Productivity and resilience in agriculture is first among the nine priority areas announced in the Union Budget. The Budget 2024-25 has made a provision of ₹ 1.52 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sector. Terming ‘Annadata’ (Farmer) as one of four major castes which need to be focused upon, the Minister said that the Government has announced higher Minimum Support Prices a month ago for all major crops, delivering on the promise of at least a 50 per cent margin over costs. She said Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana was extended for five years, benefitting more than 80 crore people.