Ministry of Finance
‘SATURATION APPROACH’ TO BE ADOPTED FOR INCLUSIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO ALL-ROUND, ALL-PERVASIVE AND ALL-INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF PEOPLE, PARTICULARLY, FARMERS, YOUTH, WOMEN AND POOR
SCHEMES SUCH AS PM VISHWAKARMA, PM SVANIDHI, NATIONAL LIVELIHOOD MISSIONS, AND STAND-UP INDIA TO BE STEPPED UP
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
‘Saturation Approach’ will be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice. This was stated by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs as she presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. Apart from the particular focus on employment, skilling, MSMEs and the middle class, the Union Budget also underscores the importance of comprehensiveness and inclusivity.
The Union Finance Minister highlighted that in line with the strategy set out in the Interim Budget which presented a detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’, inclusive human resource development and social justice have been enlisted in the Union Budget 2024-25 as one of the 9 priorities for generating ample opportunities for all. She further added that sustained efforts had been envisaged for achieving this goal.
The Union Budget 2024-25 has prioritised 9 thematic goals which have potential for transformative changes. These are productivity and resilience in agriculture, employment & skilling, inclusive human resource development and social justice, manufacturing & services, urban development, energy security, infrastructure, innovation, research & development and next generation reforms. Noting that “Government is committed to all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive development of people, particularly, farmers, youth, women and poor”, she stated that the ‘Saturation Approach’ aims to cover all eligible people through various programmes including those for education and health for achieving social justice comprehensively. This will empower them by improving their capabilities, she stressed.
Underscoring the importance accorded to this priority theme with focus on effective implementation, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further announced that implementation of schemes meant for supporting economic activities by craftsmen, artisans, self-help groups, scheduled caste, schedule tribe and women entrepreneurs, and street vendors, such as PM Vishwakarma, PM SVANidhi, National Livelihood Missions, and Stand-Up India will be stepped up.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമഗ്ര വിഭവ വികസനത്തിനും സാമൂഹിക നീതിക്കും വേണ്ടി എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 'പരിപൂർണ്ണതാ നയം' സ്വീകരിക്കും
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
എല്ലാവർക്കുമായി വിപുലമായ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ 9 മുൻഗണനകളിൽ ഒന്നായി മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസനവും സാമൂഹിക നീതിയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ യോഗ്യരായ എല്ലവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിനായി ഒരു പരിപൂർണ്ണതാ നയം ('സാച്ചുറേഷൻ അപ്രോച്ച്') സ്വീകരിക്കും. 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പരിവർത്തനപരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് സാധ്യതയുള്ള 9 പ്രമേയ അധിഷ്ഠിത ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൃഷിയിൽ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയും സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ , തൊഴിലും നൈപുണ്യ വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും ,സമഗ്ര മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി വികസനവും സാമൂഹികനീതിയും , ഉൽപ്പാദനവും സേവനങ്ങളും , നഗരവികസനം, ഊർജ സുരക്ഷ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം, നൂതനാശയം , ഗവേഷണ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ , അടുത്ത തലമുറ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാണ് ഇവ.
കരകൗശലത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർ, സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ, പട്ടികജാതി, പട്ടികവർഗ, വനിതാ സംരംഭകർ, വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാർ തുടങ്ങിയവരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്ന, പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ, പിഎം സ്വാനിധി, ദേശീയ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ, സ്റ്റാൻഡ് അപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവ കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപകമായി നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.