Ministry of Finance
‘SATURATION APPROACH’ TO BE ADOPTED FOR INCLUSIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO ALL-ROUND, ALL-PERVASIVE AND ALL-INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF PEOPLE, PARTICULARLY, FARMERS, YOUTH, WOMEN AND POOR
SCHEMES SUCH AS PM VISHWAKARMA, PM SVANIDHI, NATIONAL LIVELIHOOD MISSIONS, AND STAND-UP INDIA TO BE STEPPED UP
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
‘Saturation Approach’ will be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice. This was stated by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs as she presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. Apart from the particular focus on employment, skilling, MSMEs and the middle class, the Union Budget also underscores the importance of comprehensiveness and inclusivity.
The Union Finance Minister highlighted that in line with the strategy set out in the Interim Budget which presented a detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’, inclusive human resource development and social justice have been enlisted in the Union Budget 2024-25 as one of the 9 priorities for generating ample opportunities for all. She further added that sustained efforts had been envisaged for achieving this goal.
The Union Budget 2024-25 has prioritised 9 thematic goals which have potential for transformative changes. These are productivity and resilience in agriculture, employment & skilling, inclusive human resource development and social justice, manufacturing & services, urban development, energy security, infrastructure, innovation, research & development and next generation reforms. Noting that “Government is committed to all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive development of people, particularly, farmers, youth, women and poor”, she stated that the ‘Saturation Approach’ aims to cover all eligible people through various programmes including those for education and health for achieving social justice comprehensively. This will empower them by improving their capabilities, she stressed.
Underscoring the importance accorded to this priority theme with focus on effective implementation, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further announced that implementation of schemes meant for supporting economic activities by craftsmen, artisans, self-help groups, scheduled caste, schedule tribe and women entrepreneurs, and street vendors, such as PM Vishwakarma, PM SVANidhi, National Livelihood Missions, and Stand-Up India will be stepped up.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
समावेशी एवं व्‍यापक संसाधन विकास और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए ‘परिपूर्णता दृष्टिकोण’ अपनाया जाएगा
सरकार लोगों, विशेषकर किसानों, युवाओं, महिलाओं और गरीबों के चहुंमुखी, सर्वव्यापी तथा सर्वसमावेशी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
पीएम विश्वकर्मा, पीएम स्वनिधि, राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाई जाएगी
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए कहा कि समावेशी मानव संसाधन विकास और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए ‘परिपूर्णता दृष्टिकोण’ अपनाया जाएगा। रोजगार, कौशल, एमएसएमई और मध्‍यवर्ग पर विशेष ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने के अलावा यह केन्द्रीय बजट समग्रता एवं समावेशिता के महत्‍व को भी रेखांकित करता है।
केन्द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के लिए विस्‍तृत रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत करने वाले अंतरिम बजट में निर्धारित की गई रण‍नीति के अनुरूप केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25 में समावेशी मानव संसाधन विकास और सामाजिक न्याय को सभी के लिए पर्याप्‍त अवसर सृजित करने वाली 9 प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए सतत प्रयास करने की परिकल्पना की गई थी।
केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25 में 9 विषयगत लक्ष्‍यों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है जिनमें परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है। इन लक्ष्‍यों में कृषि में उत्‍पादकता एवं अनुकूलनीयता, रोजगार एवं कौशल प्रशिक्षण, समावेशी मानव संसाधन विकास एवं सामाजिक न्याय, विनिर्माण एवं सेवाएं, शहरी विकास, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, अवसंरचना, नवाचार, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और अगली पीढ़ी के सुधार शामिल है। सरकार लोगों, विशेषकर किसानों, युवाओं, महिलाओं और गरीबों के चहुंमुखी, सर्वव्यापी तथा सर्वसमावेशी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह ‘परिपूर्णता दृष्टिकोण’ का उद्देश्य समग्र तौर पर सामाजिक न्याय हासिल करने के लिए शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के जरिये सभी पात्र लोगों को शामिल करना है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह उनकी क्षमताओं में सुधार करते हुए उन्‍हें सशक्त बनाएगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हुए इस प्राथमिकता वाले विषय के महत्‍व को रेखांकित करते हुए शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों, स्व-सहायता समूहों, अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, महिला उद्यमियों और स्ट्रीट वेंडरों की आर्थिक गतिविधियों में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से पीएम विश्वकर्मा, पीएम स्वनिधि, राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने की घोषणा की।