Ministry of Finance
‘SATURATION APPROACH’ TO BE ADOPTED FOR INCLUSIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO ALL-ROUND, ALL-PERVASIVE AND ALL-INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF PEOPLE, PARTICULARLY, FARMERS, YOUTH, WOMEN AND POOR
SCHEMES SUCH AS PM VISHWAKARMA, PM SVANIDHI, NATIONAL LIVELIHOOD MISSIONS, AND STAND-UP INDIA TO BE STEPPED UP
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
‘Saturation Approach’ will be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice. This was stated by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs as she presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. Apart from the particular focus on employment, skilling, MSMEs and the middle class, the Union Budget also underscores the importance of comprehensiveness and inclusivity.
The Union Finance Minister highlighted that in line with the strategy set out in the Interim Budget which presented a detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’, inclusive human resource development and social justice have been enlisted in the Union Budget 2024-25 as one of the 9 priorities for generating ample opportunities for all. She further added that sustained efforts had been envisaged for achieving this goal.
The Union Budget 2024-25 has prioritised 9 thematic goals which have potential for transformative changes. These are productivity and resilience in agriculture, employment & skilling, inclusive human resource development and social justice, manufacturing & services, urban development, energy security, infrastructure, innovation, research & development and next generation reforms. Noting that “Government is committed to all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive development of people, particularly, farmers, youth, women and poor”, she stated that the ‘Saturation Approach’ aims to cover all eligible people through various programmes including those for education and health for achieving social justice comprehensively. This will empower them by improving their capabilities, she stressed.
Underscoring the importance accorded to this priority theme with focus on effective implementation, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further announced that implementation of schemes meant for supporting economic activities by craftsmen, artisans, self-help groups, scheduled caste, schedule tribe and women entrepreneurs, and street vendors, such as PM Vishwakarma, PM SVANidhi, National Livelihood Missions, and Stand-Up India will be stepped up.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
समावेशी आणि व्यापक मनुष्यबळ विकास आणि सामाजिक न्यायासाठी ‘संपृक्तीकरणाचा दृष्टिकोन’ बाळगणार
जनतेच्या विशेषतः शेतकरी, युवा, महिला आणि गरीबांच्या सर्वांगीण, सर्वव्यापक आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध
प्रधान मंत्री विश्वकर्मा, प्रधान मंत्री स्वनिधी, राष्ट्रीय उपजीविका अभियान आणि स्टँड-अप इंडिया आदी योजना उत्परिवर्तित करणार
23 JUL 2024 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2024
समावेशी आणि व्यापक मनुष्यबळ विकास आणि सामाजिक न्यायासाठी ‘संपृक्तीकरणाचा दृष्टिकोन’ बाळगणार, असे केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत अर्थसंकल्प मांडताना सांगितले. रोजगार, कौशल्यविकास, सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्योग आणि मध्यम वर्गावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यासह केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाने व्यापकता आणि समावेशकतेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आहे.
अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्पात मांडलेल्या धोरणाला धरून ‘विकसित भारता’चे लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी मनुष्यबळ विकास आणि सामाजिक न्यायाचा समावेश केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मधील 9 पैकी एका प्राधान्यात केला आहे. त्यामध्ये सर्वांसाठी भरपूर संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे, असे केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. हे उद्दीष्ट गाठण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न करणार असल्याची ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणू शकतील अशी 9 संकल्पनाधारित उद्दीष्टे प्राधान्यक्रमावर ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. शेतीत उत्पादकता व लवचिकता, रोजगार व कौशल्यविकास, समावेशी मनुष्यबळ विकास व सामाजिक न्याय, उत्पादन आणि सेवा, नागरी विकास, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पायाभूत सुविधा, नवोन्मेष, संशोधन आणि विकास आणि भविष्यवेधी सुधारणा अशा या संकल्पना आहेत. “जनतेच्या विशेषतः शेतकरी, युवा, महिला आणि गरीबांच्या सर्वांगीण, सर्वव्यापक आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्या”चे सांगून त्या म्हणाल्या की सर्व पात्र लोकसंख्येला विविध शिक्षण, आरोग्यविषयक कार्यक्रमांमार्फत सामावून घेत सामाजिक न्यायाचे ध्येय गाठण्याचा हेतू ‘संपृक्तीकरणाचा दृष्टिकोन’ स्वीकारण्यामागे आहे. यामुळे जनतेची क्षमता बांधणी करून तिला सशक्त करता येईल, या मुद्द्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
प्राधान्याच्या संकल्पनेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून सांगताना निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी परिणामकारक अंमलबजावणीही महत्त्वाची असल्याचे म्हटले. अंमलबजावणीसाठी पारंपरिक कामगार व कलाकार, स्व-मदत गट, अनुसूचित जाती व जमाती, महिला उद्योजक आणि रस्त्यावरील विक्रेते यांच्या आर्थिक व्यवहारांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी प्रधान मंत्री विश्वकर्मा, प्रधान मंत्री स्वनिधी, राष्ट्रीय उपजीविका अभियान आणि स्टँड-अप इंडिया आदी योजना उत्परिवर्तित करणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.