Ministry of Finance
‘SATURATION APPROACH’ TO BE ADOPTED FOR INCLUSIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO ALL-ROUND, ALL-PERVASIVE AND ALL-INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF PEOPLE, PARTICULARLY, FARMERS, YOUTH, WOMEN AND POOR
SCHEMES SUCH AS PM VISHWAKARMA, PM SVANIDHI, NATIONAL LIVELIHOOD MISSIONS, AND STAND-UP INDIA TO BE STEPPED UP
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
‘Saturation Approach’ will be adopted for inclusive human resource development and social justice. This was stated by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs as she presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. Apart from the particular focus on employment, skilling, MSMEs and the middle class, the Union Budget also underscores the importance of comprehensiveness and inclusivity.
The Union Finance Minister highlighted that in line with the strategy set out in the Interim Budget which presented a detailed roadmap for the pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’, inclusive human resource development and social justice have been enlisted in the Union Budget 2024-25 as one of the 9 priorities for generating ample opportunities for all. She further added that sustained efforts had been envisaged for achieving this goal.
The Union Budget 2024-25 has prioritised 9 thematic goals which have potential for transformative changes. These are productivity and resilience in agriculture, employment & skilling, inclusive human resource development and social justice, manufacturing & services, urban development, energy security, infrastructure, innovation, research & development and next generation reforms. Noting that “Government is committed to all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive development of people, particularly, farmers, youth, women and poor”, she stated that the ‘Saturation Approach’ aims to cover all eligible people through various programmes including those for education and health for achieving social justice comprehensively. This will empower them by improving their capabilities, she stressed.
Underscoring the importance accorded to this priority theme with focus on effective implementation, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further announced that implementation of schemes meant for supporting economic activities by craftsmen, artisans, self-help groups, scheduled caste, schedule tribe and women entrepreneurs, and street vendors, such as PM Vishwakarma, PM SVANidhi, National Livelihood Missions, and Stand-Up India will be stepped up.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమ్మిళిత - సమగ్ర వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, సామాజిక న్యాయం కోసం ‘సంతృప్త విధానం’ అవలంభించాలి
ప్రజలు; ముఖ్యంగా రైతులు, యువత, మహిళలు, పేదల సర్వతోముఖ, సర్వవ్యాప్త, సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది
పీఎం విశ్వకర్మ, పీఎం స్వనిధి, జాతీయ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్, స్టాండప్ ఇండియా వంటి పథకాలను వేగవంతం చేయాలి
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమ్మిళిత మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, సామాజిక న్యాయం కోసం ‘సంతృప్త విధానం’ అవలంభించనున్నట్లు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ పేర్కొన్నారు. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ను పార్లమెంట్లో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన సందర్భంగా ఆమె ఆ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు. ఉపాధి, నైపుణ్యం, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు, మధ్యతరగతిపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించడంతో పాటు సమగ్రత, సమ్మిళితత్వానికి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని కూడా కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ఉద్ఘాటించింది.
‘వికసిత భారత్’ సాధన కోసం వివరణాత్మక ప్రణాళికను సమర్పించిన మధ్యంతర బడ్జెట్‌లో నిర్దేశించిన వ్యూహానికి అనుగుణంగా, అందరికీ పుష్కలమైన అవకాశాలను అందించే 9 ప్రాధాన్యాలలో ఒకటిగా సమ్మిళిత మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని 2024-25 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ లో చేర్చడాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మత్రి ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ లక్ష్యసాధనకు నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తున్నామని ఆమె చెప్పారు.
పరివర్తనాత్మక మార్పులకు అవకాశం ఉన్న 9 అంశాల్లో లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25 ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చింది. అవి వ్యవసాయంలో ఉత్పాదకత & స్థితిస్థాపకత, ఉపాధి & నైపుణ్యం, సమ్మిళిత మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి & సామాజిక న్యాయం, తయారీ & సేవలు, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి, ఇంధన భద్రత, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, నవకల్పన, పరిశోధన & అభివృద్ధితో పాటు మలితరం సంస్కరణలు. ప్రజలు; ముఖ్యంగా రైతులు, యువత, మహిళలు, పేదల సర్వతోముఖ, సర్వవ్యాప్త, సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని చెప్తూ; విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం సహా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల పరిధిలో అర్హులందరినీ చేర్చి సామాజిక న్యాయాన్ని సమగ్రంగా సాధించడం ‘సంతృప్త విధానం’ లక్ష్యం అని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. సామర్థ్యాలను మెరుగుపరచడం ద్వారా ఇది వారిని సాధికారులను చేస్తుందని నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
ప్రభావవంతమైన అమలుపై దృష్టిపెడుతూ, ఈ అంశానికి ఇచ్చిన ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ – హస్తకళలు, కళాకారులు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు, అనుసూచిత కులాలు, అనుసూచిత తెగలు, మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, వీధి వ్యాపారుల ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలకు ఊతమివ్వడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన పీఎం విశ్వకర్మ, పీఎం స్వనిధి, జాతీయ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్, స్టాండప్ ఇండియా వంటి పథకాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లనున్నట్లు శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ప్రకటించారు.