Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Dr. MS Valiathan
19 JUL 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Dr. MS Valiathan, a pioneer in the field of healthcare and medical research.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Saddened by the passing away of Dr. MS Valiathan, a pioneer in the field of healthcare and medical research. His contributions have left an indelible mark and benefited countless people. He will be particularly remembered for cost-effective and top quality innovations. He was also at the forefront of improving the medical education sector in India. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ ડૉ. એમ.એસ. વાલિયાથાનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
19 JUL 2024 8:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આરોગ્યસંભાળ અને તબીબી સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રના અગ્રણી ડૉ. એમ.એસ. વાલિયાથનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
“સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ અને તબીબી સંશોધન ક્ષેત્રે અગ્રણી, ડૉ. એમ.એસ. વાલિયાથાનના નિધનથી દુઃખી છું. તેમના યોગદાનોએ અમીટ છાપ છોડી છે અને અસંખ્ય લોકોને લાભ આપ્યો છે. તેમને ખર્ચ-અસરકારક અને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની નવીનતાઓ માટે ખાસ યાદ કરવામાં આવશે. તેઓ ભારતમાં તબીબી શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને સુધારવામાં પણ મોખરે હતા. મારા વિચારો તેમના પરિવાર અને અસંખ્ય પ્રશંસકો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ.”