Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Dr. MS Valiathan
19 JUL 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Dr. MS Valiathan, a pioneer in the field of healthcare and medical research.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Saddened by the passing away of Dr. MS Valiathan, a pioneer in the field of healthcare and medical research. His contributions have left an indelible mark and benefited countless people. He will be particularly remembered for cost-effective and top quality innovations. He was also at the forefront of improving the medical education sector in India. My thoughts are with his family and countless admirers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡ. ଭାଲିଆଥନଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
19 JUL 2024 8:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଦୂତ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ଡ. ଭାଲିଆଥନଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଦୂତ ଥିବା ଡ. ଭାଲିଆଥନଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ତାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଏକ ଅଲିଭା ଛାପ ଏବଂ ଅଗଣିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଫାଇଦା ଦେଇଛି । ବିଶେଷ କରି କମ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ନବାଚାର ପାଇଁ ସେ ମନେ ରହିବେ । ଭାରତରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଥିଲେ ଅଗ୍ରଦୂତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ଅଗଣିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”