Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports highlighting high number of ‘zero dose children’ in India paint an incomplete picture of the country’s immunization efforts
The media reports present a flawed comparison with countries without taking into consideration India’s population and high vaccination coverage
As a percentage of total population, Zero Dose children account for 0.11% of the country’s total population
Given the large population size of India, it has the highest number of vaccinated children across the countries
Full Immunization Coverage of the country for FY 2023-24 stands at 93.23%
India’s Immunisation Programme is the Largest Public Health Initiative globally, targets a massive cohort of 2.6 crore children and 2.9 crore pregnant women, annually through 1.2 crore vaccination sessions
Under Mission Indradhanush, 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women have been vaccinated, till 2023
18 JUL 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports stating that in comparison to other countries, India has a high number of ‘zero dose children’ – children who did not receive any vaccine, according to a recent UNICEF report. These reports depict an incomplete picture of the country’s immunization data, as they do not factor in the population base and immunization coverage of the countries compared.
The accurate and complete narrative of the Immunization efforts of the Government can be gauged through comprehensive understanding of the relative data and programmatic interventions.
Graph 1 shows in the blue line that percentage coverage for all antigens in India is higher than the global average. In India, for most of the antigens, the coverage is more than 90%, which is at par with other high-income countries e.g., New Zealand (DTP-1 93%), Germany & Finland (DPT-3 91%), Sweden (MCV-1 93%), Luxembourg (MCV-2 90%), Ireland (PCV-3 83%), United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (RotaC 90%).
Even if the India’s coverage of 83% is compared for Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV), which falls at the lowest bracket, it is much higher than the global figures of 65%.
Graph 1: Antigen wise comparison between India and Global coverage (%)
(WUENIC 2023)
The Graph 2 compares DTP-1 (Penta-1) & DTP-3 (Penta-3) coverage of India with other countries having high burden of zero dose and under-vaccinated children. The graph indicates that India with its large population has the highest number of vaccinated children. The target cohort of India is more than 3 times of the other nine countries compared in the graph. Among the compared countries, India is the only country having DTP-1 (Penta-1) coverage above 90% and dropout children i.e., those that receive a first but not the third dose of DTP (Penta), are 2%, whereas this gap is much wider in other compared countries. These figures are clearly reflective of focused programmatic interventions in the country within the folds of its wide socio-geographically diversity.
Graph 2: Comparison between India and other Countries with high number of zero dose children for DTP Containing Vaccine (%) (WUENIC 2023)
The Graph 3 shows that the number of zero dose children in India account for 0.11% of the country’s total population.
Graph 3: Zero dose children as a percentage of the total population
These statistics reflect the unwavering commitment of the Government to continuously increase the scope and reach of the immunization program of the nation. The country’s Universal Immunization Programme is the largest public health initiative, targeting a massive cohort of 2.6 crore children and 2.9 crore pregnant women annually through 1.2 crore vaccination sessions. The Full Immunization Coverage for FY 2023-24 stands at 93.23% nationally. With consistent efforts to reach and vaccinate all eligible children against vaccine preventable diseases, the country has been able to achieve a noteworthy reduction in the Under-5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) declining from 45 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 32 per 1000 live births (SRS 2020). In addition, India has widened the basket of vaccines with the introduction of six new vaccines under the UIP to increase breadth of protection since 2014.
To reach out to zero dose and under vaccinated children, India has implemented initiatives under Mission Indradhanush and Intensified Mission Indradhanush with the support of the States. This has resulted in the reduction in the number of zero dose children by 34% between 2014-2023. Since 2014, 12 phases of Mission Indradhanush have been conducted across all districts wherein 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women have been vaccinated across all phases.
India provides maximum number of WHO recommended vaccines under the UIP in comparison to most of the other countries. The mean coverage for India is 83.4%, which is more than 10 percentage point of the global coverage. With high level of coverage of OPV and IPV, India has successfully maintained 13 years of polio-free status since the last polio case was detected in 2011.
With 93% DTP-1 (Penta-1) vaccine 1st dose coverage and 93% Measles and Rubella vaccine 1st dose coverage, the drive in the country is to reduce zero-dose children and achieving Measles and Rubella elimination. In recognition of its tireless efforts to combat Measles and Rubella, India was bestowed with the prestigious Measles and Rubella Champion Award by The Measles and Rubella Partnership (American Red Cross, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNF, UNICEF, and WHO) at the American Red Cross Headquarters in Washington DC, USA on March 6th, 2024.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
كہانیاں بمقابلہ حقائق
ہندوستان میں 'زیرو ڈوز والے بچوں' کی بڑی تعداد کو اجاگر كرنے والی میڈیا رپورٹیں ملک میں حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے کی کوششوں کی نامکمل عكاسی کرتی ہیں
میڈیا رپورٹیں ہندوستان کی آبادی اور ویکسی نیشن کی وسیع کوریج کو مدنظر رکھے بغیر دیگرممالک کے ساتھ ناقص موازنہ پیش کرتی ہیں
کل آبادی کی شرح كے حساب سے زیرو خوراک والے بچے ملک کی کل آبادی کا 0.11 فیصد ہیں
ہندوستان کی بڑی آبادی کے بپیش نظر ملك بھر میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں بچوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے مکمل ملكی حفاظتی کوریج 93.23 فیصد ہے
ہندوستان کا امیونائزیشن پروگرام عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کی سب سے بڑی پہل ہے، جس کا ہدف سالانہ 1.2 کروڑ ویکسینیشن سیشنز کے ذریعے 2.6 کروڑ بچوں اور 2.9 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین کے لیے ہے
مشن اندرا دھنش کے تحت 2023 تک 5.46 کروڑ بچوں اور 1.32 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
18 JUL 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹیں ایسی سامنے آئی ہیں جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دوسرے ممالک کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان میں 'زیرو ڈوز والے بچوں' کی تعداد زیادہ ہے - ایسے بچے جنہیں یونیسیف کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق کوئی ویکسین نہیں ملی ۔ ان رپورٹوں میں ملک کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے اعداد و شمار کی ایک نامکمل تصویر پیش کی گئی ہے کیونکہ ان میں آبادی کی بنیاد اور ممالک کی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج کا موازنہ نہیں کیا گیا۔
حکومت کی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوششوں کے درست اور مکمل بیانیے کا اندازہ متعلقہ ڈیٹا اور پروگرام كے مطابق مداخلتوں کی جامع تفہیم کے ذریعے لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔
گراف 1 بلیو لائن میں دکھاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں تمام اینٹیجنز کی کوریج كی شرح عالمی اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں زیادہ تر اینٹیجنز کے لیے کوریج كی شرح 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، جو کہ دیگر اعلی آمدنی والے ممالک کے برابر ہے۔ جیسے، نیوزی لینڈ (ڈی ٹی پی-1 93 فیصد)، جرمنی اور فن لینڈ (ڈی ٹی پی-3 91 فیصد)، سویڈن (ایم سی وی-1 93فیصد)، لکسمبرگ (ایم سی وی-2 90 فیصد)، آئرلینڈ (پی سی وی-3 83 فیصد)، برطانیہ عظمیٰ اور شمالی آئرلینڈ (روٹا سی 90 فیصد)۔
یہاں تک کہ اگر ہندوستان کی 83 فیصد کوریج کا موازنہ پی وی سی سے کیا جائے جو کہ کم ترین بریکٹ میں آتا ہے، تو یہ 65 فیصد کے عالمی اعداد و شمار سے بہت زیادہ ہے۔
گراف 2 ہندوستان کی ڈی ٹی پی-1 (پینٹا-1) اور ڈی ٹی پی-3 (پینٹا-3) کوریج کا موازنہ دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ کرتا ہے جن میں صفر خوراک والے اور کم ٹیکے لگائے گئے بچے زیادہ ہیں۔ گراف بتاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اس کی بڑی آبادی کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں بچوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ گراف کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان کا ہدف دیگر نو ممالک کے مقابلے میں 3 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ موازنہ کرنے والے ممالک میں، ہندوستان واحد ملک ہے جس میں ڈیٹی پی-1 (پینٹا-1) کی کوریج 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور ڈراپ آوٹ بچے جو ڈی ٹی پی (پینٹا) کی پہلی مگر تیسری خوراک نہیں لیتے ہیں 2 فیصڈ ہیں جبکہ دوسرے ممالک کے مقابلے میں یہ فرق بہت زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار واضح طور پر اس کے وسیع سماجی جغرافیائی تنوع کے دائرے میں ملک میں مرکوز پروگراماتی مداخلتوں کی عکاسی كرتے ہیں۔
گراف 3 سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں زیرو خوراک والے بچوں کی تعداد ملک کی کل آبادی کا 0.11 فیصد ہے۔
یہ اعدادوشمار قوم کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے پروگرام کے دائرہ کار اور رسائی کو مسلسل بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کے عكاس ہیں۔ ملک کا یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام صحت عامہ کا سب سے بڑا اقدام ہے، جس میں 2.6 کروڑ بچوں اور 2.9 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین کو سالانہ 1.2 کروڑ ویکسینیشن سیشنوں کے ذریعے نشانہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے مکمل امیونائزیشن کوریج قومی سطح پر 93.23 فیصد ہے۔
ویکسین سے بچاؤ کے قابل بچاؤ کی بیماریوں کے خلاف تمام اہل بچوں تک پہنچنے اور ان کی ویکسین کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ، ملک 2014 میں 45 فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں سے کم ہو کر 5 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی شرح اموات میں قابل ذکر کمی لانے میں کامیاب ہو گیا ہے جو اب 32 فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں (ایس آر ایس 2020) پر آ گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان نے 2014 سے تحفظ کی وسعت کو بڑھانے کے لیے یو آءی پی کے تحت چھ نئی ویکسین متعارف کروا کر ویکسین کا دائرہ وسیع کر دیا ہے۔
صفر کی خوراک توالے اور كم ویکسین والے بچوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ہندوستان نے ریاستوں کے تعاون سے مشن اندرا دھنش اور تیز تر مشن اندرا دھنش کے تحت اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 2023-2014 کے درمیان زیرو ڈوز والے بچوں کی تعداد میں 34 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ 2014 سے تمام اضلاع میں مشن اندر دھنش کے 12 مراحل چلائے گئے ہیں جن میں تمام مراحل میں 5.46 کروڑ بچوں اور 1.32 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی تجویز کردہ ویکسین یو آءی پی کے تحت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے اوسط کوریج 83.4 فیصد ہے، جو عالمی کوریج کے 10 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ او پی وی اور آءی پی وی کی اعلیٰ سطح کی کوریج کے ساتھ 2011 میں پولیو کے آخری کیس کا پتہ چلنے کے بعد سے ہندوستان نے 13 سال تک پولیو سے پاک حیثیت کو کامیابی سے برقرار رکھا ہے۔
93% ڈی ٹی پی-1 (پینٹا-1) ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک کی کوریج اور 93 فیصد خسرہ اور روبیلا ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک کی کوریج کے ساتھ، ملک میں مہم صفر خوراک والے بچوں کو کم کرنا اور خسرہ اور روبیلا کا خاتمہ کرنا ہے۔ خسرہ اور روبیلا سے لڑنے کی انتھک کوششوں کے اعتراف میں ہندوستان کو خسرہ اور روبیلا پارٹنرشپ (امریکی ریڈ کراس، بی ایم جی ایف، جی اے وی آئی، یو ایس سی ڈی سی، یو این ایف، یونیسیف، اور ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ذریعہ باوقار خسرہ اور روبیلا چیمپئن ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ 6 مارچ 2024 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں امریکن ریڈ کراس كے صدر دفتر میں دیا گیا۔