Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram reviews the progress of Schemes and key Initiatives under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the next 100 days
17 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a daylong meeting in New Delhi today, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State, Shri Durgadas Uikey reviewed the progress of schemes and strategized on key initiatives of the Ministry for the next 100 days.
The meeting commenced with a comprehensive presentation on the Ministry’s schemes and initiatives, followed by an overview of the budget.
Key schemes and initiatives discussed in the meeting were:
• Scholarships schemes for tribal students
• Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha AbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN)
• Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY)
• Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
• Livelihood Schemes
• Grants under Proviso to Article 275 (1) of the Constitution
• Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)
• Support to voluntary organisations (NGOs)
• Major initiatives taken in the health sector, and
• Other ancillary matters handled by various divisions of the Ministry
Shri Oram emphasised the importance of these initiatives in fostering an inclusive and equitable society. Shri Uikey echoed these sentiments, highlighting the collaborative efforts needed to drive these initiatives forward. Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Sh. Vibhu Nayar, along with senior officers, provided valuable insights and detailed plans to ensure timely and effective implementation.
The meeting concluded with a unanimous commitment of the Ministry to work tirelessly for the outlined goals for empowering tribal community.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் அடுத்த 100 நாட்களுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திட்டங்கள், முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜூயல் ஓரம் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
17 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (17.07.2024) நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜூயல் ஓரம், இணையமைச்சர் திரு துர்காதாஸ் யுகே ஆகியோர், அமைச்சகத்தின் அடுத்த 100 நாட்களுக்கான திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ததுடன், அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கான உத்திகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்கள், முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்த விரிவான விளக்கத்துடன் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து பட்ஜெட் பற்றிய கண்ணோட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் முன்முயற்சிகள்:
*பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டங்கள்
*பிரதமரின் ஜன்மன் திட்டம்
*பிரதமரின் ஆதி ஆதர்ஷ் கிராம் யோஜனா
*ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிட பள்ளிகள்
*வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டங்கள்
*அரசமைப்புச் சட்டப் பிரிவு 275(1)ன் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் மானியங்கள்
*பழங்குடியினர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு
*தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகளுக்கு (NGO) ஆதரவு
*சுகாதாரத் துறையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள்,
*அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளினால் கையாளப்படும் ஏனைய துணை விஷயங்கள்
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமத்துவமான சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்த முயற்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு ஜூயல் ஓரம் வலியுறுத்தினார்பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. விபு நாயர், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.