Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram reviews the progress of Schemes and key Initiatives under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the next 100 days
17 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a daylong meeting in New Delhi today, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram and Minister of State, Shri Durgadas Uikey reviewed the progress of schemes and strategized on key initiatives of the Ministry for the next 100 days.
The meeting commenced with a comprehensive presentation on the Ministry’s schemes and initiatives, followed by an overview of the budget.
Key schemes and initiatives discussed in the meeting were:
• Scholarships schemes for tribal students
• Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha AbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN)
• Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY)
• Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
• Livelihood Schemes
• Grants under Proviso to Article 275 (1) of the Constitution
• Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)
• Support to voluntary organisations (NGOs)
• Major initiatives taken in the health sector, and
• Other ancillary matters handled by various divisions of the Ministry
Shri Oram emphasised the importance of these initiatives in fostering an inclusive and equitable society. Shri Uikey echoed these sentiments, highlighting the collaborative efforts needed to drive these initiatives forward. Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Sh. Vibhu Nayar, along with senior officers, provided valuable insights and detailed plans to ensure timely and effective implementation.
The meeting concluded with a unanimous commitment of the Ministry to work tirelessly for the outlined goals for empowering tribal community.

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଗାମୀ ୧୦୦ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁଡିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ
17 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏକ ଦିନିକିଆ ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗାଦାସ ଉଇକେ ଯୋଜନା ଗୁଡିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ୧୦୦ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା ସହିତ ଏହି ବୈଠକ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଏବଂ ପରେ ବଜେଟର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା:
• ଆଦିବାସୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନଜାତି ଆଦିବାସୀ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମହା ଅଭିଯାନ (ପିଏମ୍ - ଜନମନ)
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଦି ଆଦର୍ଶ ଗ୍ରାମ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମ୍‌ଏଏଜିୱାଇ)
• ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ (ଇଏମଆରଏସ)
• ଜୀବିକା ଯୋଜନା
• ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୨୭୫(୧) ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅନୁଦାନ
• ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଟିଆରଆଇ)କୁ ସହାୟତା
• ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏନଜିଓ)କୁ ସହାୟତା
• ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଏବଂ
• ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ।
ଏକ ସମାବେଶୀ ଓ ସମାନ ସମାଜ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଉଇକେ ଏହି ଭାବନାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଭୁ ନାୟାର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିବାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତି କ୍ରମେ ବୈଠକ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।