Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews Regulation of Drugs, Cosmetics and Medical Devices
For India to become global leader in Drugs Regulation to match our global reputation of ‘Pharmacy of the World’, we need to have World Class regulatory framework: Shri J P Nadda
“In order to achieve global regulatory standards, our focus to be on transparency of procedures at CDCSO and within the Drugs and Medical Devices industry”
Union Health Minister emphasizes on continuous dialogue with the Pharma & Medical Devices industry to ensure highest quality of products
“Let us address the issues faced by MSME sector and support them to strengthen their capacity and quality”
Important to work with States to enhance their skills, and encourage them to align with quality standards of the Central Government: Union Health Minister
17 JUL 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
“For India to become the global leader in drugs regulation to match our global reputation of ‘Pharmacy of the World’, we need to have world class regulatory framework matching our scale of operations and international expectations”. This was stated by Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda, as he reviewed the regulation of drugs, cosmetics and medical devices, here today. Union Health Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) Dr Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi and senior officers of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and Union Health Ministry were present at the high level review meeting.
Highlighting the global position of India as the leading producer and exporter of drugs, Shri J P Nadda stressed on CDSCO to draw a roadmap with timelines of achieving global standards in its mandated activities. He stated that the upscaling needs to be systems-based focusing on highest standards of uniformity, technical upgradation and futuristic approach. For export of drugs and pharmaceuticals, the system should be designed for proper intervention to maintain the quality of drugs being exported, he emphasized.
Shri Nadda underscored the importance of transparency in the working of CDSCO. He stated that “In order to achieve global standards, our focus needs to be on transparency of procedures at CDCSO and within the drugs and medical devices industry”. Both the Drugs Regulatory body and the industry should work on highest principles of transparency to ensure that the products manufactured and sold by India meet the highest indices of global quality standards, he said.
The Union Health Minister stated that it is important for CDSCO to be in continuous dialogue with the drugs and medical devices industry to understand their issues and support them to fulfill the quality expectations and standards of CDSCO. “Our focus should be on developing mechanisms that ensure easy of doing business for the drugs industry within the regulatory requirements. For this, CDSCO needs to be a user-friendly organization with state-of-the-art facilities matching global standards”, he stated.
On the topic of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector in drugs manufacturing and the issues faced by the small scale industries to meet quality standards, the Union Health Minister “Let us understand the issues faced by MSME sector and support them to strengthen their capacity and quality of products on the one hand, and encourage them to meet the regulatory requirements on the other.”
Shri Nadda was briefed about the mandated activities of CDSCO, its achievements, future plans and various issues and challenges faced by CDSCO. The Minister was also updated on the progress of the Scheme for strengthening state drug regulatory system with a budget of Rs.850 crores which was launched in 2016 during his earlier tenure.
The Union Minister was briefed on the roles and responsibilities of the central and state drugs regulatory bodies, and some of the challenges faced in alignment between them. Noting that the States are integral part of our regulatory value chain, Shri Nadda underscored the importance of working in tandem with the States so as to enhance their skills and capacities, and also encourage them to align with quality standards of the Central Government. “This is especially important in view of upgradation of Good Manufacturing Practices to global level embarked upon by CDSCO”, he added.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ادویات، کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات سے متعلق ضابطے کا جائزہ لیا
’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘ کی ہماری عالمی ساکھ کے مطابق ڈرگسس ریگولیشن میں ہندستان كے عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے، ہمیں عالمی معیار کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
’’عالمی ریگولیٹری معیارات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہماری توجہ سی ڈی سی ایس او كے علاوہ منشیات اور طبی آلات کی صنعت میں طریقہ کار کی شفافیت پر مرکوز ہے‘‘
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مصنوعات کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فارما اور طبی آلات کی صنعت کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت پر زور دیا
’’آئیے ہم ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو درپیش مسائل سے رجوع کریں اور ان کی صلاحیت اور معیار کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کی مدد کریں‘‘
ریاستوں کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان كے ساتھ کام کرنا اور انہیں مرکزی حکومت کے معیار کے مطابق کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ناگزیر: مرکزی وزیر صحت
17 JUL 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
’’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘‘ کی ہماری عالمی ساکھ سے مطابقت رکھنے کی خاطر ہندوستان کو منشیات کے ضابطے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے، ہمیں عالمی معیار کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے جو ہمارے آپریشنز کے پیمانے اور بین الاقوامی توقعات دونوں کے مطابق ہو۔‘‘ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے اُس وقت کہی جب انہوں نے آج یہاں ادویات، کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات کے ضابطے کا جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی اور سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ادویات کے سرکردہ پروڈیوسر اور برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی عالمی پوزیشن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے سی ڈی ایس سی او پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی لازمی سرگرمیوں میں عالمی معیارات کو حاصل کرنے کی ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یکسانیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات، تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن اور مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے نظام پر مبنی ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ادویات اور دواسازی کی برآمد کے لیے، برآمد کی جانے والی ادویات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مناسب مداخلت کے لیے نظام وضع کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب نڈا نے سی ڈی ایس سی او کے کام میں شفافیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "عالمی معیارات حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہماری توجہ سی ڈی سی ایس او كے علاوہ ادویات اور طبی آلات کی صنعت میں طریقہ کار کی شفافیت پر مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرگس ریگولیٹری باڈی اور صنعت دونوں کو شفافیت کے اعلیٰ ترین اصولوں پر کام کرنا چاہئے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے تیار اور فروخت کی جانے والی مصنوعات عالمی معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین اشاریہ جات پر پورا اترتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ سی ڈی ایس سی او کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ ادویات اور طبی آلات کی صنعت کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت میں رہے تاکہ ان کے مسائل کو سمجھے اور سی ڈی ایس سی او کے معیار کی توقعات اور معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ان کی مدد کرسكے۔ "ہماری توجہ ایسے میکانزم کو تیار کرنے پر ہونی چاہیے جو ریگولیٹری ضروریات کے اندر ادویات کی صنعت کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنائے۔ اس کے لیے سی ڈی ایس سی او کو ایک صارف دوست ادارہ بننے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں جدید ترین سہولیات عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہوں"۔
ادویات کی تیاری میں مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) سیکٹر اور کوالٹی کے معیار کو پورا کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کو درپیش مسائل کے موضوع پر، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا كہ "آئیے ہم ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو درپیش مسائل کو سمجھیں اور ایك طرف صلاحیت اور مصنوعات کے معیار كے رخ پر انہیں مضبوط بنانے میں تعاون کریں۔ اور دوسری طرف ان کو ان کو ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کی ترغیب دیں ۔"
جناب نڈا کو سی ڈی ایس سی او کی لازمی سرگرمیوں، اس کی کامیابیوں، مستقبل کے منصوبوں اور سی ڈی ایس سی او کو درپیش مختلف مسائل اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ وزیر کو 850 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ریاستی منشیات کے ریگولیٹری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی اسکیم کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بھی اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا جو کہ ان کے پہلے دور کے دوران 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر کو مرکزی اور ریاستی منشیات کے ریگولیٹری اداروں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں اور ان کے درمیان صف بندی میں درپیش کچھ چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ریاستیں ہماری ریگولیٹری ویلیو چین کا لازمی حصہ ہیں جناب نڈا نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ان کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے، اور انہیں مرکزی حکومت کے معیار کے معیار کے مطابق کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ خاص طور پر سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے پیش نظر اہمیت كا حامل ہے۔"