ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജൂൺ 25 'സംവിധാൻ ഹത്യാ ദിവസ്' ( ഭരണഘടന ഹത്യാ ദിനം ) ആയി ആചരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
12 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 12 ജൂലൈ 2024
എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജൂൺ 25 'ഭരണഘടനാ ഹത്യാ ദിനം ' (Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas’) ആയി ആചരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെൻ്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 1975 ജൂൺ 25 ന് അന്നത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, സ്വേച്ഛാധിപത്യ മനോഭാവത്തോടെയുള്ള നാണംകെട്ട നടപടിയായി അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൻ്റെ ആത്മാവിനെ ഇല്ലാതാക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര - സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സമൂഹമാധ്യമമായ എക്‌സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ കുറിച്ചു.
ഒരു തെറ്റും കൂടാതെ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾ ജയിലുകളിൽ അടയ്ക്കപ്പെട്ടു.മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ നിശബ്ദമാക്കി. എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജൂൺ 25 'ഭരണഘടന ഹത്യാ ദിനം ' ആയി ആചരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 1975ലെ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥയുടെ മനുഷ്യത്വരഹിതമായ വേദനകൾ സഹിച്ച എല്ലാവരുടെയും അമൂല്യ സംഭാവനകളെ ഈ ദിനം അനുസ്മരിക്കും.
ജനോപദ്രവകരമായ ഒരു ഗവൺമെന്റിൽ നിന്നും വിവരണാതീതമായ ഉപദ്രവങ്ങൾ നേരിടേണ്ടി വന്നിട്ടും ജനാധിപത്യം പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാൻ പോരാടിയ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പേരുടെ ആദർശത്തെ ബഹുമാനിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഭരണഘടന ഹത്യാ ദിനം ആചരിക്കുന്നത് വഴി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 'സംവിധാൻ ഹത്യ ദിവസ്' ആചരിക്കുന്നത് ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനിലും വ്യക്തിസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിൻ്റെയും നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിരോധത്തിൻ്റെയും ശാശ്വത ജ്വാല നിലനിർത്താൻ സഹായിക്കും, അങ്ങനെ ആ ഭീകരതകൾ ആവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് ഏതെങ്കിലും സ്വേച്ഛാധിപത്യ ശക്തിയെ തടയുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Govt. of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe ‘Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas’ on 25th June every year
‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ is a mark of honour to millions of people who struggled to revive democracy – Shri Amit Shah
‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ to safeguard democracy and keep alive the immortal flame of individual liberty in every Indian
On 25 June 1975, the spirit of Indian democracy was strangulated to death by imposing Emergency and millions of people were unreasonably put behind bars
During Emergency, the dictator govt subjected people to innumerable tortures and muzzled the voice of media
12 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to observe 25th June every year as 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas.'
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his posts on X platform said that on June 25, 1975, the then Prime Minister in a brazen display of a dictatorial mindset, strangled the soul of our democracy by imposing the Emergency on the nation. Lakhs of people were thrown behind bars for no fault of their own, and the voice of the media was silenced. The Government of India has decided to observe the 25th of June every year as 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas'. This day will commemorate the massive contributions of all those who endured the inhuman pains of the 1975 Emergency.
Union Home Minister said that the decision made by the government led by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji is intended to honor the spirit of millions who struggled to revive democracy despite facing inexplicable persecution at the hands of an oppressive government. The observance of 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas' will help keep the eternal flame of individual freedom and the defense of our democracy alive in every Indian, thus preventing any dictatorial force from repeating those horrors.