गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने हर साल 25 जून को 'संविधान हत्या दिवस' के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय किया
‘संविधान हत्या दिवस' लोकतंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले लाखों लोगों का सम्मान है – श्री अमित शाह
संविधान हत्या दिवस’ हर भारतीय के अंदर लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता की अमर ज्योति को जीवित रखने का काम करेगा
25 जून 1975 को आपातकाल लगाकर भारतीय लोकतंत्र की आत्मा का गला घोंटा गया और लाखों लोगों को अकारण जेल में डाल दिया गया
आपातकाल में तानाशाही सरकार ने लोगों को असंख्य यातनाएं दी और मीडिया की आवाज को भी दबा दिया
12 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने हर साल 25 जून को 'संविधान हत्या दिवस' के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता श्री अमित शाह ने X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी पोस्ट्स में कहा कि 25 जून 1975 को तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी तानाशाही मानसिकता को दर्शाते हुए देश में आपातकाल लगाकर भारतीय लोकतंत्र की आत्मा का गला घोंट दिया था। लाखों लोगों को अकारण जेल में डाल दिया गया और मीडिया की आवाज को दबा दिया गया। भारत सरकार ने हर साल 25 जून को 'संविधान हत्या दिवस' के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय किया है। यह दिन उन सभी लोगों के विराट योगदान का स्मरण करायेगा, जिन्होंने 1975 के आपातकाल के अमानवीय दर्द को झेला था।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लिए गए इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य उन लाखों लोगों के संघर्ष का सम्मान करना है, जिन्होंने तानाशाही सरकार की असंख्य यातनाओं व उत्पीड़न का सामना करने के बावजूद लोकतंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए संघर्ष किया। ‘संविधान हत्या दिवस’ हर भारतीय के अंदर लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता की अमर ज्योति को जीवित रखने का काम करेगा, ताकि कोई भी तानाशाही मानसिकता भविष्य में इसकी पुनरावृत्ति न कर पाए।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Govt. of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe ‘Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas’ on 25th June every year
‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ is a mark of honour to millions of people who struggled to revive democracy – Shri Amit Shah
‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ to safeguard democracy and keep alive the immortal flame of individual liberty in every Indian
On 25 June 1975, the spirit of Indian democracy was strangulated to death by imposing Emergency and millions of people were unreasonably put behind bars
During Emergency, the dictator govt subjected people to innumerable tortures and muzzled the voice of media
12 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to observe 25th June every year as 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas.'
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his posts on X platform said that on June 25, 1975, the then Prime Minister in a brazen display of a dictatorial mindset, strangled the soul of our democracy by imposing the Emergency on the nation. Lakhs of people were thrown behind bars for no fault of their own, and the voice of the media was silenced. The Government of India has decided to observe the 25th of June every year as 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas'. This day will commemorate the massive contributions of all those who endured the inhuman pains of the 1975 Emergency.
Union Home Minister said that the decision made by the government led by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji is intended to honor the spirit of millions who struggled to revive democracy despite facing inexplicable persecution at the hands of an oppressive government. The observance of 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas' will help keep the eternal flame of individual freedom and the defense of our democracy alive in every Indian, thus preventing any dictatorial force from repeating those horrors.