Ministry of Home Affairs
The Govt. of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe ‘Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas’ on 25th June every year
‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ is a mark of honour to millions of people who struggled to revive democracy – Shri Amit Shah
‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ to safeguard democracy and keep alive the immortal flame of individual liberty in every Indian
On 25 June 1975, the spirit of Indian democracy was strangulated to death by imposing Emergency and millions of people were unreasonably put behind bars
During Emergency, the dictator govt subjected people to innumerable tortures and muzzled the voice of media
12 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to observe 25th June every year as 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas.'
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his posts on X platform said that on June 25, 1975, the then Prime Minister in a brazen display of a dictatorial mindset, strangled the soul of our democracy by imposing the Emergency on the nation. Lakhs of people were thrown behind bars for no fault of their own, and the voice of the media was silenced. The Government of India has decided to observe the 25th of June every year as 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas'. This day will commemorate the massive contributions of all those who endured the inhuman pains of the 1975 Emergency.
Union Home Minister said that the decision made by the government led by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji is intended to honor the spirit of millions who struggled to revive democracy despite facing inexplicable persecution at the hands of an oppressive government. The observance of 'Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas' will help keep the eternal flame of individual freedom and the defense of our democracy alive in every Indian, thus preventing any dictatorial force from repeating those horrors.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰতি বছৰে ২৫ জুনৰ দিনটো ‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিৱস’ হিচাপে পালনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে
‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিৱস’ গণতন্ত্ৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ সংগ্ৰাম কৰা লাখ লাখ লোকৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ চিন – শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ
‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিৱস’ হৈছে গণতন্ত্ৰক ৰক্ষা কৰা আৰু প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ মাজত ব্যক্তিগত স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৰ শিখাক জীয়াই ৰখা
১৯৭৫ চনৰ ২৫ জুনত জৰুৰী অৱস্থা জাৰি কৰি ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ আত্মাক ডিঙি চেপি হত্যা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু লাখ লাখ লোকক অকাৰণত জে’লত ভৰোৱা হৈছিল
জৰুৰীকালীন সময়ত একনায়কত্ববাদী চৰকাৰে মানুহক অবৰ্ণনীয় অত্যাচাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ কণ্ঠ ৰুদ্ধ কৰিছিল
12 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰতি বছৰে ২৫ জুনৰ দিনটো ‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিৱস’ হিচাপে পালন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে টুইটাৰ প্লেটফৰ্মত পোষ্ট কৰি কয় যে ১৯৭৫ চনৰ ২৫ জুনত তেতিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একনায়কত্ববাদী মানসিকতাৰ নিৰ্লজ্জ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে দেশত জৰুৰী অৱস্থা জাপি দি আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ আত্মাক ডিঙি চেপি হত্যা কৰিছিল। নিজৰ কোনো দোষ নোহোৱাকৈ লাখ লাখ মানুহক কাৰাগাৰৰ অন্ধকাৰ কুঠৰীত ৰখা হ’ল, সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ কণ্ঠ ৰুদ্ধ হৈ পৰিল। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰতি বছৰে ২৫ জুনৰ দিনটো ‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিৱস’ হিচাপে পালন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। ১৯৭৫ চনৰ জৰুৰী অৱস্থাৰ অমানৱীয় যন্ত্ৰণা সহ্য কৰা সকলোৰে অৱদানৰ স্মৃতিত এই দিৱস পালন কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে লোৱা এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে নিপীড়নকাৰী চৰকাৰৰ হাতত অবৰ্ণনীয় অত্যাচাৰৰ সন্মুখীন হৈও গণতন্ত্ৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰাম কৰা লাখ লাখ লোকৰ আত্মাক সন্মান জনোৱা। ‘সংবিধান হত্যা দিৱস’ পালনে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ মাজত ব্যক্তিগত স্বাধীনতাৰ চিৰন্তন শিখা আৰু আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষাক জীয়াই ৰখাত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত কোনো একনায়কত্ববাদী শক্তিয়ে সেই ভয়াৱহতাৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰিব নোৱাৰে।