Prime Minister's Office
Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas will serve as a reminder of when the Constitution of India was trampled over: PM
12 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that declaration of 25th June as Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas will serve as a reminder of the time when the Constitution of India was trampled over.
Sharing a post on X by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister wrote;
“To observe 25th June as Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas will serve as a reminder of what happens when the Constitution of India was trampled over. It is also a day to pay homage to each and every person who suffered due to the excesses of the Emergency, a Congress unleashed dark phase of Indian history.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ʼಸಂವಿಧಾನ ಹತ್ಯಾ ದಿವಸʼವು ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಯಾವಾಗ ದಮನಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
12 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಜೂನ್ 25 ಅನ್ನು ʼಸಂವಿಧಾನ್ ಹತ್ಯಾ ದಿವಸ್ʼ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸುವುದು ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ದಮನಿಸಿದ ಕಾಲವನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆದಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮರುಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡು ಈ ರೀತಿ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“ಜೂನ್ 25 ಅನ್ನು ಸಂವಿಧಾನ್ ಹತ್ಯಾ ದಿವಸ್ ಎಂದು ಆಚರಿಸುವುದು ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ದಮನ ಮಾಡಿದಾಗ ಏನಾಯಿತು ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ ತುರ್ತುಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಹೇರಿದ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಕರಾಳ ಘಟ್ಟದಿಂದಾಗಿ ನೊಂದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೂ ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾಂಜಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ದಿನವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ.”