Prime Minister's Office
Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas will serve as a reminder of when the Constitution of India was trampled over: PM
12 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that declaration of 25th June as Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas will serve as a reminder of the time when the Constitution of India was trampled over.
Sharing a post on X by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister wrote;
“To observe 25th June as Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas will serve as a reminder of what happens when the Constitution of India was trampled over. It is also a day to pay homage to each and every person who suffered due to the excesses of the Emergency, a Congress unleashed dark phase of Indian history.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংবিধান হত্যা দিবস ভারতের সংবিধানকে যে পদদলিত করা হয়েছিল, তার স্মারক হিসেবে কাজ করবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
12 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন যে ২৫শে জুনকে সংবিধান হত্যা দিবস হিসাবে ঘোষণার বিষয়টি যখন ভারতের সংবিধানকে পদদলিত করা হয়েছিল সেকথার স্মারক হিসাবে কাজ করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের এক্স-এ একটি পোস্ট শেয়ার করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন;
“২৫ শে জুন সংবিধান হত্যা দিবস হিসাবে পালন করা হলে ভারতের সংবিধানকে পদদলিত করার সময় কী ঘটেছিল তার একটি স্মারক হিসাবে কাজ করবে। এটি জরুরী অবস্থার বাড়াবাড়ির কারণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানানোরও একটি দিন। ভারতীয় ইতিহাসের কালো অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছিল কংগ্রেস।"