Prime Minister's Office
BIMSTEC Foreign Ministers call on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
PM discusses further strengthening regional cooperation in diverse areas
PM reaffirms India’s commitment to BIMSTEC
PM expresses full support to Thailand for the upcoming BIMSTEC Summit
12 JUL 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Ministers from the BIMSTEC Member States paid a joint call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
PM had fruitful discussions with the group of Ministers on further strengthening the regional cooperation in diverse areas including connectivity, energy, trade, health, agriculture, science, security and people to people exchanges. He stressed on the role of BIMSTEC as an engine for economic and social growth.
He reaffirmed India's commitment to a peaceful, prosperous, resilient and safe BIMSTEC region and highlighted its significance to India’s Neighbourhood First and Look East Policies as well as in its SAGAR vision for Security and Growth for All in the Region.
PM expressed India’s full support to Thailand for the upcoming BIMSTEC Summit to be held in September.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিমস্টেকের প্রতি ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আসন্ন বিমস্টেক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে থাইল্যান্ডের প্রতি পূর্ণ সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেন
12 JUL 2024 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৪
বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির বিদেশ মন্ত্রীরা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
যোগাযোগ, জ্বালানি, বাণিজ্য, স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি, বিজ্ঞান, নিরাপত্তা এবং মানুষে-মানুষে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও বিমস্টেকের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে। তিনি অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক উন্নয়নের চালিকা শক্তি হিসেবে বিমস্টেকের ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি শান্তিপূর্ণ, সমৃদ্ধ, স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং নিরাপদ বিমস্টেক অঞ্চলের প্রতি ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং ভারতের প্রতিবেশী প্রথম ও পূর্বের দিকে নজর দেওয়ার নীতিগুলির পাশাপাশি এই অঞ্চলে সকলের জন্য নিরাপত্তা এবং উন্নয়নে তার ‘সাগর’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি-র তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেপ্টেম্বরে আয়োজিত আসন্ন বিমস্টেক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের জন্য থাইল্যান্ডের প্রতি ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছেন।