Prime Minister's Office
BIMSTEC Foreign Ministers call on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
PM discusses further strengthening regional cooperation in diverse areas
PM reaffirms India’s commitment to BIMSTEC
PM expresses full support to Thailand for the upcoming BIMSTEC Summit
12 JUL 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Ministers from the BIMSTEC Member States paid a joint call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
PM had fruitful discussions with the group of Ministers on further strengthening the regional cooperation in diverse areas including connectivity, energy, trade, health, agriculture, science, security and people to people exchanges. He stressed on the role of BIMSTEC as an engine for economic and social growth.
He reaffirmed India's commitment to a peaceful, prosperous, resilient and safe BIMSTEC region and highlighted its significance to India’s Neighbourhood First and Look East Policies as well as in its SAGAR vision for Security and Growth for All in the Region.
PM expressed India’s full support to Thailand for the upcoming BIMSTEC Summit to be held in September.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
12 JUL 2024 1:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਟ੍ਰੇਡ, ਹੈਲਥ, ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ, ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ, ਹਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਲੁੱਕ ਈਸਟ’ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।