Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Bilateral meeting between India and Bhutan on Air quality, Climate change, Forests, Natural resources, renewable energy sources and wildlife
12 JUL 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Royal Government of Bhutan, headed by Mr Gem Tshering, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Government of Bhutan met Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and discussed issues related to air quality, climate change, forests, natural resources, wildlife and renewable energy.
Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh thanked the Bhutanese Minister on joining the International Big Cat Alliance, a global initiative of India. He stated that both countries share same geography, ecosystem, as well as common values of democracy. He further stated that climate change is a common concern for both the countries.
Mr. Tshering informed about successfully hosting the Sustainable Finance for Tiger Landscape Conference in April 2024 in Paro. He stated that Bhutan is already a carbon negative country and obtains its major share of energy from hydropower.
Both sides agreed to work together in the areas of climate change, air quality, forest, wildlife management, and capacity building in the field of environment and climate change. India suggested to hold the Joint Working Group Meeting.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காற்றின் தரம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், காடுகள், இயற்கை வளங்கள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள், வனவிலங்குகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து இந்தியா-பூடான் இடையே இருதரப்பு ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
12 JUL 2024 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
பூடான் அரசின் எரிசக்தி, இயற்கை வளங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெம் ஷெரிங் தலைமையிலான அந்நாட்டுப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங்கை புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்து பேச்சு நடத்தியது. காற்றின் தரம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், வனங்கள், இயற்கை வளங்கள், வனவிலங்குகள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொடர்பான அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இந்த பேச்சு வார்த்தையின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியான சர்வதேச புலிகள் கூட்டமைப்பில் இணைந்ததற்காக பூடான் அரசுக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இரு நாடுகளும் ஒரே மாதிரியான புவியியல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம், காற்றின் தரம், வனவிலங்கு மேலாண்மை சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளன. கூட்டு பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தை நடத்த வேண்டும் என இந்தியா பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.