Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Bilateral meeting between India and Bhutan on Air quality, Climate change, Forests, Natural resources, renewable energy sources and wildlife
12 JUL 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Royal Government of Bhutan, headed by Mr Gem Tshering, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Government of Bhutan met Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and discussed issues related to air quality, climate change, forests, natural resources, wildlife and renewable energy.
Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh thanked the Bhutanese Minister on joining the International Big Cat Alliance, a global initiative of India. He stated that both countries share same geography, ecosystem, as well as common values of democracy. He further stated that climate change is a common concern for both the countries.
Mr. Tshering informed about successfully hosting the Sustainable Finance for Tiger Landscape Conference in April 2024 in Paro. He stated that Bhutan is already a carbon negative country and obtains its major share of energy from hydropower.
Both sides agreed to work together in the areas of climate change, air quality, forest, wildlife management, and capacity building in the field of environment and climate change. India suggested to hold the Joint Working Group Meeting.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہوا کے معیار ،آب وہوا کی تبدیلی، جنگلات، قدرتی وسائل، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع اور جنگلی حیات کے موضوع پر ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان باہمی میٹنگ
12 JUL 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کے ایک وفد نے، جس کی سربراہی بھوٹان کی حکومت میں توانائی اور قدرتی وسائل کے وزیر جناب ر جیم شیرنگ کررہے تھے۔ جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے ملاقات کی اور ہوا کے معیار ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ، جنگلات، قدرتی وسائل، جنگلی حیات اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے بھوٹان کے وزیر کا بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ اتحاد میں شامل ہونے پر شکریہ ادا کیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کی ایک عالمی پہل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کا جغرافیہ، ماحولیاتی نظام اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ جمہوریت کی مشترکہ اقدار ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی دونوں ممالک کے لیے مشترکہ تشویش کا معاملہ ہے۔
جناب شیرنگ نے اپریل 2024 میں پارو میں پائیدار فنانس فار ٹائیگر لینڈ اسکیپ کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی انجام دینے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھوٹان پہلے سے ہی کاربن کے صفر اخراج والا ملک ہے اور توانائی کا بڑا حصہ اسے پن بجلی سے حاصل کرتا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے آب وہوا تبدیلی، ہوا کے معیار، جنگلات، جنگلی حیات کے بندوبست اور ماحولیات نیز آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے شعبے میں استعداد کار بڑھانے کے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ بھارت نے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی ۔