Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Bilateral meeting between India and Bhutan on Air quality, Climate change, Forests, Natural resources, renewable energy sources and wildlife
12 JUL 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Royal Government of Bhutan, headed by Mr Gem Tshering, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Government of Bhutan met Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and discussed issues related to air quality, climate change, forests, natural resources, wildlife and renewable energy.
Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh thanked the Bhutanese Minister on joining the International Big Cat Alliance, a global initiative of India. He stated that both countries share same geography, ecosystem, as well as common values of democracy. He further stated that climate change is a common concern for both the countries.
Mr. Tshering informed about successfully hosting the Sustainable Finance for Tiger Landscape Conference in April 2024 in Paro. He stated that Bhutan is already a carbon negative country and obtains its major share of energy from hydropower.
Both sides agreed to work together in the areas of climate change, air quality, forest, wildlife management, and capacity building in the field of environment and climate change. India suggested to hold the Joint Working Group Meeting.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यात वायू गुणवत्ता, हवामान बदल, जंगले, नैसर्गिक संसाधने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत आणि वन्यजीव संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर द्विपक्षीय बैठक.
12 JUL 2024 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
भूतान सरकारचे ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधन मंत्री जेम शेरिंग यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भूतानच्या शाही सरकारच्या शिष्टमंडळाने केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री कीर्ती वर्धन सिंह यांची भेट घेतली आणि वायू गुणवत्ता, हवामान बदल, जंगले, नैसर्गिक संसाधने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत आणि वन्यजीव संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
कीर्ती वर्धन सिंह यांनी भारताच्या जागतिक पुढाकार असलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट आघाडीमध्ये सामील झाल्याबद्दल भूतानच्या मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये समान भूगोल, परिसंस्था, तसेच लोकशाहीची समान मूल्ये आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. हवामान बदल हा दोन्ही देशांसाठी समान चिंतेचा विषय आहे, असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
शेरिंग यांनी एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये पारो येथे टायगर लँडस्केप परिषदेसाठी शाश्वत वित्त परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन करण्याबद्दल माहिती दिली. भूतान आधीपासूनच कार्बन निगेटिव्ह देश आहे आणि भूतानसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या विजेचा मोठा वाटा जलविद्युत स्रोतामधून मिळवला जातो, असेही शेरिंग यांनी सांगितले.
हवामान बदल, वायू गुणवत्ता, जंगले, वन्यजीव व्यवस्थापन आणि पर्यावरण आणि हवामान बदलाच्या क्षेत्रात क्षमता वाढविण्याच्या क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करण्याचे दोन्ही पक्षांनी मान्य केले. संयुक्त कार्यगटाची बैठक घेण्याची सूचना भारताने केली.