Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Bilateral meeting between India and Bhutan on Air quality, Climate change, Forests, Natural resources, renewable energy sources and wildlife
12 JUL 2024 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Royal Government of Bhutan, headed by Mr Gem Tshering, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Government of Bhutan met Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and discussed issues related to air quality, climate change, forests, natural resources, wildlife and renewable energy.
Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh thanked the Bhutanese Minister on joining the International Big Cat Alliance, a global initiative of India. He stated that both countries share same geography, ecosystem, as well as common values of democracy. He further stated that climate change is a common concern for both the countries.
Mr. Tshering informed about successfully hosting the Sustainable Finance for Tiger Landscape Conference in April 2024 in Paro. He stated that Bhutan is already a carbon negative country and obtains its major share of energy from hydropower.
Both sides agreed to work together in the areas of climate change, air quality, forest, wildlife management, and capacity building in the field of environment and climate change. India suggested to hold the Joint Working Group Meeting.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
વાયુ ગુણવત્તા, જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન, વન, પ્રાકૃતિક સંસાધનો, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા સ્ત્રોતો અને વન્યજીવન પર ભારત અને ભૂટાન વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક
12 JUL 2024 11:38AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભૂટાન સરકારના ઉર્જા અને પ્રાકૃતિક સંસાધન મંત્રી શ્રી જેમ શેરિંગના નેતૃત્વમાં ભૂટાનની રોયલ સરકારનું એક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કીર્તિ વર્ધન સિંહ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી તથા વાયુ ગુણવત્તા, જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન, વન, પ્રાકૃતિક સંસાધનો, વન્યજીવન અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા સાથે સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી.
શ્રી કીર્તિ વર્ધન સિંહે ભારતની વૈશ્વિક પહેલ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બિગ કેટ એલાયન્સમાં જોડાવા બદલ ભૂટાનના મંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે બંને દેશો સમાન ભૂગોળ, ઇકોસિસ્ટમ તેમજ લોકશાહીના સમાન મૂલ્યો ધરાવે છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન બંને દેશો માટે એક સમાન ચિંતાનો વિષય છે.
શ્રી શેરિંગે એપ્રિલ 2024માં પારોમાં ટાઇગર લેન્ડસ્કેપ કોન્ફરન્સ માટે સસ્ટેનેબલ ફાઇનાન્સ સફળતાપૂર્વક હોસ્ટ કરવા વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભૂટાન પહેલેથી જ કાર્બન નકારાત્મક દેશ છે અને તેનો મોટો હિસ્સો હાઇડ્રોપાવરમાંથી મેળવે છે.
બંને પક્ષો જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન, વાયુની ગુણવત્તા, વન, વન્યજીવન વ્યવસ્થાપન અને પર્યાવરણ તેમજ જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનના ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા સંમત થયા હતા. ભારતે સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથની બેઠક યોજવાનું સૂચન કર્યું.