प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रिया में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
10 JUL 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वियना में प्रवासी भारतीयों द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री के आगमन पर प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय ने उनका बड़े उत्साह और स्नेह के साथ स्वागत किया। ऑस्ट्रिया के संघीय श्रम और अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री महामहिम श्री मार्टिन कोचर भी सामुदायिक सभा में सम्मिलित हुए।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में भारतीय प्रवासियों के योगदान पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया दोनो मित्र राष्ट्र राजनयिक संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे थे उस समय यहां की यात्रा ने इस अवसर को वास्तव में विशेष बना दिया। दोनों देशों के साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और बहुलवादी लोकाचार का स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने हाल के चुनावों के विस्तार, पैमाने और सफलता के बारे में बात की, जहां भारतवासियों ने निरंतरता के लिए मतदान किया, जिससे उन्हें तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए ऐतिहासिक जनादेश मिला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत की परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति के बारे में बात की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत निकट भविष्य में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा, जो 2047 तक एक विकसित देश - विकसित भारत - बनने के मार्ग पर है। उन्होंने इस बारे में बात की कि कैसे हरित विकास और नवाचार में ऑस्ट्रियाई विशेषज्ञता भारत के साथ साझेदारी कर सकती है। जिससे इसकी उच्च विकास गति और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने भारत के "विश्वबंधु" होने और वैश्विक प्रगति और कल्याण में योगदान देने पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी मातृभूमि के साथ अपने सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक संबंधों को पोषित-पल्लवित करना जारी रखें, भले ही वे अपनी नई मातृभूमि में समृद्ध हों। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने भारतीय दर्शन, भाषाओं और विचारों में गहरी बौद्धिक रुचि का उल्लेख किया जो सदियों से ऑस्ट्रिया में मौजूद है।
ऑस्ट्रिया में लगभग 31000 भारतीय प्रवासी रहते हैं। भारतीय प्रवासियों में मुख्य रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य क्षेत्रों तथा बहुपक्षीय संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकायों में काम करने वाले पेशेवर शामिल हैं। ऑस्ट्रिया में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले लगभग 500 भारतीय छात्र रहते हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Austria
10 JUL 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian community in Vienna at an event organized in his honour by the Diaspora. On arrival, Prime Minister was greeted with special warmth and affection by the community. The Austrian Federal Minister of Labour and Economy H.E. Mr. Martin Kocher also attended the community gathering. The event drew participation of Indian Diaspora from across the country.
In his address, Prime Minister shared his thoughts on the contribution made by the Indian Diaspora to strengthening bilateral relations between India and Austria. He stated that his visit to the country at a time when the two friendly nations were celebrating 75 years of diplomatic ties, made it truly special. Recalling the shared democratic values and pluralistic ethos of the two countries, he highlighted the expanse, scale and success of recent Indian elections, where the people of India voted for continuity, giving him the mandate for a historic third term.
Prime Minister talked about the transformative progress achieved by the country in the last 10 years and expressed confidence that India will become the third largest economy in the near future, on its way to becoming a developed country - Viksit Bharat - by 2047. He talked about how Austrian expertise in green growth and innovation could partner India, leveraging its high growth trajectory and globally reputed start-up ecosystem. He also dwelt on India being a "Vishwabandhu” and contributing to global progress and well-being. He urged the community to continue nurturing their cultural and emotional bonds with the motherland, even as they prosper in their new homeland. In this context, he mentioned the deep intellectual interest in Indian philosophy, languages and thought that has existed in Austria for centuries.
Austria is home to about 31000 Indian diaspora. The Indian diaspora mainly consists of professionals working in the health-care and other sectors and in multilateral UN bodies. There are around 500 Indian students pursuing higher education in Austria.