Ministry of Education
Clarification on misleading news item regarding NCERT Textbooks
All Grade 6 textbooks will be made available by NCERT within July 2024
For all classes other than 3 and 6, there is no change to the existing curriculum or textbooks
10 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to the news item published in The Hindu dated 9th July 2024 titled “Confusion over revised NCERT textbooks for classes VI, IX and XI leave teachers in a tizzy” it is clarified that the news item is factually incorrect and misleading.
The article mentions that:
1. Class VI NCERT textbooks would take another 2 months to reach students
2. It was not communicated properly by the CBSE whether only classes III and VI would receive revised textbooks or classes IX and XI would also be included.
3. Class IX English & geography and class XI computer science, chemistry and history textbooks are not printed
To allay any misgivings and for greater clarity, the following is reiterated –
1. All Grade 6 textbooks will be made available by NCERT within July 2024. The 2-month dateline being referred to is incorrect. In order to provide adequate time to teachers and students for hands-on experiences under experiential learning perspectives and to ensure smooth transition for both teachers and students from old to new curriculum, NCERT has already made available a month-long bridge programme in all the 10 subject areas for Grade 6, which is being used for teaching at present.
2. In March 2024 itself, it had been informed vide CBSE’s circular no. Acad. 29/2024 dated March 22, 2024 that for all classes other than 3 and 6, there is no change to the existing curriculum or textbooks. In light of misleading information, schools have once again been advised by CBSE to continue using the same textbooks for these classes as they did in the previous academic year (2023-24).
3. RPDC Bangalore caters to all South Indian States including Tamil Nadu. Title-wise demand of Class 9 and 11 textbooks received from RPDC Bangalore has been met by NCERT Publication division and no shortage has been reported by RPDC Bangalore.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों के बारे में भ्रामक खबर पर स्पष्टीकरण
जुलाई 2024 तक एनसीईआरटी द्वारा कक्षा 6 की सभी पाठ्यपुस्तकें उपलब्ध करा दी जाएंगी
कक्षा 3 और 6 के अलावा अन्‍य किसी भी कक्षा के लिए मौजूदा पाठ्यक्रम या पाठ्यपुस्तकों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है
10 JUL 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
द हिंदू अखबार में 9 जुलाई, 2024 को प्रकाशित समाचार कक्षा छह, नौ और ग्‍यारह के लिए संशोधित एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकों पर भ्रम शिक्षकों को परेशान कर रहा है के संदर्भ में स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि यह समाचार तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत और भ्रामक है।
लेख में उल्लेख किया गया है कि:
1. कक्षा VI की एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकों को छात्रों तक पहुँचने में 2 महीने का समय और लगेगा।
2. सीबीएसई द्वारा यह ठीक से नहीं बताया गया कि क्या केवल कक्षा III और VI को संशोधित पाठ्यपुस्तकें मिलेंगी या कक्षा IX और XI के छात्रों के लिए भी पाठ्यपुस्‍तकें संशोधित की जाएंगी।
3. कक्षा IX की अंग्रेजी और भूगोल और कक्षा XI की कंप्यूटर विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान और इतिहास की पाठ्यपुस्तकें अभी तक प्रकाशित नहीं हुई हैं।
इस भ्रम को दूर करने और अधिक स्पष्टता के लिए, निम्न बातों को दोहराया जाता है -
1. जुलाई 2024 तक एनसीईआरटी द्वारा कक्षा 6 की सभी पाठ्यपुस्तकें उपलब्ध करा दी जाएँगी। 2 महीने की समयसीमा का उल्लेख गलत है। अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण के परिप्रेक्ष्य में व्यावहारिक अनुभव के लिए शिक्षकों और छात्रों को पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करने और पुराने पाठ्यक्रम की जगह नए पाठ्यक्रम को सुचारू रूप से आत्‍मसात करने के लिए एनसीईआरटी पहले ही ग्रेड 6 के लिए सभी 10 विषयों में एक महीने का ब्रिज प्रोग्राम उपलब्ध करा रही है और शिक्षक इसका उपयोग करते हुए बच्‍चों को शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
2. मार्च 2024 में ही, सीबीएसई के परिपत्र संख्या एकेड. 29/2024 दिनांक 22 मार्च, 2024 के माध्यम से सूचित किया जा चुका है कि कक्षा 3 और 6 के अलावा अन्य किसी भी कक्षा के लिए मौजूदा पाठ्यक्रम या पाठ्यपुस्तकों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है। भ्रामक सूचनाओं के आलोक में, स्कूलों को एक बार फिर सीबीएसई द्वारा इन कक्षाओं के लिए उन्हीं पाठ्यपुस्तकों का उपयोग जारी रखने की सलाह दी गई है जिनका उपयोग उन्होंने पिछले शैक्षणिक वर्ष (2023-24) में किया था।
3. आरपीडीसी बेंगलुरु, तमिलनाडु सहित सभी दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों की पाठ्यपुस्तकों की आपूर्ति करता है। आरपीडीसी बेंगलुरु से प्राप्त कक्षा 9 और 11 की पाठ्यपुस्तकों की शीर्षक-वार मांग को एनसीईआरटी ने पूरा कर दिया है। प्रकाशन विभाग और आरपीडीसी बेंगलुरु की ओर से किसी भी कमी की सूचना नहीं दी गई है।