Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Centre issues Scheme Guidelines for funding of testing facilities, infrastructure, and institutional support under the National Green Hydrogen Mission
Guidelines place thrust on the robust quality and testing ecosystem, commensurate with the specified standards/guidelines, in the Green Hydrogen (GH2) sector
04 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with guidelines for funding of testing facilities, infrastructure, and institutional support for development of Standards and Regulatory framework under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The Scheme Guidelines have been issued by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on July 04, 2024.
The scheme will support identification of the gaps in the existing testing facilities for components, technologies, and processes in the value chain of Green Hydrogen & its derivatives. The Scheme will support creation of new testing facilities and upgradation of existing Testing Facilities to ensure safe and secure operations.
The Scheme will be implemented with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 200 Crores till the financial year 2025-26.
The National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) will be the Scheme Implementation agency (SIA).
The scheme encompasses the development of robust quality and performance testing facilities to ensure quality, sustainability, and safety in GH2 production and trade.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ (ਜੀਐੱਚ2) ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ/ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ
04 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਵਲੋਂ 04 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਸਆਈਏ) ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਜੀਐੱਚ2 ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 4 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2029-30 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗਤ 19,744 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਲੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡੀਕਾਰਬੋਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।