স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্রে জিকা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় সব রাজ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা পাঠালো কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক
03 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
মহারাষ্ট্রে জিকা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের কয়েকটি ঘটনা নজরে আসায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা মহানির্দেশক (ডিজিএইচএস) ডাঃ অতুল গোয়েল রাজ্যগুলিকে পাঠানো নির্দেশিকায় পরিস্থিতির উপর কড়া নজর রাখার কথা বলেছেন।
জিকা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণে প্রসূতির দেহে থাকা ভ্রুণে স্নায়ুজনিত সমস্যা দেখা দিতে পারে এবং নবজাতকের মাথার আয়তন ছোট হতে পারে। সেইজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রসূতিদের জিকা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ পরীক্ষায় জোর দিতে বলেছে। সংক্রমিত প্রসূতিদের ভ্রুণ পরীক্ষা করারও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ভাইরাসের বাহক এডিস মশার বাড়বাড়ন্ত রোধে হাসপাতালগুলিতে বিশেষ দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করার জন্য পরামর্শ দিতেও রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক।
বসতি এলাকা, কাজের জায়গা, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র সহ সব জায়গাতে মশাবাহিত রোগের সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে নজরদারি বাড়াতে বলা হয়েছে। সামাজিক মাধামেও বার্তা দিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করার কথা বলেছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক। সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেলেই সমন্বিত ব্যাধি নজরদারি কর্মসূচি কিংবা জাতীয় মশকবাহিত রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রে তা জানাতে বলা হয়েছে।
বহু ক্ষেত্রেই এই ভাইরাসে আক্রান্তরা উপসর্গহীন বা মৃদু উপসর্গযুক্ত হয়ে থাকেন। ভারতে অবশ্য নবজাককের মাথার আয়তন ছোটো হওয়া বা মাইক্রোসেফালি-র কোনো খবর ২০১৬-র পরে পাওয়া যায়নি।
জিকা সংক্রমণের পরীক্ষার সুবিধা রয়েছে পুনের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ভাইরোলজি, দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল এবং কয়েকটি মাত্র গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানে। ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চের পরীক্ষাগারেও এই সুবিধা রয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, গত ২৬ এপ্রিল এবং তারও আগে ফেব্রুয়ারিতে জিকা, ডেঙ্গু ও চিকুনগুনিয়া-র বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছিল।
ভারতে প্রথম ২০১৬-য় গুজরাটে জিকা সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া যায়। পরে তামিলনাড়ু, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, কেরল, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি এবং কর্ণাটকেও এই ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে।
এবছর ২ জুলাই পর্যন্ত মহারাষ্ট্রে ৮ জনের দেহে জিকা সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Issues Advisory to States in view of Zika virus cases from Maharashtra
States urged to maintain a state of constant vigil through screening of pregnant women for Zika virus infection and monitoring the growth of foetus of expecting mothers who tested positive for Zika
Health facilities/hospitals to identify a nodal officer to monitor and act to keep the premises Aedes mosquito free
States to strengthen entomological surveillance and intensify vector control activities in residential areas, workplaces, schools, construction sites, institutions and health facilities
03 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In view of some reported cases of Zika virus from Maharashtra, Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued an advisory to States highlighting the need for maintaining a state of constant vigil over the Zika virus situation in the country.
As Zika is associated with microcephaly and neurological consequences in the foetus of the affected pregnant lady, States have been advised to alert the clinicians for close monitoring. States are urged to instruct the health facilities in the affected areas or those catering cases from affected areas to screen the pregnant women for Zika virus infection, monitor the growth of the fetus of expecting mothers who have tested positive for Zika and act as per Central Government Guidelines. States were also instructed to advise health facilities/hospitals to identify a nodal officer to monitor and act to keep the premises Aedes mosquito free.
States have been emphasized on the importance of strengthening the entomological surveillance and intensifying the vector control activities in residential areas, workplaces, schools, construction sites, institutions and health facilities. States are also urged to promote awareness through precautionary IEC messages in social media and other platforms to reduce panic among the community, as Zika is like any other viral infection with most cases being asymptomatic and mild. Though, it is reported to be associated with microcephaly, no report of any Zika associated microcephaly has been reported in the country since 2016.
For timely detection and control of any impending upsurge/outbreak, State authorities have been advised to be vigilant, prepared and ensure availability of appropriate logistics at all level. States were also urged to immediately report any detected case to Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) and National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC).
Zika testing facility is available at National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune; National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Delhi and a few selected virus research and diagnostic laboratories of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). Reviews are being held at higher level.
DGHS had also issued an advisory earlier this year on 26th April and Director, NCVBDC have issued two advisories in February and April, 2024 to forewarn states on Zika, Dengue and Chikungunya transmitted by same vector mosquito.
The Union Health Ministry continues to monitor the situation closely.
Background:
Zika is an Aedes mosquito borne viral disease like Dengue and Chikungunya. It is a non-fatal disease. However, Zika is associated with microcephaly (reduced head size) of babies born to affected pregnant women which makes it a major concern.
India reported first Zika case from Gujarat State in 2016. Since then, many other States namely Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, and Karnataka have reported cases subsequently.
In 2024 (till 2nd July), Maharashtra has reported eight cases from Pune (6), Kolhapur (1) and Sangamner (1).