சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் ஜிக்கா வைரஸ் நோயாளிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டதையெடுத்து மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுரை குறிப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது
03 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் ஜிக்கா வைரஸ் நோயாளிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டதை அடுத்து தொடர்ச்சியான கண்காணிப்பு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்து மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சுகாதார சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அருள் கோயல் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுரை குறிப்புகளை அனுப்பியுள்ளார். நிலைமையை கண்காணிக்கவும், ஏடிஸ் கொசுக்கள் இல்லாத வகையில் வளாகங்களைப் பராமரிக்கவும் சுகாதார நிறுவனங்கள்/ மருத்துவமனைகளுக்குத் தொடர்பு அலுவலரை அடையாளம் காணுமாறும் மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஜிக்கா வைரஸ் கருவுற்றப் பெண்களை அதிகம் பாதிக்கும் என்பதால், அவர்களிடம் தொற்று உள்ளதா என்பதைக் கண்காணிக்குமாறு மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களை மாநில அரசுகள் வலியுறுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், மத்திய அரசு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்படி, கருவில் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு வைரஸ் தொற்று உள்ளதா என்பதையும் கண்டறிய வேண்டும் என்றும் அந்த அறிவுரை குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிலைமையை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து வருகிறது.
பின்னணி
டெங்கு, சிக்குன்குனியா போன்று ஜிக்கா என்பது ஏடிஸ் கொசுக்கள் மூலம் பரவும் வைரல் நோயாகும். இது உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தானது இல்லை என்றாலும், கருவில் உள்ள குழந்தைகளை பாதிக்கும் என்பதால் கருவுற்ற பெண்கள் எச்சரிக்கையுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
2016-ம் ஆண்டு குஜராத்தில் முதலாவது ஜிக்கா வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இதன்பிறகு தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தில்லி உள்ளிட்ட பல மாநிலங்களிலும் இந்த நோய் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டது.
2024-ல் (ஜூலை 2 வரை) மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 8 ஜிக்கா வைரஸ் நோயாளிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030371

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Issues Advisory to States in view of Zika virus cases from Maharashtra
States urged to maintain a state of constant vigil through screening of pregnant women for Zika virus infection and monitoring the growth of foetus of expecting mothers who tested positive for Zika
Health facilities/hospitals to identify a nodal officer to monitor and act to keep the premises Aedes mosquito free
States to strengthen entomological surveillance and intensify vector control activities in residential areas, workplaces, schools, construction sites, institutions and health facilities
03 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In view of some reported cases of Zika virus from Maharashtra, Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued an advisory to States highlighting the need for maintaining a state of constant vigil over the Zika virus situation in the country.
As Zika is associated with microcephaly and neurological consequences in the foetus of the affected pregnant lady, States have been advised to alert the clinicians for close monitoring. States are urged to instruct the health facilities in the affected areas or those catering cases from affected areas to screen the pregnant women for Zika virus infection, monitor the growth of the fetus of expecting mothers who have tested positive for Zika and act as per Central Government Guidelines. States were also instructed to advise health facilities/hospitals to identify a nodal officer to monitor and act to keep the premises Aedes mosquito free.
States have been emphasized on the importance of strengthening the entomological surveillance and intensifying the vector control activities in residential areas, workplaces, schools, construction sites, institutions and health facilities. States are also urged to promote awareness through precautionary IEC messages in social media and other platforms to reduce panic among the community, as Zika is like any other viral infection with most cases being asymptomatic and mild. Though, it is reported to be associated with microcephaly, no report of any Zika associated microcephaly has been reported in the country since 2016.
For timely detection and control of any impending upsurge/outbreak, State authorities have been advised to be vigilant, prepared and ensure availability of appropriate logistics at all level. States were also urged to immediately report any detected case to Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) and National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC).
Zika testing facility is available at National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune; National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Delhi and a few selected virus research and diagnostic laboratories of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). Reviews are being held at higher level.
DGHS had also issued an advisory earlier this year on 26th April and Director, NCVBDC have issued two advisories in February and April, 2024 to forewarn states on Zika, Dengue and Chikungunya transmitted by same vector mosquito.
The Union Health Ministry continues to monitor the situation closely.
Background:
Zika is an Aedes mosquito borne viral disease like Dengue and Chikungunya. It is a non-fatal disease. However, Zika is associated with microcephaly (reduced head size) of babies born to affected pregnant women which makes it a major concern.
India reported first Zika case from Gujarat State in 2016. Since then, many other States namely Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, and Karnataka have reported cases subsequently.
In 2024 (till 2nd July), Maharashtra has reported eight cases from Pune (6), Kolhapur (1) and Sangamner (1).