ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സിക്ക വൈറസ് കേസുകൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ജാഗ്രതാ നിർദേശം നൽകി
03 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 03 ജൂലൈ 2024
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്ന് സിക്ക വൈറസ് കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ഹെൽത്ത് സർവീസസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (ഡിജിഎച്ച്എസ്)ഡോ. അതുൽ ഗോയൽ,രാജ്യത്തെ വൈറസ് സാഹചര്യം മുൻനിർത്തി സിക്കക്കെതിരെ നിരന്തര ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകി.
രോഗബാധിതയായ ഗർഭിണിയുടെ ഗർഭസ്ഥ ശിശുവിന്റെ മസ്തിഷ്ക വളർച്ച, നാഡീ സംബന്ധമായ വളർച്ച എന്നിവയുമായി സിക്ക ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.അതിനാൽ സൂക്ഷ്മ നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്താൻ ഡോക്ടർമാരെ അറിയിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗർഭിണികൾക്ക് സിക്ക വൈറസ് ബാധയുണ്ടോയെന്ന് (ബാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടോയെന്ന്)പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനും സിക്ക പോസിറ്റീവ് ആയ അമ്മമാരുടെ ഗർഭസ്ഥ ശിശുവിന്റെ വളർച്ച നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും വൈറസ് ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട് . പരിസരം ഈഡിസ് കൊതുകു വിമുക്തമാക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സിക്ക വൈറസ് സംബന്ധിച്ച കേസുകൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും ഒരു നോഡൽ ഓഫീസറെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്താൻ ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ /ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ജനവാസ മേഖലകൾ, ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, സ്‌കൂളുകൾ, നിർമ്മാണ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ കൊതുക് നിവാരണ- നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മുന്നറിയിപ്പ്നൽകി.സമൂഹത്തിൽ പരിഭ്രാന്തി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലും മറ്റ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലും മുൻകരുതലായി ഐഇസി സന്ദേശങ്ങളിലൂടെ അവബോധം വളർത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.കാരണം, സിക്ക
മറ്റേതൊരു വൈറൽ അണുബാധയും പോലെയുള്ളതാണ്.മിക്ക കേസുകളിലും ലക്ഷണമില്ലാത്തതും വളരെ നേരിയ തോതിൽ അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നതുമാണ് . 2016-ന് ശേഷം രാജ്യത്ത് സിക്കയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മൈക്രോസെഫാലി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ല.
ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിൽ തീവ്ര രോഗ വ്യാപനം ഉണ്ടായാൽ സമയബന്ധിതമായി കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും, എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലും ഉചിതമായ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാന അധികൃതർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏതെങ്കിലും സിക്ക കേസുകൾ കണ്ടെത്തിയാൽ ഇൻ്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഡിസീസ് സർവൈലൻസ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിലേക്കും (ഐഡിഎസ്പി), വെക്റ്റർ ബോൺ ഡിസീസ് കൺട്രോളിന്റെ ദേശീയ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലേക്കും (എൻസിവിബിഡിസി) ഉടൻ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
പൂനെയിലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് വൈറോളജി (NIV) ; ഡൽഹിയിലെ നാഷണൽ സെൻ്റർ ഫോർ ഡിസീസ് കൺട്രോൾ (NCDC), ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കൽ റിസർച്ചിൻ്റെ (ICMR) തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ഏതാനും വൈറസ് ഗവേഷണ, ഡയഗ്നോസ്റ്റിക് ലബോറട്ടറികൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ സിക്ക വൈറസ് പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Issues Advisory to States in view of Zika virus cases from Maharashtra
States urged to maintain a state of constant vigil through screening of pregnant women for Zika virus infection and monitoring the growth of foetus of expecting mothers who tested positive for Zika
Health facilities/hospitals to identify a nodal officer to monitor and act to keep the premises Aedes mosquito free
States to strengthen entomological surveillance and intensify vector control activities in residential areas, workplaces, schools, construction sites, institutions and health facilities
03 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In view of some reported cases of Zika virus from Maharashtra, Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued an advisory to States highlighting the need for maintaining a state of constant vigil over the Zika virus situation in the country.
As Zika is associated with microcephaly and neurological consequences in the foetus of the affected pregnant lady, States have been advised to alert the clinicians for close monitoring. States are urged to instruct the health facilities in the affected areas or those catering cases from affected areas to screen the pregnant women for Zika virus infection, monitor the growth of the fetus of expecting mothers who have tested positive for Zika and act as per Central Government Guidelines. States were also instructed to advise health facilities/hospitals to identify a nodal officer to monitor and act to keep the premises Aedes mosquito free.
States have been emphasized on the importance of strengthening the entomological surveillance and intensifying the vector control activities in residential areas, workplaces, schools, construction sites, institutions and health facilities. States are also urged to promote awareness through precautionary IEC messages in social media and other platforms to reduce panic among the community, as Zika is like any other viral infection with most cases being asymptomatic and mild. Though, it is reported to be associated with microcephaly, no report of any Zika associated microcephaly has been reported in the country since 2016.
For timely detection and control of any impending upsurge/outbreak, State authorities have been advised to be vigilant, prepared and ensure availability of appropriate logistics at all level. States were also urged to immediately report any detected case to Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) and National Center for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC).
Zika testing facility is available at National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune; National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Delhi and a few selected virus research and diagnostic laboratories of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). Reviews are being held at higher level.
DGHS had also issued an advisory earlier this year on 26th April and Director, NCVBDC have issued two advisories in February and April, 2024 to forewarn states on Zika, Dengue and Chikungunya transmitted by same vector mosquito.
The Union Health Ministry continues to monitor the situation closely.
Background:
Zika is an Aedes mosquito borne viral disease like Dengue and Chikungunya. It is a non-fatal disease. However, Zika is associated with microcephaly (reduced head size) of babies born to affected pregnant women which makes it a major concern.
India reported first Zika case from Gujarat State in 2016. Since then, many other States namely Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, and Karnataka have reported cases subsequently.
In 2024 (till 2nd July), Maharashtra has reported eight cases from Pune (6), Kolhapur (1) and Sangamner (1).