Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh MOS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions to launch the month long special campaign for effective redressal of family pensioners grievances on 1 July 2024
46 Ministries/ Departments to participate in the special campaign from 1-31 July 2024, 1891 Family Pension Grievances to be redressed under the Special Campaign
30 JUN 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will launch the special campaign for effective redressal of family pensioners grievances at New Delhi on 1 July 2024. The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DOPPW), as part of its 100 Days Action Plan has undertaken a month-long special campaign for effective redressal of Family Pensioners' Grievances during the period July 1-31, 2024 in which 46 Ministries/ Departments will be participating. This Special campaign seeks a substantially reduction in the pendency of family pension grievances. Secretaries of Departments of Pension and Pensioners Welfare, Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare, DG BSF, Controller General of Accounts, Deputy Managing Director State Bank of India along with Nodal Public Grievance Officers of 46 Ministries/Departments, representatives from all Pension Disbursing Banks and representatives of Pensioners’ Welfare Associations will participate in this event.
Presently, around 90,000 cases are being registered on Centralized Pension Grievance and Redress System (CPENGRAMS) in a year. The grievances can be registered either directly on portal (URL:www.pgportal.gov.in/PENSION/) by the applicant or by DOPPW on receipt of details through e-mail, Post or Toll free number 1800-11-1960. Out of total grievances, Family Pension grievance cases account for about 20-25%. Major segment of Family Pensioners grievances is constituted by women pensioners. The family pension related grievances to be redressed in the Special Campaign have been shortlisted from the grievances registered on the CPENGRAMS Portal. Total 1891 (as on 15.06.2024) family pension related grievances pertaining to 46 Ministries/Departments/ Organizations have been identified for redressal during the campaign period. Majority of the grievances pertain to Defence Pensioners, Railway pensioners and CAPFs pensioners under MHA. Bank related issues also constitute a sizeable number. DOPPW will monitor and provide all assistance to concerned administrative Ministry/Department/Organization for effective redressal of grievances on a mission mode approach. Ministries/Departments will disseminate success stories through tweets and PIB statements. DoPPW has created a hashtag i.e #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension for the success of the campaign.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 1 جولائی 2024 کو فیملی پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے لیے ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی خصوصی مہم کا آغاز کریں گے
یکم جولائی سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک 46 وزارتیں/ محکمے اس خصوصی مہم میں حصہ لیں گے، خصوصی مہم کے تحت 1891 فیملی پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جائے گا
30 JUN 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 1 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں فیملی پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے لیے خصوصی مہم کا آغاز کریں گے۔ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے اپنے 100 روزہ ایکشن پلان کے حصے کے طور پر 1 تا 31 جولائی 2024 کے دوران فیملی پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالہ کے لیے ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی خصوصی مہم چلائی ہے جس میں 46 وزارتیں/ محکمے شرکت کریں گے۔ اس خصوصی مہم کا مقصد فیملی پنشن کی شکایات کے التوا میں کافی حد تک کمی لانے کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکموں کے سکریٹری، ڈی جی بی ایس ایف، اکاؤنٹس کے کنٹرولر جنرل، ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ 46 وزارتوں/ محکموں کے نوڈل عوامی شکایات افسران، تمام پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کے نمائندے اور پنشنر ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
فی الوقت سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن شکایت اور ازالے کے نظام (سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس) پر ایک سال میں تقریباً 90,000 معاملے درج کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ شکایات یا تو براہ راست پورٹل (URL:www.pgportal.gov.in/PENSION/) پر درخواست دہندہ کے ذریعے یا ای میل، پوسٹ یا ٹول فری نمبر 1800-11-1960 کے ذریعے تفصیلات کی وصولی پر ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے ذریعے درج کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ کل شکایات میں سے، فیملی پنشن کی شکایات کے معاملات تقریباً 20 تا 25 فیصد ہیں۔ فیملی پنشنر کی شکایات کا بڑا حصہ خواتین پنشنر کی طرف سے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم میں خاندانی پنشن سے متعلق شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے کے لیے سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر درج شکایات میں سے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ مہم کی مدت کے دوران 46 وزارتوں/ محکموں/ تنظیموں سے متعلق فیملی پنشن سے متعلق کل 1891 (15.06.2024 تک) شکایات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ زیادہ تر شکایات ڈیفنس پنشنر، ریلوے پنشنر اور ایم ایچ اے کے تحت سی اے پی ایف کے پنشنر سے متعلق ہیں۔ بینک سے متعلق مسائل بھی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو مشن موڈ طریقہ کار پر شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے لیے متعلقہ انتظامی وزارت/ محکمہ/ تنظیم کو نگرانی اور ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ وزارتیں/ محکمے ٹویٹس اور پی آئی بی کے بیانات کے ذریعے کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو پھیلائیں گے۔ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے ایک ہیش ٹیگ یعنی #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension تیار کیا ہے۔