Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh MOS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions to launch the month long special campaign for effective redressal of family pensioners grievances on 1 July 2024
46 Ministries/ Departments to participate in the special campaign from 1-31 July 2024, 1891 Family Pension Grievances to be redressed under the Special Campaign
30 JUN 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will launch the special campaign for effective redressal of family pensioners grievances at New Delhi on 1 July 2024. The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DOPPW), as part of its 100 Days Action Plan has undertaken a month-long special campaign for effective redressal of Family Pensioners' Grievances during the period July 1-31, 2024 in which 46 Ministries/ Departments will be participating. This Special campaign seeks a substantially reduction in the pendency of family pension grievances. Secretaries of Departments of Pension and Pensioners Welfare, Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare, DG BSF, Controller General of Accounts, Deputy Managing Director State Bank of India along with Nodal Public Grievance Officers of 46 Ministries/Departments, representatives from all Pension Disbursing Banks and representatives of Pensioners’ Welfare Associations will participate in this event.
Presently, around 90,000 cases are being registered on Centralized Pension Grievance and Redress System (CPENGRAMS) in a year. The grievances can be registered either directly on portal (URL:www.pgportal.gov.in/PENSION/) by the applicant or by DOPPW on receipt of details through e-mail, Post or Toll free number 1800-11-1960. Out of total grievances, Family Pension grievance cases account for about 20-25%. Major segment of Family Pensioners grievances is constituted by women pensioners. The family pension related grievances to be redressed in the Special Campaign have been shortlisted from the grievances registered on the CPENGRAMS Portal. Total 1891 (as on 15.06.2024) family pension related grievances pertaining to 46 Ministries/Departments/ Organizations have been identified for redressal during the campaign period. Majority of the grievances pertain to Defence Pensioners, Railway pensioners and CAPFs pensioners under MHA. Bank related issues also constitute a sizeable number. DOPPW will monitor and provide all assistance to concerned administrative Ministry/Department/Organization for effective redressal of grievances on a mission mode approach. Ministries/Departments will disseminate success stories through tweets and PIB statements. DoPPW has created a hashtag i.e #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension for the success of the campaign.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદો અને પેન્શન રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહ 1 જુલાઈ 2024ના રોજ કુટુંબ પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોના અસરકારક નિવારણ માટે મહિના સુધી ચાલનારા વિશેષ અભિયાનનો શુભારંભ કરશે
1-31 જુલાઈ 2024 સુધી ચાલનારા વિશેષ ઝુંબેશમાં 46 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો ભાગ લેશે, વિશેષ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત 1891 કુટુંબ પેન્શન ફરિયાદોનું નિવારણ કરવામાં આવશે
30 JUN 2024 10:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાર્મિક, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ 1 જુલાઈ 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ફેમિલી પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોના અસરકારક નિવારણ માટે વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરશે. પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DOPPW)એ પોતાની 100 દિવસના કાર્ય યોજનાના ભાગ રૂપે 1-31 જુલાઈ, 2024ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કુટુંબ પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોના અસરકારક નિવારણ માટે એક મહિના લાંબી વિશેષ ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરી છે, જેમાં 46 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો ભાગ લેશે. આ વિશેષ અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ફેમિલી પેન્શનની ફરિયાદોના પેન્ડન્સીમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરવાનો છે. પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગના સચિવો, ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિક કલ્યાણ, ડીજી બીએસએફ, ખાતાના નિયંત્રક જનરલ, સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના ડેપ્યુટી મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર અને 46 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના નોડલ જાહેર ફરિયાદ અધિકારીઓ, તમામ પેન્શન વિતરણ કરતી બેંકોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને પેન્શનર્સ વેલ્ફેર એસોસિએશનના પ્રતિનિધિઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
હાલમાં, સેન્ટ્રલાઈઝ્ડ પેન્શન ગ્રીવન્સ એન્ડ રિડ્રેસ સિસ્ટમ (CPENGRAMS) પર એક વર્ષમાં લગભગ 90,000 કેસ નોંધાઈ રહ્યા છે. ફરિયાદો અરજદાર દ્વારા સીધી પોર્ટલ (URL:www.pgportal.gov.in/PENSION/) પર અથવા DOPPW દ્વારા ઈ-મેલ, પોસ્ટ અથવા ટોલ ફ્રી નંબર 1800-11-1960 દ્વારા વિગતોની પ્રાપ્તિ પર નોંધણી કરી શકાય છે. કુલ ફરિયાદોમાંથી, કૌટુંબિક પેન્શનની ફરિયાદો લગભગ 20-25% જેટલી છે. કૌટુંબિક પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોનો મોટો ભાગ મહિલા પેન્શનરો દ્વારા બને છે. ખાસ ઝુંબેશમાં નિવારવા માટેની ફેમિલી પેન્શન સંબંધિત ફરિયાદો CPENGRAMS પોર્ટલ પર નોંધાયેલી ફરિયાદોમાંથી શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવી છે. ઝુંબેશના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન નિવારણ માટે 46 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો/સંસ્થાઓને લગતી કુલ 1891 (15.06.2024ના રોજ) કુટુંબ પેન્શન સંબંધિત ફરિયાદોની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી છે. મોટાભાગની ફરિયાદો સંરક્ષણ પેન્શનરો, રેલવે પેન્શનરો અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગતના CAPF પેન્શનરોને લગતી છે. બેંક સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પણ મોટી સંખ્યામાં છે. ફરિયાદોના અસરકારક નિવારણ માટે DOPPW સંબંધિત વહીવટી મંત્રાલય/વિભાગ/સંસ્થાને દેખરેખ રાખશે અને મિશન મોડ અભિગમ પર તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડશે. મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો ટ્વીટ્સ અને PIB નિવેદનો દ્વારા સફળતાની વાર્તાઓ પ્રસારિત કરશે. DoPPW એ અભિયાનની સફળતા માટે હેશટેગ એટલે કે #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension બનાવ્યું છે.