Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah welcomes successful return of second mountaineering expedition 'Vijay' of NDRF in New Delhi
The Home Minister also visited the Disaster Management Equipment and Photo Exhibition, showcasing the state-of-the-art equipment and technologies used by NDRF personnel in operations
Such strenuous operations by our jawans, who display indomitable courage, enhance the efficiency of both the individual and the force
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a zero casualty approach, not a relief-centric approach, is now being adopted for disaster management
Be it Dial 112, Mausam, Damini, Meghdoot, such mobile applications or early warning systems, the Modi government is providing scientific support to NDRF in every way
It is the habit of conquest that makes both the individual and the force great
Not only in the country but anywhere in the world, if there is a disaster, then everyone looks up to NDRF
No matter how adverse the situation is, if a jawan in NDRF dress is standing there, the morale of the people trapped in the disaster increases manifold
Now 16,000 NDRF personnel will get risk and hardship allowance at the rate of 40 per cent
29 JUN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today welcomed the second mountaineering expedition of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), 'Vijay', in New Delhi, on its return from a successful climb to 21,625 feet high Mount Manirang.
Home Minister also witnessed Photo and Disaster Management Equipment Gallery. The exhibition showcased the state-of-the-art equipment and technologies used by NDRF rescuers during operation. A briefing was also given by the team leaders who were involved in various disaster response incidents in India and Turkey. Union Home Minister took keen interest in various operations conducted by NDRF in flood water rescue, landslides, collapsed structure search and rescue, chemical biological radiological nuclear response mechanism (CBRN), mountain rescue, borewell rescue, cyclone response etc. He was also shown various initiative taken in improvising equipment by the NDRF for better utilisation. Several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary and Director General, NDRF, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah hailed NDRF jawans for their successful expedition to 21,625 high Mount Manirang. He said that such strenuous operations by our jawans, who have decided to show indomitable courage to go to such heights, increase the efficiency of both the individual and the force. Home Minister said that such arduous campaigns inculcate the habit of accomplishing goals, conquering and overcoming unimaginable difficulties to reach the goal. Shri Shah said that it is the habit of victory that makes a person and force great and it is the biggest source of walking on the right path in a person's life, becoming victorious and increasing confidence.
The Union Home Minister said that some jawans have achieved success in this operation today, but in the true sense, this success belongs to the entire NDRF. He said that these jawans have not only conquered the heights of Mount Manirang but have worked to boost the morale of the entire force. He said that mountaineering is not just a skill but an art of living and mastering this art forms an education for the whole life. The Union Home Minister congratulated the 35 personnel who achieved success in Operation Vijay and the Director General, NDRF for the achievement as a symbol of the force. Shri Shah said that the unfurling of the Tricolour at a height of more than 21,600 feet by these jawans has been a matter of great achievement for the entire force. He said that if we have to reach the pinnacle of success, then we have to pursue a consistent goal throughout life, only then success is achieved.
Shri Amit Shah said that at one time, our approach to disaster in India was only relief-centric, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, now a zero casualty approach is being adopted for disaster management, not a relief-centric approach.
He said that this has been our great journey in terms of disaster management approach. Shri Shah added that in the last 10 years of Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the best practices from around the world have been put in place in India to deal with disasters. He said that in these 10 years of the Modi government, the work of creating a winning alliance of NDRF and NDMA through training, raising the morale of the force, forming the force, providing adequate numbers of the force, ensuring the availability of the force's personnel everywhere in such a large country and advance information for disaster assessment has been done. He said that today, if any disaster strikes anywhere in the country or the world, everyone looks up to the NDRF. Shri Shah also said that seeing the NDRF personnel increases the morale of the people trapped in the disaster manifold. He said that just as our 35 jawans have aligned themselves with the goal with moment-to-moment awareness to achieve success in this mountaineering expedition, our force must align itself with the goal of Zero Casualty. He said that achievement should never become a reason for satisfaction, but it should become a reason to set more difficult goals. Shri Shah said that whether it is Turkey or Syria, Biporjoy or Michaung, the ropeway incident or the rescue of climbers, the tunnel incident or the triple disaster in Japan or the earthquake in Nepal, wherever NDRF personnel have gone, they have returned with a good start and it is a matter of great pride for the entire country.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the future, due to climate change, dangers like avalanches, landslides, floods and storms are going to increase everywhere and keeping this in mind, we should move firmly towards the goal of Zero Casualty by resorting to science. He said that we still have to increase our efficiency in many areas and also bring results, such as forest fires. He said that saving human lives is not our only objective during forest fires, but we have to bring experiments happening all over the world on how to save forests and what we can do so that there is no fire on the ground. Shri Shah said that we need to prepare ourselves more for the floods caused by cloudbursts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has left no stone unturned and never looked at the budget for the development of the NDRF, training and providing modern resources to the force. He said that we should create a force in India that is first in the field of disaster management in the entire country. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is very concerned and aware about disaster management and the success achieved by India in this field is the result of this. He said that in 10 years between 2004 and 2014, a total budget of Rs 66,000 crore was allocated to SDRF and NDRF for disaster relief, which increased to Rs 2 lakh crore in 10 years from 2014 to 2024. This, he said, shows how prepared the Indian government is for a disaster. Shri Shah said that the Modi government is providing scientific support to the NDRF in every way, be it Dial 112, Mausam, Damini, Meghdoot, such mobile applications or early warning systems.
The Union Home Minister said that there was a demand for Risk and Hardship Allowance for NDRF personnel for a long time and the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accepted this demand yesterday. He said that now 16,000 personnel of NDRF will get Risk and Hardship Allowance at the rate of 40%. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has also decided that now a team of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will participate in all outdoor and indoor games in national and international level sports competitions. He said that the entire roadmap for this has been prepared and soon the Government of India will come up with a model for its implementation. He said that the government wants to introduce and stabilize sports as a culture in CAPFs.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) के दूसरे पर्वतारोहण अभियान ‘विजय’ के सफलतापूर्वक लौटने पर नई दिल्ली में स्वागत किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आपदा प्रबंधन उपकरण और फोटो प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया, प्रदर्शनी में NDRF कर्मियों द्वारा अभियानों में प्रयोग किए जाने वाले अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों और तकनीकों को दर्शाया गया है
अदम्य साहस दिखाने वाले हमारे जवानों के इस प्रकार के कठिन अभियानों से व्यक्ति और बल दोनों की कार्यकुशलता में वृद्धि होती है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अब आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए राहत-केन्द्रित अप्रोच नहीं बल्कि ज़ीरो कैजुअल्टी अप्रोच को अपनाया जा रहा है
डायल 112 हो, मौसम, दामिनी, मेघदूत इस तरह की मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन हो या अर्ली वार्निंग का सिस्टम हो... मोदी सरकार हर तरह से NDRF को वैज्ञानिक सहायता उपलब्ध करवा रही है
विजय की आदत ही व्यक्ति और बल दोनों को महान बनाती है
देश ही नहीं बल्कि दुनिया में कहीं भी कोई आपदा आती है तो सभी लोग NDRF की तरफ देखते हैं
कितनी भी विपरीत परिस्थिति हो NDRF की ड्रेस में अगर जवान वहाँ पर खड़ा है तो, आपदा में फँसे लोगों का हौंसला अनेक गुना बढ़ा जाता है
अब NDRF के 16,000 कर्मियों को 40% की दर से जोखिम और कठिनाई भत्ता मिलेगा
29 JUN 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने NDRF के दूसरे पर्वतारोहण अभियान ‘विजय’ के 21625 फुट ऊंचे माउंट मणिरंग पर सफल पर्वतारोहण से लौटने पर आज नई दिल्ली में स्वागत किया।
गृह मंत्री ने आपदा प्रबंधन उपकरण और फोटो प्रदर्शनी का भ्रमण भी किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में NDRF कर्मियों द्वारा अभियानों में प्रयोग किए जाने वाले अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों और तकनीकों को दर्शाया गया है। भारत और तुर्की में आपदा प्रबंधन अभियानों में शामिल रहे बचाव दलों के लीडर्स द्वारा गृह मंत्री को प्रदर्शनी के बारे में बताया गया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने बाढ़ के दौरान बचाव अभियान, भूस्खलन, ढांचों के मलबे में खोज एंव बचाव अभियान, कैमिकल बायोलॉजिकल रेडियोलॉजिकल न्यूक्लियर रिस्पॉंस मैकेनिज़्म (CBRN), पर्वत बचाव अभियान, बोरवैल बचाव अभियान और तूफान प्रतिक्रिया आदि के बारे में विस्तार से जाना। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
21625 फुट ऊँचे माउंट मणिरंग पर सफल अभियान के लिए NDRF के जवानों की सरहना करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इतनी ऊंचाई पर जाने के लिए अदम्य साहस दिखाने का फैसला करने वाले हमारे जवानों के ऐसे कठिन अभियानों से व्यक्ति और बल दोनों की कार्यकुशलता में वृद्धि होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के कठिन अभियानों से लक्ष्य को सिद्ध करने, विजय प्राप्त करने और अकल्पनीय कठिनाइयों को पार कर लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने की आदत पड़ती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विजय की आदत ही व्यक्ति और बल को महान बनाती है और ये व्यक्ति के जीवन में सत्मार्ग पर चलने, विजयी बनने और विश्वास में वृद्धि का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत होती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज इस अभियान में कुछ जवानों ने सफलता प्राप्त की है लेकिन सही मायनों में यह पूरे NDRF की सफलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन जवानों ने सिर्फ मणिरंग पर्वत की ऊंचाई पर विजय प्राप्त नहीं की है, बल्कि पूरे बल के हौंसले को बढ़ाने का काम किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्वतारोहण सिर्फ एक स्किल नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन जीने की कला है और इस कला को सिद्धहस्त करना पूरे जीवन के लिए एक शिक्षा बनता है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अभियान ‘विजय’ में सफलता प्राप्त करने वाले 35 जवानों और NDRF के महानिदेशक को इस शानदार उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन जवानों द्वारा 21600 फुट से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर तिरंगा फहराना पूरे बल के लिए बहुत बड़ी सिद्धि का परिचायक रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हमें सफलता के शिखर पर पहुंचना है तो जीवनभर सातत्यपूर्ण लक्ष्य हासिल करने का प्रयास करना होता है, तभी सफलता मिलती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक ज़माने में भारत में आपदा को लेकर हमारा दृष्टिकोण सिर्फ राहत-केन्द्रित था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अब आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए राहत-केन्द्रित अप्रोच नहीं बल्कि ज़ीरो कैजुअल्टी अप्रोच को अपनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा से निपटने से संबंधित अप्रोच के मामले में ये हमारी बहुत बड़ी यात्रा रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के पिछले 10 साल के कार्यकाल में आपदा से निपटने के लिए दुनियाभर की बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसिस को हमने भारत में ज़मीन पर उतारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेनिंग, बल का हौंसला बढ़ाने, बल का गठन करने, बल की पर्याप्त संख्या, इतने बड़े देश में हर जगह बल के जवानों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और आपदा के आंकलन के लिए अग्रिम सूचना के माध्यम से NDRF और NDMA का एक विजयी गठजोड़ बनाने का काम मोदी सरकार के इन 10 साल में हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश या दुनिया में कहीं भी कोई आपदा आती है तो सभी लोग NDRF की तरफ देखते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ के जवानों को देखकर आपदा में फंसे लोगों का हौंसला कई गुना बढ़ जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार इस पर्वतारोहण अभियान में सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए हमारे 35 जवानों ने पल-पल जागरूकता के साथ अपने आप को लक्ष्य के साथ जोड़ा है, उसी प्रकार हमारे बल को ज़ीरो कैजुअल्टी के लक्ष्य के साथ स्वयं को जोड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उपलब्धि कभी संतुष्टि का कारण नहीं बनना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे और कठिन लक्ष्य तय करने का कारण बनना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तुर्की हो या सीरिया, बिपॉरजॉय हो या मिचुआंग, रोपवे की घटना हो या पर्वतारोहियों को बचाना, सुरंग की घटना हो या जापान का ट्रिपल डिज़ास्टर या फिर नेपाल का भूकंप, जहां भी NDRF कर्मी गए हैं वहां एक अच्छी शुरूआत करके वापस लौटे हैं और ये पूरे देश के लिए बहुत ही गर्व की बात है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य़ में जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण सभी जगह हिमस्खलन, भूस्खलन, बाढ़ और तूफान जैसे खतरे बढ़ने वाले हैं औऱ इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए हमें विज्ञान का सहारा लेकर ज़ीरो कैज़ुअल्टी के लक्ष्य की ओर दृढ़ता के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अभी भी जंगल में लगने वाली आग जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में अपनी कार्यकुशलता को बढ़ाने के साथ ही परिणाम भी लाने हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जंगल की आग के समय सिर्फ मानव जीवन बचाना हमारा एकमात्र उद्देश्य नहीं है, बल्कि जंगलों का बचाव कैसे हो और हम ऐसा क्या कर सकते हैं कि आग लगे ही नहीं, इसके लिए दुनियाभर में होने वाले प्रयोगों को ज़मीन पर उतारना पड़ेगा। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि बादल फटने से आने वाली बाढ़ के लिए हमें अपने आप को और अधिक तैयार करने की ज़रूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने NDRF के विकास, ट्रेनिंग और बल को आधुनिक संसाधन मुहैया कराने के लिए लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है और इसके लिए कभी बजट की ओर नहीं देखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भारत में एक ऐसा बल बनाना चाहिए जो पूरे देश में आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी स्वयं आपदा प्रबंधन के प्रति बहुत चिंतित और सजग रहते हैं और भारत द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में प्राप्त की गई सफलता इसी का परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच 10 साल में आपदा राहत के लिए SDRF और NDRF को मिलाकर कुल 66,000 करोड़ रूपए का बजट आवंटित हुआ, जो 2014 से 2024 के 10 साल में बढ़कर 2 लाख करोड़ रूपए हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि यही बताता है कि आपदा को लेकर भारत सरकार की कितनी तैयारी है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि डायल 112 हो, मौसम, दामिनी, मेघदूत इस तरह की मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन हो या अर्ली वार्निंग का सिस्टम हो, मोदी सरकार हर तरह से NDRF को वैज्ञानिक सहायता उपलब्ध करवा रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बहुत समय से NDRF कर्मियों के लिए जोखिम और कठिनाई भत्ते की मांग की जा रही थी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कल ही भारत सरकार ने इस मांग को स्वीकार कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब NDRF के 16,000 कर्मियों को 40 प्रतिशत की दर से जोखिम और कठिनाई भत्ता मिलेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने ये भी निर्णय किया है कि अब राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में सभी आउटडोर और इंडोर खेलों में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) की एक टीम हिस्सा लेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए पूरा रोडमैप बन चुका है और इसके कर्यान्वयन के लिए जल्ह ही सरकार एक मॉडल बनाकर देश के सामने लाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार CAPFs में खेलों को संस्कार के रूप में स्थापित करना चाहती है।