Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah welcomes successful return of second mountaineering expedition 'Vijay' of NDRF in New Delhi
The Home Minister also visited the Disaster Management Equipment and Photo Exhibition, showcasing the state-of-the-art equipment and technologies used by NDRF personnel in operations
Such strenuous operations by our jawans, who display indomitable courage, enhance the efficiency of both the individual and the force
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a zero casualty approach, not a relief-centric approach, is now being adopted for disaster management
Be it Dial 112, Mausam, Damini, Meghdoot, such mobile applications or early warning systems, the Modi government is providing scientific support to NDRF in every way
It is the habit of conquest that makes both the individual and the force great
Not only in the country but anywhere in the world, if there is a disaster, then everyone looks up to NDRF
No matter how adverse the situation is, if a jawan in NDRF dress is standing there, the morale of the people trapped in the disaster increases manifold
Now 16,000 NDRF personnel will get risk and hardship allowance at the rate of 40 per cent
29 JUN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today welcomed the second mountaineering expedition of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), 'Vijay', in New Delhi, on its return from a successful climb to 21,625 feet high Mount Manirang.
Home Minister also witnessed Photo and Disaster Management Equipment Gallery. The exhibition showcased the state-of-the-art equipment and technologies used by NDRF rescuers during operation. A briefing was also given by the team leaders who were involved in various disaster response incidents in India and Turkey. Union Home Minister took keen interest in various operations conducted by NDRF in flood water rescue, landslides, collapsed structure search and rescue, chemical biological radiological nuclear response mechanism (CBRN), mountain rescue, borewell rescue, cyclone response etc. He was also shown various initiative taken in improvising equipment by the NDRF for better utilisation. Several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary and Director General, NDRF, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah hailed NDRF jawans for their successful expedition to 21,625 high Mount Manirang. He said that such strenuous operations by our jawans, who have decided to show indomitable courage to go to such heights, increase the efficiency of both the individual and the force. Home Minister said that such arduous campaigns inculcate the habit of accomplishing goals, conquering and overcoming unimaginable difficulties to reach the goal. Shri Shah said that it is the habit of victory that makes a person and force great and it is the biggest source of walking on the right path in a person's life, becoming victorious and increasing confidence.
The Union Home Minister said that some jawans have achieved success in this operation today, but in the true sense, this success belongs to the entire NDRF. He said that these jawans have not only conquered the heights of Mount Manirang but have worked to boost the morale of the entire force. He said that mountaineering is not just a skill but an art of living and mastering this art forms an education for the whole life. The Union Home Minister congratulated the 35 personnel who achieved success in Operation Vijay and the Director General, NDRF for the achievement as a symbol of the force. Shri Shah said that the unfurling of the Tricolour at a height of more than 21,600 feet by these jawans has been a matter of great achievement for the entire force. He said that if we have to reach the pinnacle of success, then we have to pursue a consistent goal throughout life, only then success is achieved.
Shri Amit Shah said that at one time, our approach to disaster in India was only relief-centric, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, now a zero casualty approach is being adopted for disaster management, not a relief-centric approach.
He said that this has been our great journey in terms of disaster management approach. Shri Shah added that in the last 10 years of Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the best practices from around the world have been put in place in India to deal with disasters. He said that in these 10 years of the Modi government, the work of creating a winning alliance of NDRF and NDMA through training, raising the morale of the force, forming the force, providing adequate numbers of the force, ensuring the availability of the force's personnel everywhere in such a large country and advance information for disaster assessment has been done. He said that today, if any disaster strikes anywhere in the country or the world, everyone looks up to the NDRF. Shri Shah also said that seeing the NDRF personnel increases the morale of the people trapped in the disaster manifold. He said that just as our 35 jawans have aligned themselves with the goal with moment-to-moment awareness to achieve success in this mountaineering expedition, our force must align itself with the goal of Zero Casualty. He said that achievement should never become a reason for satisfaction, but it should become a reason to set more difficult goals. Shri Shah said that whether it is Turkey or Syria, Biporjoy or Michaung, the ropeway incident or the rescue of climbers, the tunnel incident or the triple disaster in Japan or the earthquake in Nepal, wherever NDRF personnel have gone, they have returned with a good start and it is a matter of great pride for the entire country.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the future, due to climate change, dangers like avalanches, landslides, floods and storms are going to increase everywhere and keeping this in mind, we should move firmly towards the goal of Zero Casualty by resorting to science. He said that we still have to increase our efficiency in many areas and also bring results, such as forest fires. He said that saving human lives is not our only objective during forest fires, but we have to bring experiments happening all over the world on how to save forests and what we can do so that there is no fire on the ground. Shri Shah said that we need to prepare ourselves more for the floods caused by cloudbursts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has left no stone unturned and never looked at the budget for the development of the NDRF, training and providing modern resources to the force. He said that we should create a force in India that is first in the field of disaster management in the entire country. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is very concerned and aware about disaster management and the success achieved by India in this field is the result of this. He said that in 10 years between 2004 and 2014, a total budget of Rs 66,000 crore was allocated to SDRF and NDRF for disaster relief, which increased to Rs 2 lakh crore in 10 years from 2014 to 2024. This, he said, shows how prepared the Indian government is for a disaster. Shri Shah said that the Modi government is providing scientific support to the NDRF in every way, be it Dial 112, Mausam, Damini, Meghdoot, such mobile applications or early warning systems.
The Union Home Minister said that there was a demand for Risk and Hardship Allowance for NDRF personnel for a long time and the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accepted this demand yesterday. He said that now 16,000 personnel of NDRF will get Risk and Hardship Allowance at the rate of 40%. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has also decided that now a team of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will participate in all outdoor and indoor games in national and international level sports competitions. He said that the entire roadmap for this has been prepared and soon the Government of India will come up with a model for its implementation. He said that the government wants to introduce and stabilize sports as a culture in CAPFs.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন দিল্লীত এন ডি আৰ এফৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বতাৰোহণ অভিযান 'বিজয়'ৰ সফল প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনক আদৰণি জনায়
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সঁজুলি আৰু আলোকচিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনীও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, য'ত এনডিআৰএফৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে কাৰ্যকলাপত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা অত্যাধুনিক সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়
অদম্য সাহস প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা আমাৰ জোৱানসকলৰ এনে কঠোৰ অভিযানে ব্যক্তি আৰু বাহিনী দুয়োৰে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত এতিয়া দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে সাহায্যকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী নহয়, এক শূন্য হতাহত পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
ডায়েল ১১২, মৌচম, দামিনী, মেঘদুত, এনেধৰণৰ মোবাইল এপ্লিকেচনেই হওঁক বা আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী প্ৰণালীয়েই হওঁক, মোদী চৰকাৰে এনডিআৰএফক সকলোধৰণে বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগ আগবঢ়াই আছে
বিজয়ৰ অভ্যাসে ব্যক্তি আৰু বাহিনী দুয়োকে মহান কৰি তোলে
কেৱল দেশতেই নহয়, পৃথিৱীৰ যিকোনো ঠাইতে যদিহে কোনো দুৰ্যোগ হয়, তেন্তে সকলোৱে এনডিআৰএফৰ মুখলৈহে চায়
29 JUN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন বাহিনী(এনডিআৰএফ)ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বতাৰোহণ অভিযান 'বিজয়'ৰ ২১,৬২৫ ফুট ওখ মাউণ্ট মণিৰাঙলৈ সফলভাৱে পৰ্বতাৰোহন কৰি উভতি অহাৰ বাবে নতুন দিল্লীত আদৰণি জনায়।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সঁজুলি আৰু ফটো গেলেৰীও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনত অভিযানৰ সময়ত এন ডি আৰ এফৰ অভিযানকাৰীসকলে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা অত্যাধুনিক সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়। ভাৰত আৰু তুৰস্কৰ বিভিন্ন দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন অভিযানত জড়িত দলৰ নেতাসকলে প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন সন্দৰ্ভত কিছু তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু এন ডি আৰ এফৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত আছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এনডিআৰএফ জোৱানসকলক ২১,৬২৫ উচ্চতাৰ মাউণ্ট মণিৰাঙলৈ সফল অভিযানৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ জোৱানসকলৰ এনে কঠোৰ অভিযান, যিসকলে এনে উচ্চতালৈ যাবলৈ অদম্য সাহস দেখুৱাবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে, তেওঁলোকে ব্যক্তি আৰু বাহিনী দুয়োৰে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এনে কঠোৰ অভিযানে লক্ষ্য পূৰণ, জয় আৰু লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ অকল্পনীয় অসুবিধাবোৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ অভ্যাস গঢ়ি তোলে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বিজয়ৰ অভ্যাসে এজন ব্যক্তি আৰু বাহিনীক মহান কৰি তোলে আৰু ই এজন ব্যক্তিৰ জীৱনত সঠিক পথত খোজ কঢ়া, বিজয়ী হোৱা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ উৎস।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি এই অভিযানত কিছু জোৱানে সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে, কিন্তু প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত এই সফলতা সমগ্ৰ এনডিআৰএফৰ। তেওঁ কয় যে এই জোৱানসকলে কেৱল মণিৰাং পৰ্বতৰ উচ্চতা জয় কৰাই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বাহিনীৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অপাৰেচন বিজয়ত সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰা ৩৫ জন কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু এনডিআৰএফৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই জোৱানসকলৰ দ্বাৰা ২১,৬০০ ফুটতকৈও অধিক উচ্চতাত ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন সমগ্ৰ বাহিনীৰ বাবে এক ডাঙৰ সাফল্যৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি সফলতাৰ শীৰ্ষত উপনীত হ'ব লাগিলে, আমি গোটেই জীৱন এটা ধাৰাবাহিক লক্ষ্য তৈয়াৰ কৰিব লাগিব, তেতিয়াহে সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা যাব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এসময়ত ভাৰতত দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী কেৱল সাহায্যকেন্দ্ৰিক আছিল, কিন্তু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত এতিয়া দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে সাহায্য কেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী নহয়, এক শূন্য হতাহত পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এইটো আমাৰ মহান যাত্ৰা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ বিগত ১০ বছৰত ভাৰতত দুৰ্যোগৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ এই ১০ বছৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণ, বাহিনীৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধি কৰা, বাহিনী গঠন কৰা, বাহিনীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত সংখ্যা প্ৰদান কৰা, দেশৰ সকলো ঠাইতে বাহিনীৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু দুৰ্যোগ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে আগতীয়া তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে এনডিআৰএফ আৰু এনডিএমএৰ বিজয়ী মিত্ৰতা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি যদি দেশ বা বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো ঠাইত কোনো দুৰ্যোগ সংঘটিত হয়, তেন্তে সকলোৱে এনডিআৰএফৰ মুখলৈ চায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে এনডিআৰএফৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক দেখি দুৰ্যোগত আৱদ্ধ লোকসকলৰ মনোবল বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পায়। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰাপ্তি কেতিয়াও সন্তুষ্টিৰ কাৰণ হ'ব নালাগে, কিন্তু ই অধিক কঠিন লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ কাৰণ হ'ব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তুৰস্ক হওঁক বা চিৰিয়াই হওঁক, বিপৰ্যয় বা মিচাউঙেই হওঁক, ৰ'পৱেৰ ঘটনা হওঁক বা পৰ্বতাৰোহীসকলক উদ্ধাৰ কৰা ঘটনাই হওঁক, য'তেই এনডিআৰএফৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকল গৈছে, তেওঁলোকে সুন্দৰ আৰম্ভণিৰে উভতি আহিছে আৰু ই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত সকলো ঠাইতে হিমস্খলন, ভূমিস্খলন, বানপানী আৰু ধুমুহাৰ দৰে বিপদ বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু এই কথা মনত ৰাখি আমি বিজ্ঞানৰ আশ্ৰয় লৈ শূন্য হতাহতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত দৃঢ়তাৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি এতিয়াও বহুক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব আৰু লগতে বনজুইৰ দৰে বহুক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে ফলাফলো আনিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে বনজুইৰ সময়ত মানুহৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাটো আমাৰ একমাত্ৰ উদ্দেশ্য নহয়, আমি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বনাঞ্চল কেনেদৰে বচাব লাগে আৰু আমি কি কৰিব পাৰোঁ তাৰ ওপৰত পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰিব লাগিব যাতে বনজুই নালাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ডাৱৰ বিস্ফোৰণৰ ফলত হোৱা বানপানীৰ বাবে আমি নিজকে অধিক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে এনডিআৰএফৰ উন্নয়ন, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু বাহিনীক আধুনিক সম্পদ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনোধৰণৰ চেষ্টাৰ ক্ৰুটি কৰা নাই আৰু বাজেটৰ ফালে চোৱা নাই। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি ভাৰতত এনে এক বাহিনী সৃষ্টি কৰা উচিত যি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰথম হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নিজেই দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সম্পৰ্কে যথেষ্ট চিন্তিত আৰু সচেতন আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে এইবাবেই সফলতাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১০ বছৰত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমনৰ বাবে এছডিআৰএফ আৰু এনডিআৰএফক মুঠ ৬৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছিল, যি ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনলৈ ১০ বছৰত ২ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি এনডিআৰএফৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে বিপদাশংকা আৰু কষ্ট ভাট্টাৰ দাবী উত্থাপন হৈ আহিছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কালি এই দাবী মানি লৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া এনডিআৰএফৰ ১৬,০০০ কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে ৪০% হাৰত বিপদাশংকা আৰু কষ্ট ভাট্টা লাভ কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে এইটোও সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে যে এতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ (চিএপিএফ)এটা দলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাত বাহিৰৰ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ সকলো খেলত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু শীঘ্ৰেই ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এক আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব।