उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आज राज्य सभा के 264वें सत्र के आरंभ पर राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
27 JUN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण, मैं राज्य सभा के 264वें सत्र के आरंभ होने पर आप सभी का हार्दिक अभिनंदन करता हूँ। अभी संपन्न हुए लोकसभा के आम चुनाव तथा चार राज्यों में हुए विधानसभा चुनावों के पश्चात यह प्रथम सत्र है। अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करते हुए, विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत के लोगों ने लोकतांत्रिक राजव्यवस्था तथा हमारे गणतंत्र के आधारभूत मूल्यों में अपनी आस्था व्यक्त की है। लोकतंत्र के इस उत्सव का सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न होना हम सभी के लिए अत्याधिक गौरव तथा सराहना का विषय है।
हाल ही में हुए द्विवार्षिक चुनावों के पश्चात इस सदन का आंशिक रूप से पुनर्गठन भी हुआ है। सदन के सभी 61 नवनिर्वाचित/मनोनीत सदस्यों को बधाई। सभी सदस्य निश्चित रूप से अपनी क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग करेंगे तथा लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में अपना योगदान प्रदान करेंगे।
आइए हम सब मिलकर लोकतंत्र को सफल बनाने के लिए कार्य करें। आइए हम संवाद, चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श तथा वाद-विवाद की एक समग्र प्रणाली में अपना योगदान प्रदान करें, जो लोकतंत्र का मूलतत्व है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Opening remarks by the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on the commencement of the 264th session of Rajya Sabha today
27 JUN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, I extend a warm welcome to you all on the commencement of the 264th session of Rajya Sabha. This is the first session after the recent general elections for the Lok Sabha and the Assembly elections in four States. While exercising their franchise, the people of Bharat, the largest democracy in the world, have expressed their faith in our democratic polity and the values that underpin our Republic. The successful completion of this 'Festival of Democracy' is a matter of great pride and admiration for all of us.
This House has also got re-constituted partially after its recent biennial elections. Congratulations to all the 61 newly elected/nominated Members of the House. The member would surely fully exploit their potential and contribute towards fulfilling aspirations of the people.
Let us all in togetherness work towards the blossoming of democracy. Let us contribute in a wholesome system of dialogue, discussion, deliberations and debate all being the essence of democracy