نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
آج راجیہ سبھا کے 264 ویں اجلاس کے آغاز پر راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کے افتتاحی کلمات
27 JUN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز اراکین، میں راجیہ سبھا کے 264ویں اجلاس کے آغاز پر آپ سب کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ لوک سبھا کے حالیہ عام انتخابات اور چار ریاستوں میں اسمبلی انتخابات کے بعد یہ پہلا اجلاس ہے۔ اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت، بھارت کے لوگوں نے ہماری جمہوری سیاست اور ان اقدار پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے ، جو ہماری جمہوریہ کی بنیاد ہیں۔ اس ’فیسٹیول آف ڈیموکریسی‘ کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل ، ہم سب کے لیے بڑے فخر اور ستائش کی بات ہے۔
یہ ایوان بھی اپنے حالیہ دو سالہ انتخابات کے بعد جزوی طور پر دوبارہ تشکیل ہوا ہے۔ ایوان کے تمام 61 نو منتخب/نامزد اراکین کو مبارکباد۔ یقینی طور پر ممبران اپنی صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔
آئیے ، ہم سب مل کر جمہوریت کی سربلندی کے لیے کام کریں۔ آئیے ، ہم مکالمے، بحث، غور و خوض اور بحث کے ایک صحت مند نظام میں اپنا تعاون دیں، جو جمہوریت کا خاصہ ہے۔
...................
ش ح – ج ق - ع ا
U.No. 7869

Vice President's Secretariat
Opening remarks by the Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on the commencement of the 264th session of Rajya Sabha today
27 JUN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, I extend a warm welcome to you all on the commencement of the 264th session of Rajya Sabha. This is the first session after the recent general elections for the Lok Sabha and the Assembly elections in four States. While exercising their franchise, the people of Bharat, the largest democracy in the world, have expressed their faith in our democratic polity and the values that underpin our Republic. The successful completion of this 'Festival of Democracy' is a matter of great pride and admiration for all of us.
This House has also got re-constituted partially after its recent biennial elections. Congratulations to all the 61 newly elected/nominated Members of the House. The member would surely fully exploit their potential and contribute towards fulfilling aspirations of the people.
Let us all in togetherness work towards the blossoming of democracy. Let us contribute in a wholesome system of dialogue, discussion, deliberations and debate all being the essence of democracy