Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Om Birla on being elected as Speaker of Lok Sabha
26 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Shri Om Birla on being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha for the second time. He expressed confidence that the house would greatly benefit from the newly elected speaker’s insights and experience.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I would like to congratulate Shri Om Birla Ji on being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha for the second time. The House will benefit greatly from his insights and experience. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष म्हणून निवड झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी ओम बिर्ला यांचे केले अभिनंदन
26 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जून 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ओम बिर्ला यांची लोकसभेच्या अध्यक्षपदी दुसऱ्यांदा निवड झाल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. नवनिर्वाचित अध्यक्षांच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा आणि अनुभवाचा या सभागृहाला खूप फायदा होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावरील पोस्ट मध्ये मोदी म्हणाले:
"श्री ओम बिर्ला जी यांची लोकसभेच्या अध्यक्षपदी दुसऱ्यांदा निवड झाल्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो. त्यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा आणि अनुभवाचा सभागृहाला खूप फायदा होईल. त्यांना पुढील कार्यकाळासाठी माझ्या खूप शुभेच्छा."