Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Om Birla on being elected as Speaker of Lok Sabha
26 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Shri Om Birla on being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha for the second time. He expressed confidence that the house would greatly benefit from the newly elected speaker’s insights and experience.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I would like to congratulate Shri Om Birla Ji on being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha for the second time. The House will benefit greatly from his insights and experience. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மக்களவைத் தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு ஓம் பிர்லாவுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
26 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையின் தலைவராக இரண்டாவது முறையாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு ஓம் பிர்லாவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதிதாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மக்களவைத் தலைவரின் நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் அனுபவத்திலிருந்து மக்களவை பெரிதும் பயனடையும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு மோடி எழுதிய பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"மக்களவையின் தலைவராக இரண்டாவது முறையாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு ஓம் பிர்லாவை நான் வாழ்த்த விரும்புகிறேன். அவரது நுண்ணறிவு, அனுபவம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் மக்களவை பெரிதும் பயனடையும். எதிர்வரும் பதவிக்காலம் சிறக்க எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள்."