Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Om Birla on being elected as Speaker of Lok Sabha
26 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Shri Om Birla on being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha for the second time. He expressed confidence that the house would greatly benefit from the newly elected speaker’s insights and experience.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I would like to congratulate Shri Om Birla Ji on being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha for the second time. The House will benefit greatly from his insights and experience. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ઓમ બિરલાને લોકસભાના સ્પીકર તરીકે ચૂંટાવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
26 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાને બીજી વખત લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ચૂંટવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે નવા ચૂંટાયેલા સ્પીકરની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ અને અનુભવથી ગૃહને ઘણો ફાયદો થશે.
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
"હું શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા જીને બીજી વખત લોકસભાના સ્પીકર તરીકે ચૂંટાવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપવા માંગુ છું. ગૃહને તેમની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ અને અનુભવથી ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. તેમને આગળના કાર્યકાળ માટે મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ."