Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Shri Om Birla on being elected as Speaker of Lok Sabha
26 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Shri Om Birla on being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha for the second time. He expressed confidence that the house would greatly benefit from the newly elected speaker’s insights and experience.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
"I would like to congratulate Shri Om Birla Ji on being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha for the second time. The House will benefit greatly from his insights and experience. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री ओम बिरला को लोकसभा अध्यक्ष चुने जाने पर बधाई दी
26 JUN 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री ओम बिरला को दूसरी बार लोकसभा अध्यक्ष चुने जाने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सदन को नवनिर्वाचित अध्यक्ष की सूझ-बूझ और अनुभव से बहुत लाभ होगा।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"मैं श्री ओम बिरला जी को दूसरी बार लोकसभा अध्यक्ष चुने जाने पर बधाई देता हूं। सदन को उनकी सूझ-बूझ और अनुभव से बहुत लाभ होगा। उन्हें आसन्न कार्यकाल के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं।"