Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from President of Kazakhstan
PM thanks President Tokayev for his warm wishes
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to advance strategic partnership
PM expresses full support for the success of the SCO Summit in Kazakhastan
25 JUN 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with President of Kazakhstan H.E. Mr. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev today.
President Tokayev warmly congratulated Prime Minister on the successful conduct of the largest democratic exercise in the world and his re-election for the historic third consecutive term. Prime Minister thanked him for his warm felicitations. The two leaders reiterated their commitment to continue to work together to advance bilateral Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister conveyed India's full support for the success of the upcoming SCO Summit in Astana, and expressed confidence that Kazakhstan’s leadership would greatly contribute to the furtherance of regional cooperation.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কাজাখস্তানের প্রেসিডেন্টের থেকে ফোন পেলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
শুভেচ্ছার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রেসিডেন্ট টোকায়েভ-কে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন
কাজাখস্তানে আসন্ন এসসিও শিখর সম্মেলন সফল করে তোলায় সব ধরনের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 JUN 2024 6:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কাজাখস্তানের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় কাসিম-জোমার্ট টোকায়েভ-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক উদযাপন সফল করে তোলা এবং তৃতীয়বার পদে আসীন হওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানান প্রেসিডেন্ট টোকায়েভ। এজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ায় সহমত হয়েছেন।
‘আস্তানা’-য় আসন্ন এসসিও শিখর সম্মেলন সফল করে তোলায় ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সবধরনের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কাজাখস্তানের নেতৃত্ব আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বিশেষ অবদান রাখবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাবাদী।