Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from President of Kazakhstan
PM thanks President Tokayev for his warm wishes
Both leaders reaffirm their commitment to advance strategic partnership
PM expresses full support for the success of the SCO Summit in Kazakhastan
25 JUN 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with President of Kazakhstan H.E. Mr. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev today.
President Tokayev warmly congratulated Prime Minister on the successful conduct of the largest democratic exercise in the world and his re-election for the historic third consecutive term. Prime Minister thanked him for his warm felicitations. The two leaders reiterated their commitment to continue to work together to advance bilateral Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister conveyed India's full support for the success of the upcoming SCO Summit in Astana, and expressed confidence that Kazakhstan’s leadership would greatly contribute to the furtherance of regional cooperation.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री से कजाकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति ने दूरभाष पर कॉल करके बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति श्री टोकायेव को उनकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
दोनों नेताओं ने रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कजाकिस्तान में एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया
25 JUN 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कजाकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति श्री कासिम-जोमार्ट टोकायेव के साथ दूरभाष पर बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति श्री टोकायेव ने दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया के सफल संचालन और ऐतिहासिक तौर पर तीसरी बार लगातार निर्वाचित होने पर प्रधानमंत्री को हार्दिक बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर निरंतर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अस्ताना में आगामी एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए भारत का पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया और इस बात पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कजाकिस्तान का नेतृत्व क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में बहुत योगदान देगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।