மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புகையிலை இல்லாத கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் குறித்த நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கத்தைக் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
24 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
புகையிலை பயன்பாடு இந்தியாவில் தடுக்கக்கூடிய இறப்புகள் மற்றும் நோய்களுக்கான முக்கிய காரணங்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. நாட்டில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுமார் 1.35 மில்லியன் இறப்புகளுக்கு இது காரணமாகிறது. புகையிலை உற்பத்தியிலும், பயன்பாட்டிலும் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. உலகளாவிய இளைஞர் புகையிலை கணக்கெடுப்பு 2019-ன் படி, நாடு முழுவதும் 13 முதல் 15 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட பள்ளி மாணவர்களில் 8.5 சதவீதம் பேர் வெவ்வேறு வடிவங்களில் புகையிலையைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
நமது பள்ளிக் கட்டிடங்கள் மற்றும் வளாகங்களைச் சுற்றி பல்வேறு வடிவங்களில் புகையிலைப் பொருட்கள் எளிதாக கிடைப்பது இந்த நிலைக்கு முக்கியக் காரணிகளில் ஒன்றாக நம்பப்படுகிறது.
தேசிய புகையிலை கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், புகையிலை பயன்பாட்டிலிருந்து சிறார்களையும் இளைஞர்களையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான புகையிலை இல்லாத கல்வி நிறுவனம் என்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை பள்ளிகளுக்கான "புகையிலை இல்லா கல்வி நிறுவன செயல்பாட்டு கையேட்டை" உருவாக்கி, 2024 மே 31 அன்று, உலக புகையிலை எதிர்ப்பு தினத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் புகையிலை இல்லாத வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க புகையிலை இல்லாத பகுதியாக கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை #Tobacco Free Area மாற்றுவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இந்தக் கையேட்டில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கிய வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்.
· கல்வி நிலைய வளாகத்திற்குள் புகையிலை இல்லாத பகுதி' என்ற அறிவிப்புப் பலகையை காட்சிப்படுத்தவும்.
· கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் நுழைவாயில் / சுற்றுச்சுவரில் "புகையிலையற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனம்" என்ற அறிவிப்புப் பலகையை காட்சிப்படுத்தவும்.
· பீடி / சிகரெட் அல்லது தூக்கியெறியப்பட்ட குட்கா / புகையிலை பைகள், துப்பும் இடங்கள் போன்ற புகையிலை பயன்பாட்டிற்கான எந்த ஆதாரமும் வளாகத்திற்குள் இருக்கக்கூடாது.
· புகையிலையின் தீங்குகள் குறித்த சுவரொட்டிகள் மற்றும் பிற விழிப்புணர்வு பொருட்களை கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் வளாகத்திற்குள் காட்சிப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
· கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் குறைந்தது 6 மாதங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறையாவது புகையிலை கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
· கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் நடத்தை விதிகளில் "புகையிலை பயன்படுத்தாமை" வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை சேர்க்க வேண்டும்.
· கல்வி நிறுவனத்திலிருந்து 100 அடிக்குள் உள்ள கடைகளில் எந்தவிதமான புகையிலைப் பொருட்களும் விற்பனை செய்யக்கூடாது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2028286

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education rolls out a nationwide campaign on Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI)
24 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Tobacco use is one of the major causes of preventable deaths and diseases in India and accounts for nearly 1.35 million deaths every year in the country. India is also the second largest consumer and producer of tobacco. According to Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) 2019, 8.5 percent of school students in the age group of 13 to 15 consume tobacco in different forms across the country.
Easy access to tobacco products in its different forms around our school buildings and campuses believed to be one of the major contributing factors causing the above situation.
As part of the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, has issued the Tobacco Free Educational Institution (ToFEI) Guidelines for safeguarding minors and youth from tobacco use.
Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has developed a “ToFEI Implementation Manual” for schools and launched it on World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) which was observed on 31st May, 2024. The objective is to make educational institutions across the nation comply with the ToFEI guidelines and become #Tobacco Free Area.
Augmenting the mission for tobacco free educational institutions, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has issued a detailed advisory to all States/UTs for complying with Guidelines of Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) as per the ToFEI Implementation Manual in a befitting manner by undertaking the following suggestive activities in schools and nearby area;
• Display ‘Tobacco Free Area’ Signage inside the premise of Educational Institution with the information of designated person.
• Display “Tobacco Free Education Institution” signage at entrance/boundary wall of Educational Institution with the information of designated person.
• There should not be any evidence of tobacco use inside the premise like cigarette/beedi butts or discarded gutka/tobacco pouches, spitting spots.
• Display of poster & other awareness materials on harms of tobacco within the premise of educational institutions.
• Organizing at least one tobacco control activity every 6 months in educational institutions.
• Nomination of ‘Tobacco Monitors’ and their names, designation, and contact number are to be mentioned on the signage.
• Inclusion of “No Tobacco Use” Guidelines in the Educational Institutions code of conduct.
• Marking of 100 yards area from the outer limit of boundary wall/fence of the educational institute.
• Shops within 100 yards of the Educational Institute shall not sell any kind of tobacco products.
• Take pledge against Tobacco use as per Annexure-III of Implementation Manual of ToFEI.
Further, he also emphasized upon the role of Civil Society in spreading awareness messages on de-addiction through street plays, video films, talks by NGOs, resource persons etc. Accordingly, States/UTs were advised to use the avenues of School Management Committee meetings, National Social Service and Vidyanjali-School Volunteer Initiative to rope in resource persons, NGOs working in this area to spread awareness on tobacco prevention and consumption covering all stakeholders including students, teachers, parents and staff working in the educational institutions.
Link to the ToFEI Manual: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/im_tofel.pdf