Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education rolls out a nationwide campaign on Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI)
24 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Tobacco use is one of the major causes of preventable deaths and diseases in India and accounts for nearly 1.35 million deaths every year in the country. India is also the second largest consumer and producer of tobacco. According to Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) 2019, 8.5 percent of school students in the age group of 13 to 15 consume tobacco in different forms across the country.
Easy access to tobacco products in its different forms around our school buildings and campuses believed to be one of the major contributing factors causing the above situation.
As part of the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, has issued the Tobacco Free Educational Institution (ToFEI) Guidelines for safeguarding minors and youth from tobacco use.
Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has developed a “ToFEI Implementation Manual” for schools and launched it on World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) which was observed on 31st May, 2024. The objective is to make educational institutions across the nation comply with the ToFEI guidelines and become #Tobacco Free Area.
Augmenting the mission for tobacco free educational institutions, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has issued a detailed advisory to all States/UTs for complying with Guidelines of Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) as per the ToFEI Implementation Manual in a befitting manner by undertaking the following suggestive activities in schools and nearby area;
• Display ‘Tobacco Free Area’ Signage inside the premise of Educational Institution with the information of designated person.
• Display “Tobacco Free Education Institution” signage at entrance/boundary wall of Educational Institution with the information of designated person.
• There should not be any evidence of tobacco use inside the premise like cigarette/beedi butts or discarded gutka/tobacco pouches, spitting spots.
• Display of poster & other awareness materials on harms of tobacco within the premise of educational institutions.
• Organizing at least one tobacco control activity every 6 months in educational institutions.
• Nomination of ‘Tobacco Monitors’ and their names, designation, and contact number are to be mentioned on the signage.
• Inclusion of “No Tobacco Use” Guidelines in the Educational Institutions code of conduct.
• Marking of 100 yards area from the outer limit of boundary wall/fence of the educational institute.
• Shops within 100 yards of the Educational Institute shall not sell any kind of tobacco products.
• Take pledge against Tobacco use as per Annexure-III of Implementation Manual of ToFEI.
Further, he also emphasized upon the role of Civil Society in spreading awareness messages on de-addiction through street plays, video films, talks by NGOs, resource persons etc. Accordingly, States/UTs were advised to use the avenues of School Management Committee meetings, National Social Service and Vidyanjali-School Volunteer Initiative to rope in resource persons, NGOs working in this area to spread awareness on tobacco prevention and consumption covering all stakeholders including students, teachers, parents and staff working in the educational institutions.
Link to the ToFEI Manual: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/im_tofel.pdf

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा संस्थानों को तम्बाकू मुक्त बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान आरंभ किया
24 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में तम्बाकू के उपयोग से बहुत से रोग पैदा होते हैं और इसके इस्तेमाल से व्यक्ति मृत्यु की कगार तक पहुंच सकता है। देश में हर साल लगभग 1.35 मिलियन मौतें तम्बाकू के कारण होती हैं। भारत तम्बाकू का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता और उत्पादक भी है। ग्लोबल यूथ टोबैको सर्वे (जीवाईटीएस) 2019 के अनुसार, देश भर में 13 से 15 वर्ष की आयु के 8.5 प्रतिशत स्कूली छात्र विभिन्न रूपों में तम्बाकू का सेवन करते पाये गये हैं।
हमारे स्कूल भवनों और परिसरों के आसपास तम्बाकू उत्पादों की विभिन्न रूपों में आसान पहुँच को उपरोक्त स्थिति पैदा करने वाले प्रमुख कारकों में से एक माना जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय तम्बाकू नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनसीटीपी) के अंग के रूप में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने नाबालिगों और युवाओं को तम्बाकू के सेवन से बचाने के लिए शिक्षा संस्थानों को तम्बाकू रहित बनाने के लिए "तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थान" दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने स्कूलों के लिए "तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थान कार्यान्वयन मैनुअल" विकसित किया है और इसे 31 मई, 2024 को मनाए जाने वाले विश्व तम्बाकू निषेध दिवस (डब्ल्यूएनटीडी) पर लॉन्च किया है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर के शिक्षा संस्थानों को "तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थान" दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन कराना और #तम्बाकू मुक्त क्षेत्र बनाना है।
तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थानों के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्कूलों और आस-पास के क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां शुरू करने की सलाह दी है। इस संबंध में "तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थान कार्यान्वयन मैनुअल" के अनुसार तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थानों के दिशानिर्देशों का उचित तरीके से अनुपालन करने के लिए एक विस्तृत सलाह जारी की गई है;
- शिक्षा संस्थान के परिसर में अधिकृत व्यक्ति के आदेश के उल्लेख के साथ ‘तम्बाकू मुक्त क्षेत्र’ का साइनेज प्रदर्शित करें।
- शिक्षा संस्थान के प्रवेश द्वार/चहार-दीवारी पर अधिकृत व्यक्ति के आदेश के उल्लेख के साथ “तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थान” का साइनेज प्रदर्शित करें।
- परिसर के अंदर सिगरेट/बीड़ी के टुकड़े या फेंके गए गुटखा/तम्बाकू पाउच, थूकने के स्थान जैसे तम्बाकू के उपयोग का कोई सबूत नहीं होना चाहिए।
- शिक्षा संस्थान के परिसर में तम्बाकू के नुकसान पर पोस्टर और अन्य जागरूकता सामग्री प्रदर्शित करना।
- शिक्षा संस्थानों में हर छह महीने में कम से कम एक तम्बाकू नियंत्रण गतिविधि का आयोजन करना।
- ‘तम्बाकू मॉनिटर’ का नामांकन और उनके नाम, पदनाम और संपर्क नंबर साइनेज पर दर्शाए जाने चाहिए।
- शिक्षा संस्थानों की आचार संहिता में “तम्बाकू उपयोग न करने” संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों को शामिल करना।
- शिक्षा संस्थान की चहार-दीवारी/बाड़ की बाहरी सीमा से 100 गज के क्षेत्र को चिह्नित करना।
- शिक्षा संस्थान के 100 गज के भीतर की दुकानों में किसी भी प्रकार के तम्बाकू उत्पाद नहीं बेचे जाएंगे।
- “तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थान” के कार्यान्वयन मैनुअल के अनुलग्नक-III के अनुसार तम्बाकू के उपयोग के खिलाफ शपथ ली जाए।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने नुक्कड़ नाटकों, वीडियो फिल्मों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, संसाधन व्यक्तियों आदि द्वारा वार्ता के माध्यम से नशामुक्ति पर जागरूकता संदेश फैलाने में नागरिक समाज की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। तदनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई कि वे स्कूल प्रबंधन समिति की बैठकों, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सेवा और विद्यांजलि-स्कूल स्वयंसेवी पहल के माध्यम से संसाधन व्यक्तियों, इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले गैर सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करें, ताकि छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षण संस्थानों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों सहित सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए तम्बाकू की रोकथाम और उपभोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके।
“तम्बाकू मुक्त शिक्षा संस्थान” मैनुअल का लिंक:
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/im_tofel.pdf