Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education rolls out a nationwide campaign on Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI)
24 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Tobacco use is one of the major causes of preventable deaths and diseases in India and accounts for nearly 1.35 million deaths every year in the country. India is also the second largest consumer and producer of tobacco. According to Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) 2019, 8.5 percent of school students in the age group of 13 to 15 consume tobacco in different forms across the country.
Easy access to tobacco products in its different forms around our school buildings and campuses believed to be one of the major contributing factors causing the above situation.
As part of the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, has issued the Tobacco Free Educational Institution (ToFEI) Guidelines for safeguarding minors and youth from tobacco use.
Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has developed a “ToFEI Implementation Manual” for schools and launched it on World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) which was observed on 31st May, 2024. The objective is to make educational institutions across the nation comply with the ToFEI guidelines and become #Tobacco Free Area.
Augmenting the mission for tobacco free educational institutions, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has issued a detailed advisory to all States/UTs for complying with Guidelines of Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) as per the ToFEI Implementation Manual in a befitting manner by undertaking the following suggestive activities in schools and nearby area;
• Display ‘Tobacco Free Area’ Signage inside the premise of Educational Institution with the information of designated person.
• Display “Tobacco Free Education Institution” signage at entrance/boundary wall of Educational Institution with the information of designated person.
• There should not be any evidence of tobacco use inside the premise like cigarette/beedi butts or discarded gutka/tobacco pouches, spitting spots.
• Display of poster & other awareness materials on harms of tobacco within the premise of educational institutions.
• Organizing at least one tobacco control activity every 6 months in educational institutions.
• Nomination of ‘Tobacco Monitors’ and their names, designation, and contact number are to be mentioned on the signage.
• Inclusion of “No Tobacco Use” Guidelines in the Educational Institutions code of conduct.
• Marking of 100 yards area from the outer limit of boundary wall/fence of the educational institute.
• Shops within 100 yards of the Educational Institute shall not sell any kind of tobacco products.
• Take pledge against Tobacco use as per Annexure-III of Implementation Manual of ToFEI.
Further, he also emphasized upon the role of Civil Society in spreading awareness messages on de-addiction through street plays, video films, talks by NGOs, resource persons etc. Accordingly, States/UTs were advised to use the avenues of School Management Committee meetings, National Social Service and Vidyanjali-School Volunteer Initiative to rope in resource persons, NGOs working in this area to spread awareness on tobacco prevention and consumption covering all stakeholders including students, teachers, parents and staff working in the educational institutions.
Link to the ToFEI Manual: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/im_tofel.pdf

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے، تعلیمی اداروں میں تمباکو سے پاک (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) ملک گیر مہم شروع کی
24 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
تمباکو کا استعمال، ہندوستان میں قابل روک تھام اموات اور بیماریوں کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے اور اس سے ملک میں ہر سال تقریباً 1.35 ملین اموات ہوتی ہیں۔ ہندو ستان تمباکو کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا صارف اور اسے پیدا کرنے والا ملک بھی ہے۔ گلوبل یوتھ ٹوبیکو سروے (جی وائی ٹی ایس) 2019 کے مطابق، ملک بھر میں 13 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے 8.5 فیصد اسکولی طلباء مختلف شکلوں میں تمباکو کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
ہماری اسکولوں کی عمارتوں اور کیمپس کے آس پاس تمباکو کی مصنوعات تک اس کی مختلف شکلوں میں آسان رسائی مذکورہ صورتحال کا سبب بننے والے اہم عوامل میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
تمباکی روک تھام سے متعلق قومی پروگرام (این ٹی سی پی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے نابالغوں اور نوجوانوں کو تمباکو کے استعمال سے بچانے کے لیے تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی ادارے (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ نے اسکولوں کے لیے ایک "ٹی او ایف ای آئی پر نٖفاذ سے متعلق دستور" تیار کیا ہے اور اسے تمباکو نوشی کے عالمی دن (ڈبلیو این ٹی ڈی) کے موقع پر شروع کیا ہے، جو 31 مئی 2024 کو منایا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کو ٹی او ایف ای آئی کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل اور # تمباکو سے پاک علاقہ (Tobacco Free Area) بنانا ہے۔
تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں کے مشن کو بڑھاتے ہوئے، حکومت ہندکی وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی محکمے کےسکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔یہ رہنما خطوط اسکولوں اور قریبی علاقے میں مندرجہ ذیل مشورے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے کر مناسب طریقے سے ٹی او ایف ای آئی کے نفاذ سے متعلق دستور کے مطابق ہیں؛
• تعلیمی ادارے کے احاطے کے اندر مخصوص شخص کی معلومات کے ساتھ ’تمباکو سے پاک ایریا‘ کا نشان آویزاں کرنا ہے۔
• نامزد شخص کی معلومات کے ساتھ تعلیمی ادارے کے داخلی دروازے/باؤنڈری وال پر "تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی ادارہ" کا نشان آویزاں کرنا ہے۔
• احاطے کے اندر تمباکو کے استعمال کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں ہونا چاہئے، جیسے سگریٹ/ بیڑی کے بٹس یا ضائع شدہ گٹکا / تمباکو کے پاؤچ، تھوکنے کے مقامات۔
• تعلیمی اداروں کے احاطے میں تمباکو کے نقصانات پر پوسٹر اور دیگر آگاہی مواد کے بینر ہونے چاہئے۔
• تعلیمی اداروں میں ہر 6 ماہ بعد کم از کم ایک تمباکو کنٹرول سرگرمی کا انعقادہونا چاہئے۔
• ’تمباکو مانیٹر‘ کی نامزدگی اور ان کے نام، عہدہ، اور رابطہ نمبر علامتی نشان پر درج کرنا ہے۔
• تعلیمی اداروں کے ضابطہ اخلاق میں "تمباکو کا استعمال نہ کرنے" کے رہنما خطوط کو شامل کرنا۔
• تعلیمی ادارے کی باؤنڈری وال/ باڑ کی بیرونی حد سے 100 گز کے رقبے کی مارکنگ کرنا چاہئے۔
• تعلیمی ادارے کے 100 گز کے اندر کی دکانوں پر کسی قسم کی تمباکو کی مصنوعات فروخت نہیں کی جائیں گی۔
• ٹی او ایف ای آئی کے دستوری نفاذ کے ضمیمہ III کے مطابق تمباکو کے استعمال کے خلاف عہد لیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے اسٹریٹ ڈراموں، ویڈیو فلموں، این جی اوز، ریسورس پرسنز وغیرہ کے ذریعے نشے سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں بیداری کے پیغامات پھیلانے میں سول سوسائٹی کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔ اسی مناسبت سے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسکول مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں کے مواقع استعمال کرنے کے ساتھ نیشنل سوشل سروس اور ودیانجلی- اسکول رضاکارانہ پہل میں ریسورس پرسنز اور اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والی این جی اوز کو شامل کیا جانا چاہئے ۔ تمباکو کی روک تھام اور اس کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے، جس میں طلباء، اساتذہ، والدین اور تعلیمی اداروں میں کام کرنے والے عملے سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں۔
تفصیلات کے لئے ٹی او ایف ای آئی مینوئل لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/im_tofel.pdf