Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education rolls out a nationwide campaign on Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI)
24 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Tobacco use is one of the major causes of preventable deaths and diseases in India and accounts for nearly 1.35 million deaths every year in the country. India is also the second largest consumer and producer of tobacco. According to Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) 2019, 8.5 percent of school students in the age group of 13 to 15 consume tobacco in different forms across the country.
Easy access to tobacco products in its different forms around our school buildings and campuses believed to be one of the major contributing factors causing the above situation.
As part of the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, has issued the Tobacco Free Educational Institution (ToFEI) Guidelines for safeguarding minors and youth from tobacco use.
Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has developed a “ToFEI Implementation Manual” for schools and launched it on World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) which was observed on 31st May, 2024. The objective is to make educational institutions across the nation comply with the ToFEI guidelines and become #Tobacco Free Area.
Augmenting the mission for tobacco free educational institutions, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India has issued a detailed advisory to all States/UTs for complying with Guidelines of Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) as per the ToFEI Implementation Manual in a befitting manner by undertaking the following suggestive activities in schools and nearby area;
• Display ‘Tobacco Free Area’ Signage inside the premise of Educational Institution with the information of designated person.
• Display “Tobacco Free Education Institution” signage at entrance/boundary wall of Educational Institution with the information of designated person.
• There should not be any evidence of tobacco use inside the premise like cigarette/beedi butts or discarded gutka/tobacco pouches, spitting spots.
• Display of poster & other awareness materials on harms of tobacco within the premise of educational institutions.
• Organizing at least one tobacco control activity every 6 months in educational institutions.
• Nomination of ‘Tobacco Monitors’ and their names, designation, and contact number are to be mentioned on the signage.
• Inclusion of “No Tobacco Use” Guidelines in the Educational Institutions code of conduct.
• Marking of 100 yards area from the outer limit of boundary wall/fence of the educational institute.
• Shops within 100 yards of the Educational Institute shall not sell any kind of tobacco products.
• Take pledge against Tobacco use as per Annexure-III of Implementation Manual of ToFEI.
Further, he also emphasized upon the role of Civil Society in spreading awareness messages on de-addiction through street plays, video films, talks by NGOs, resource persons etc. Accordingly, States/UTs were advised to use the avenues of School Management Committee meetings, National Social Service and Vidyanjali-School Volunteer Initiative to rope in resource persons, NGOs working in this area to spread awareness on tobacco prevention and consumption covering all stakeholders including students, teachers, parents and staff working in the educational institutions.
Link to the ToFEI Manual: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/im_tofel.pdf

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે તમાકુ મુક્ત શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ (ToFEI) પર રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું
24 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તમાકુનો ઉપયોગ એ ભારતમાં અટકાવી શકાય તેવા મૃત્યુ અને રોગોના મુખ્ય કારણોમાંનું એક છે અને દેશમાં દર વર્ષે આશરે 1.35 મિલિયન મૃત્યુ માટે જવાબદાર છે. ભારત તમાકુનો બીજો સૌથી મોટો ઉપભોક્તા અને ઉત્પાદક દેશ પણ છે. ગ્લોબલ યુથ ટોબેકો સર્વે (જીવાયટીએસ) 2019 અનુસાર, 13 થી 15 વર્ષની વયજૂથના 8.5 ટકા શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દેશભરમાં વિવિધ સ્વરૂપોમાં તમાકુનું સેવન કરે છે.
આપણી શાળાની ઇમારતો અને કેમ્પસની આસપાસ તેના વિવિધ સ્વરૂપોમાં તમાકુના ઉત્પાદનોની સરળ સુલભતા ઉપરોક્ત પરિસ્થિતિનું કારણ બનેલા મુખ્ય પરિબળોમાંનું એક હોવાનું માનવામાં આવે છે.
નેશનલ ટોબેકો કન્ટ્રોલ પ્રોગ્રામ (એનટીસીપી)ના ભાગરૂપે ભારત સરકારના આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે સગીરો અને યુવાનોને તમાકુના સેવનથી બચાવવા માટે તમાકુ મુક્ત શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થા (ToFEI) માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી છે.
શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ, શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે શાળાઓ માટે "ToFEI અમલીકરણ માર્ગદર્શિકા" વિકસાવી છે અને તેને 31મી મે, 2024 ના રોજ મનાવવામાં આવેલ વિશ્વ તમાકુ નિષેધ દિવસ (WNTD) પર લોન્ચ કરી છે. ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશભરની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને એકંદરે શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ બનાવવાનો છે. ToFEI દિશાનિર્દેશોનું પાલન કરો અને #Tobacco Free Area બનો.
તમાકુ મુક્ત શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ માટેના મિશનને આગળ વધારતા, ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગના સચિવે શાળાઓ અને નજીકના વિસ્તારોમાં નીચેની સૂચક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરીને યોગ્ય રીતે ટોબેકો ફ્રી એજ્યુકેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન્સ (ToFEI)ની માર્ગદર્શિકાનું પાલન કરવા માટે તમામ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને એક વિસ્તૃત સલાહ જારી કરી છે.
• શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાના પરિસરની અંદર નિયુક્ત વ્યક્તિની માહિતી સાથે 'તમાકુ મુક્ત વિસ્તાર' સાઇનેજ દર્શાવો.
• શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાની પ્રવેશ/બાઉન્ડ્રી વોલ પર નિયત વ્યક્તિની માહિતી સાથે "તમાકુ મુક્ત શિક્ષણ સંસ્થા"ના સંકેતો દર્શાવો.
• સિગારેટ/બીડીના બટ્સ અથવા ફેંકી દેવાયેલા ગુટકા/તમાકુના પાઉચ, થૂંકવાના ડાઘા જેવા તમાકુના સેવનના કોઈ પુરાવા ન હોવા જોઈએ.
• શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓના પરિસરમાં તમાકુના નુકસાન અંગે પોસ્ટર અને અન્ય જાગૃતિ સામગ્રીનું પ્રદર્શન.
• શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં દર 6 મહિને ઓછામાં ઓછી એક તમાકુ નિયંત્રણ પ્રવૃત્તિનું આયોજન કરવું.
• 'ટોબેકો મોનિટર્સ' નું નામાંકન અને તેમના નામ, હોદ્દો અને સંપર્ક નંબરનો સાઇનેજ પર ઉલ્લેખ કરવાનો છે.
• શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓની આચારસંહિતામાં "તમાકુનો ઉપયોગ નહીં" માર્ગદર્શિકાનો સમાવેશ.
• શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાની બાઉન્ડ્રી વોલ /વાડની બાહ્ય મર્યાદાથી 100 યાર્ડના વિસ્તારનું ચિહ્નિત કરવું.
• શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાના 100 યાર્ડની અંદરની દુકાનોમાં કોઈપણ પ્રકારની તમાકુની પેદાશોનું વેચાણ થશે નહીં.
• ટોએફઈઆઈના અમલીકરણ મેન્યુઅલના પરિશિષ્ટ-III મુજબ તમાકુના ઉપયોગ સામે પ્રતિજ્ઞા લો.
વધુમાં, તેમણે શેરી નાટકો, વિડિયો ફિલ્મો, એનજીઓ દ્વારા વાર્તાલાપ, સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ વગેરે દ્વારા વ્યસન મુક્તિ અંગે જાગૃતિ સંદેશ ફેલાવવામાં નાગરિક સમાજની ભૂમિકા પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તે મુજબ, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને શાળા વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિની બેઠકોના માર્ગો, રાષ્ટ્રીય સમાજ સેવા અને વિદ્યાંજલિ-શાળા સ્વયંસેવક પહેલ, સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ, એનજીઓ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં કાર્યરત એનજીઓ તમાકુ નિવારણ અને તેના સેવન અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો, માતાપિતા અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં કામ કરતા સ્ટાફ સહિત તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને આવરી લઈને ઉપયોગ કરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી હતી.
ToFEI મેન્યુઅલ માટે લિંક: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines/im_tofel.pdf