Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Sickle Cell Disease Awareness Day Celebrated Across India
6,15,806 individuals screened for sickle cell disease; 2,59,193 Sickle Cell Status ID cards distributed to screened beneficiaries
A total of 3,39,77,877 individuals screened for Sickle Cell and 1,12,01,612 Sickle Cell Status ID cards distributed since the inception of the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission last year
44,751 events organized across India in 17 States and 343 districts under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Awareness Day
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) Awareness Day on 19th June, numerous events were organized across the country to create awareness regarding the disease and halt transmission of Sickle Cell Disease.
Since the inception of the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM) last year, a total of 3,39,77,877 screening records have been uploaded on the portal, as on date, and states have distributed a total of 1,12,01,612 Sickle Cell Status ID cards.
On Sickle Cell Day, 44,751 events were organized across the country in 17 high burden states and 343 districts under the NSCAEM. As a part of the activities undertaken during these events, 6,15,806 individuals were screened for sickle cell disease and 2,59,193 Sickle Cell ID cards were distributed to the screened beneficiaries.
Reiterating the Union Government’s commitment to eliminate Sickle Cell Disease, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted that the government is “working on aspects like creating awareness, universal screening, early detection, and proper care”. He stated that the government is also leveraging the power of technology in this area.
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reiterated that the government is guided by the mantra of "Hope Through Progress: Advancing Global Sickle Cell Care & Treatment" to combat Sickle Cell Disease. He underlined that the government’s efforts “focus on promoting early diagnosis, ensuring access to treatment, and enhancing the quality of care for those affected.”
Awareness activities which started yesterday will continue for the next 15 days (19th June to 3rd July) at all facilities in 343 districts in 17 identified SCD states. The target for the next 15 days is to screen 10,00,000 individuals and distribute 3,00,000 Sickle Cell Status ID cards to screened individuals.
Awareness camps organized by Subdivision Hospital, Maharajganj, Siwan in Bihar to empower communities against Sickle Cell Disease.
The district-level events will include counseling maximum number of patients and conducting mass awareness activities. Along with this, intensified efforts towards management will be made by providing quality treatment and follow-up.
Supporting the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in its various awareness-generation activities is one of the key objectives of these events.
The following are the state events organized to fulfill the aforementioned objectives:
Madhya Pradesh: The Vice President of India along with Governor, Chief Minister, and Dy. CM of Madhya Pradesh graced the inaugural event in district Dindori which registered 11,000 participants.
Chhattisgarh: The Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh inaugurated the event at Bhimrao Ambedkar Govt. Medical College in Raipur district along with the Health Minister and Tribal Minister of the state.
Chhattisgarh Chief Minister inaugurated the World Sickle Cell Awareness Day Event in Raipur
Karnataka: Health Minister Karnataka inaugurated the World Sickle Cell Day events in the Mysore district.
Jharkhand: Health Minister Jharkhand inaugurated the World Sickle Cell Day events in the Ranchi district.
Screening Camp for Sickle Cell Anaemia Organized in Jharkhand
In other States, various ministers and other dignitaries also attended the events.
World Sickle Cell Awareness Day Event Organized in Gujarat
Health Camp for Sickle Cell Anemia Screening organized in Uttarakhand
Sickle Cell Disease Awareness Campaign Organized among NREGS Workers in Tribal Area of Tirupathi District, Tamil Nadu
Sickle Cell Awareness Camp Organized in Uttar Pradesh
Background:
Sickle cell disease (SCD) is a genetic blood disorder characterized by abnormal red blood cells that take on a crescent or sickle shape. These irregularly shaped cells can cause blockages in blood vessels, leading to various health complications. Affecting millions of people in the world, the disease disproportionately affects the tribal populations in India.
To tackle the pressing issue of SCD in the country, the National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM) was launched on 1st July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The mission’s objective is to provide affordable, accessible, and quality care to all SCD patients reduce the prevalence of SCD, and eliminate Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047. The NSCAEM has identified 17 states with higher prevalence of SCD viz., Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar and Uttarakhand.
The mission focuses on screening and managing individuals aged 0-40 yrs. Striving to minimize the impact of the SCD on the affected and their families, the mission provides complete support and active collaboration with a Whole of Government and Whole of Society Approach. To eliminate the disease, the strategic interventions include universal screening & early detection, Awareness generation & pre-marital counseling, and holistic management of affected individuals at the primary, secondary, and tertiary care levels.
Screening efforts by the states are regularly monitored. A dashboard and sickle cell disease portal have been launched for compiling the screened data by all states (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/). Besides traditional methods of screening, point-of-care tests have been approved and validated by ICMR and are being used by the states. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission has released the guidelines and training materials on: Operational Guideline for Prevention & Management of Sickle Cell Disease (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/uploads/english/OperationalGuidelines.pdf), and training modules for primary care of Community Health Officers (CHOs), Medical Officers, Multi-Purpose Workers (M/F)/ASHAs and Staff Nurses (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/home/guidelines).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत भर में विश्व सिकल सेल रोग जागरूकता दिवस मनाया गया
सिकल सेल रोग के लिए 6,15,806 व्यक्तियों की जांच की गई, जांच किए गए लाभार्थियों को 2,59,193 सिकल सेल स्थिति पहचान पत्र वितरित किए गए
पिछले वर्ष राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन की शुरुआत के बाद से कुल 3,39,77,877 व्यक्तियों की सिकल सेल के लिए जांच की गई और 1,12,01,612 सिकल सेल स्थिति पहचान पत्र वितरित किए गए
राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया जागरूकता दिवस के तहत पूरे भारत के 17 राज्यों और 343 जिलों में 44,751 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
19 जून को विश्व सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) जागरूकता दिवस के अवसर पर, इस बीमारी के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और सिकल सेल रोग को फैलने से रोकने के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
पिछले वर्ष राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन (एनएससीएईएम) की शुरुआत के बाद से, पोर्टल पर आज तक कुल 3,39,77,877 जांच रिकॉर्ड अपलोड किए गए हैं और राज्यों ने कुल 1,12,01,612 सिकल सेल स्थिति पहचान पत्र वितरित किए हैं।
सिकल सेल दिवस पर, एनएससीएईएम के तहत देश भर में अधिक मामलों वाले 17 राज्यों और 343 जिलों में 44,751 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान आयोजित गतिविधियों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, सिकल सेल रोग के लिए 6,15,806 व्यक्तियों की जांच की गई और जांच किए गए लाभार्थियों को 2,59,193 सिकल सेल स्थिति पहचान पत्र वितरित किए गए।
सिकल सेल रोग को खत्म करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार “जागरूकता पैदा करने, सार्वभौमिक जांच, प्रारंभिक पहचान और उचित देखभाल जैसे पहलुओं पर काम कर रही है।“ उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का भी लाभ उठा रही है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने दोहराया कि सरकार सिकल सेल रोग से निपटने के लिए "प्रगति के माध्यम से आशा: वैश्विक सिकल सेल देखभाल और उपचार को आगे बढ़ाना" के मंत्र के अनुसार काम कर रही है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार के प्रयास "शीघ्र निदान को बढ़ावा देने, उपचार तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और प्रभावित लोगों के लिए देखभाल की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित हैं।"
कल से शुरू हुई जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ, अगले 15 दिनों (19 जून से 3 जुलाई) तक 17 चिन्हित एससीडी राज्यों के 343 जिलों में स्थित सभी सुविधा केन्द्रों पर जारी रहेंगी। अगले 15 दिनों का लक्ष्य 10,00,000 व्यक्तियों की जांच करना और जांच किये गए व्यक्तियों को 3,00,000 सिकल सेल स्थिति पहचान पत्र वितरित करना है।
बिहार के महाराजगंज, सिवान में अनुमंडल अस्पताल द्वारा सिकल सेल रोग के खिलाफ समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित किए गए।
जिला-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों में अधिकतम संख्या में रोगियों को परामर्श देने और जन जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ आयोजित करने जैसे कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। इसके साथ ही, गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई सुविधा प्रदान करके प्रबंधन की दिशा में गहन प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
इन आयोजनों का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य है - जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) को उसकी विभिन्न जागरूकता-सृजन गतिविधियों में सहयोग देना।
उपर्युक्त उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए आयोजित राज्य कार्यक्रम निम्नलिखित हैं:
मध्य प्रदेश: उपराष्ट्रपति ने मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री और उपमुख्यमंत्री के साथ डिंडोरी जिले में आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया, जिसमें 11,000 प्रतिभागियों ने पंजीकरण कराया।
छत्तीसगढ़: छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और जनजातीय मंत्री के साथ रायपुर जिले के भीमराव अंबेडकर सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज में कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री ने रायपुर में विश्व सिकल सेल जागरूकता दिवस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
कर्नाटक: कर्नाटक के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने मैसूर जिले में विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया।
झारखंड: झारखंड के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने रांची जिले में विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया।
झारखंड में सिकल सेल एनीमिया के लिए जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
अन्य राज्यों में, विभिन्न मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हुए।
गुजरात में विश्व सिकल सेल जागरूकता दिवस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
उत्तराखंड में सिकल सेल एनीमिया जांच के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन
तमिलनाडु के तिरुपति जिले के जनजातीय क्षेत्र में नरेगा श्रमिकों के बीच सिकल सेल रोग जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन
उत्तर प्रदेश में सिकल सेल जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन
पृष्ठभूमि:
सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) एक आनुवंशिक रक्त विकार है, जिसमें असामान्य लाल रक्त कोशिकाएँ होती हैं, जो अर्धचंद्राकार या दरांती के आकार की हो जाती हैं। ये अनियमित आकार की कोशिकाएँ रक्त वाहिकाओं में रुकावट पैदा कर सकती हैं, जिससे कई स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जटिलताएँ हो सकती हैं। दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों को प्रभावित करने वाली यह बीमारी, भारत में जनजातीय आबादी को असमान रूप से प्रभावित करती है।
देश में एससीडी की गंभीर समस्या से निपटने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1 जुलाई 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के शहडोल में राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन (एनएससीएईएम) का शुभारंभ किया था। मिशन का उद्देश्य सभी एससीडी रोगियों को किफायती, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल प्रदान करना, एससीडी के प्रसार को कम करना और 2047 तक सिकल सेल एनीमिया को खत्म करना है। एनएससीएईएम ने एससीडी के उच्च प्रसार वाले 17 राज्यों की पहचान की है, अर्थात गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, बिहार और उत्तराखंड।
मिशन 0-40 वर्ष की आयु के व्यक्तियों की जांच और प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित है। प्रभावित लोगों और उनके परिवारों पर एससीडी के प्रभाव को कम करने का प्रयास करते हुए, मिशन पूरी सरकार और पूरे समाज के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूर्ण समर्थन और सक्रिय सहयोग प्रदान करता है। बीमारी को खत्म करने के लिए, रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेपों में सार्वभौमिक जांच और प्रारंभिक पहचान, जागरूकता पैदा करना, विवाह पूर्व परामर्श तथा प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल स्तरों पर प्रभावित व्यक्तियों का समग्र प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
राज्यों द्वारा किए जाने वाले जांच प्रयासों की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है। सभी राज्यों द्वारा जांच किये गए डेटा को संकलित करने के लिए एक डैशबोर्ड और सिकल सेल रोग पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/)। जांच के पारंपरिक तरीकों के अलावा, जांच-बिंदु (पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर) परीक्षणों को आईसीएमआर द्वारा अनुमोदित और मान्य किया गया है और राज्य इनका उपयोग कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के तहत स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित पर दिशा-निर्देश और प्रशिक्षण सामग्री जारी की है: सिकल सेल रोग की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/uploads/english/OperationalGuidelines.pdf), और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों (सीएचओ), चिकित्सा अधिकारियों, बहुउद्देश्यीय कार्यकर्ताओं (एम/एफ)/आशा और स्टाफ नर्सों को प्राथमिक देखभाल से जुड़े प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/home/guidelines)।