Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Sickle Cell Disease Awareness Day Celebrated Across India
6,15,806 individuals screened for sickle cell disease; 2,59,193 Sickle Cell Status ID cards distributed to screened beneficiaries
A total of 3,39,77,877 individuals screened for Sickle Cell and 1,12,01,612 Sickle Cell Status ID cards distributed since the inception of the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission last year
44,751 events organized across India in 17 States and 343 districts under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Awareness Day
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) Awareness Day on 19th June, numerous events were organized across the country to create awareness regarding the disease and halt transmission of Sickle Cell Disease.
Since the inception of the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM) last year, a total of 3,39,77,877 screening records have been uploaded on the portal, as on date, and states have distributed a total of 1,12,01,612 Sickle Cell Status ID cards.
On Sickle Cell Day, 44,751 events were organized across the country in 17 high burden states and 343 districts under the NSCAEM. As a part of the activities undertaken during these events, 6,15,806 individuals were screened for sickle cell disease and 2,59,193 Sickle Cell ID cards were distributed to the screened beneficiaries.
Reiterating the Union Government’s commitment to eliminate Sickle Cell Disease, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted that the government is “working on aspects like creating awareness, universal screening, early detection, and proper care”. He stated that the government is also leveraging the power of technology in this area.
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reiterated that the government is guided by the mantra of "Hope Through Progress: Advancing Global Sickle Cell Care & Treatment" to combat Sickle Cell Disease. He underlined that the government’s efforts “focus on promoting early diagnosis, ensuring access to treatment, and enhancing the quality of care for those affected.”
Awareness activities which started yesterday will continue for the next 15 days (19th June to 3rd July) at all facilities in 343 districts in 17 identified SCD states. The target for the next 15 days is to screen 10,00,000 individuals and distribute 3,00,000 Sickle Cell Status ID cards to screened individuals.
Awareness camps organized by Subdivision Hospital, Maharajganj, Siwan in Bihar to empower communities against Sickle Cell Disease.
The district-level events will include counseling maximum number of patients and conducting mass awareness activities. Along with this, intensified efforts towards management will be made by providing quality treatment and follow-up.
Supporting the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in its various awareness-generation activities is one of the key objectives of these events.
The following are the state events organized to fulfill the aforementioned objectives:
Madhya Pradesh: The Vice President of India along with Governor, Chief Minister, and Dy. CM of Madhya Pradesh graced the inaugural event in district Dindori which registered 11,000 participants.
Chhattisgarh: The Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh inaugurated the event at Bhimrao Ambedkar Govt. Medical College in Raipur district along with the Health Minister and Tribal Minister of the state.
Chhattisgarh Chief Minister inaugurated the World Sickle Cell Awareness Day Event in Raipur
Karnataka: Health Minister Karnataka inaugurated the World Sickle Cell Day events in the Mysore district.
Jharkhand: Health Minister Jharkhand inaugurated the World Sickle Cell Day events in the Ranchi district.
Screening Camp for Sickle Cell Anaemia Organized in Jharkhand
In other States, various ministers and other dignitaries also attended the events.
World Sickle Cell Awareness Day Event Organized in Gujarat
Health Camp for Sickle Cell Anemia Screening organized in Uttarakhand
Sickle Cell Disease Awareness Campaign Organized among NREGS Workers in Tribal Area of Tirupathi District, Tamil Nadu
Sickle Cell Awareness Camp Organized in Uttar Pradesh
Background:
Sickle cell disease (SCD) is a genetic blood disorder characterized by abnormal red blood cells that take on a crescent or sickle shape. These irregularly shaped cells can cause blockages in blood vessels, leading to various health complications. Affecting millions of people in the world, the disease disproportionately affects the tribal populations in India.
To tackle the pressing issue of SCD in the country, the National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM) was launched on 1st July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The mission’s objective is to provide affordable, accessible, and quality care to all SCD patients reduce the prevalence of SCD, and eliminate Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047. The NSCAEM has identified 17 states with higher prevalence of SCD viz., Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar and Uttarakhand.
The mission focuses on screening and managing individuals aged 0-40 yrs. Striving to minimize the impact of the SCD on the affected and their families, the mission provides complete support and active collaboration with a Whole of Government and Whole of Society Approach. To eliminate the disease, the strategic interventions include universal screening & early detection, Awareness generation & pre-marital counseling, and holistic management of affected individuals at the primary, secondary, and tertiary care levels.
Screening efforts by the states are regularly monitored. A dashboard and sickle cell disease portal have been launched for compiling the screened data by all states (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/). Besides traditional methods of screening, point-of-care tests have been approved and validated by ICMR and are being used by the states. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission has released the guidelines and training materials on: Operational Guideline for Prevention & Management of Sickle Cell Disease (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/uploads/english/OperationalGuidelines.pdf), and training modules for primary care of Community Health Officers (CHOs), Medical Officers, Multi-Purpose Workers (M/F)/ASHAs and Staff Nurses (https://sickle.nhm.gov.in/home/guidelines).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত বিশ্ব চিকল চেল ৰোগ সজাগতা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা হয়
চিকল চেল ৰোগৰ বাবে ৬,১৫,৮০৬জন ব্যক্তিৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে; পৰীক্ষা কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ মাজত২,৫৯,১৯৩চিকল চেল স্থিতি পৰিচয় পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে
যোৱা বছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকল চেল এনিমিয়া এলিমিনেচন মিছন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পাছত মুঠ ৩,৩৯,৭৭,৮৭৭জন ব্যক্তিৰ চিকল চেলৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১,১২,০১,৬১২চিকল চেল স্থিতি পৰিচয় পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকল চেল ৰক্তহীনতা সজাগতা দিৱসৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ১৭ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ৩৪৩ খন জিলাত ৪৪,৭৫১টা অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে
20 JUN 2024 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
১৯ জুনত বিশ্ব চিকল চেল ৰোগ (এছচিডি) সজাগতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে, এই ৰোগসন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আৰু চিকল চেল ৰোগৰ সংক্ৰমণ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ভালেমান অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
যোৱা বছৰ নেচনেল চিকল চেল এনিমিয়া এলিমিনেচন মিছন (এনএছচিএইএম) আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা, আজিৰ তাৰিখলৈকে পৰ্টেলত মুঠ ৩,৩৯,৭৭,৮৭৭ টা স্ক্ৰীণিং ৰেকৰ্ড আপলোড কৰা হৈছে, আৰু ৰাজ্যবোৰে মুঠ ১,১২,০১,৬১২ চিকল চেল স্থিতি পৰিচয় পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
চিকল চেল দিৱসত, এনএছচিএইএমৰ অধীনতসমগ্ৰ দেশৰঅধিক ৰোগী থকা ১৭ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ৩৪৩ খন জিলাত ৪৪,৭৫১টা অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। এই অনুষ্ঠানবোৰৰ সময়ত কৰা কাৰ্যকলাপৰ অংশ হিচাপে, ৬,১৫,৮০৬জন ব্যক্তিক চিকল চেল ৰোগৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু পৰীক্ষা কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ২,৫৯,১৯৩ চিকল চেল পৰিচয় পত্ৰবিতৰণ কৰা হয়।
চিকল চেল ৰোগ দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে "সজাগতা সৃষ্টি, সাৰ্বজনীন স্ক্ৰীণিং, আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু সঠিক যত্নৰ দৰে দিশৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে"। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শক্তিৰো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জে পি নাড্ডাই কয় যে চৰকাৰে চিকল চেল ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ "প্ৰগতিৰ জৰিয়তে আশাঃ বিশ্বব্যাপী চিকল চেল যত্ন আৰু চিকিৎসা আগবঢ়োৱা" মন্ত্ৰ অনুসৰি কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই "আগতীয়া ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয়ক প্ৰোত্সাহিত কৰা, চিকিৎসা লাভ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু প্ৰভাৱিত লোকসকলৰ যত্নৰ মানদণ্ড বৃদ্ধি কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে।"
কালি আৰম্ভ হোৱা সজাগতা কাৰ্যকলাপবোৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ১৫ দিনৰ বাবে (১৯ জুনৰ পৰা ৩ জুলাইলৈ) ১৭খন চিনাক্ত কৰা এছচিডি ৰাজ্যৰ ৩৪৩ খন জিলাত থকা সকলো সুবিধা কেন্দ্ৰত অব্যাহত থাকিব। পৰৱৰ্তী ১৫ দিনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ১০,০০,০০০ ব্যক্তিক পৰীক্ষা কৰা আৰু পৰীক্ষা কৰা ব্যক্তিসকলক ৩,০০,০০০ চিকল চেল স্থিতি পৰিচয় পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা।
জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ অনুষ্ঠানবোৰত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক ৰোগীক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া আৰু গণ সজাগতা কাৰ্যকলাপ আয়োজন কৰাৰ দৰে কাৰ্যক্ৰম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব।
জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ইয়াৰ বিভিন্ন সজাগতা-সৃজন কাৰ্যকলাপত সহায় কৰাটো এই অনুষ্ঠানবোৰৰ অন্যতম মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য।
ওপৰোক্ত উদ্দেশ্যবোৰ পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে আয়োজিত ৰাজ্যিক অনুষ্ঠানবোৰ তলত দিয়া হৈছেঃ
মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ডিন্দোৰী জিলাত উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে য'ত ১১,০০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছিল।
ছত্তীশগড়ঃ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনজাতীয় মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ৰায়পুৰ জিলাৰ ভীমৰাও আম্বেদকাৰ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত অনুষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰে।
ছত্তীশগড়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰায়পুৰত বিশ্ব চিকল চেল সজাগতা দিৱস অনুষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰে।
কৰ্ণাটকঃ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়েমহীশূৰ জিলাত বিশ্ব চিকল চেল দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰে।
ঝাৰখণ্ডঃ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাঁচী জিলাত বিশ্ব চিকল চেল দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰে।
ঝাৰখণ্ডত চিকল চেল ৰক্তহীনতাৰ বাবে স্ক্ৰীণিং কেম্প আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে
আন ৰাজ্যসমূহত, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলেও অনুষ্ঠানবোৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
চিকল চেল ৰোগ (এছচিডি) হৈছে এক আনুবংশিক ৰক্ত বিকাৰ যাৰ বিশেষত্ব হৈছে অস্বাভাৱিক লোহিত ৰক্ত কণিকা যি অৰ্ধচন্দ্ৰ আকৃতি লয়। এই অনিয়মীয়া আকৃতিৰ কোষবোৰে ৰক্ত নলীবোৰত বাধা সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে, যাৰ ফলত বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্য জটিলতা হ'ব পাৰে। বিশ্বৰ লাখ লাখ লোকক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰাএই ৰোগে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলক অসামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে।
দেশত চিকল চেল ৰোগৰ গুৰুতৰ সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ শ্বাহডোলত ২০২৩ চনৰ ১ জুলাইত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকল চেল এনিমিয়া এলিমিনেচন মিছন (এনএছচিএইএম) আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। মিছনটোৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সকলো এছচিডি ৰোগীক সহজ, সুলভ আৰু মানসম্পন্নসেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা, এছচিডিৰ প্ৰসাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা, আৰু ২০৪৭চনৰ ভিতৰত চিকল চেল এনিমিয়া নিৰ্মূল কৰা।এনএছচিএইএমে চিকল চেল ৰোগত অধিক পৰিমাণে আক্ৰান্ত১৭ খন ৰাজ্য চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। এইকেইখন হৈছে-গুজৰাট, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাজস্থান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, ছত্তীশগড়, পশ্চিম বংগ, উৰিষ্যা, তামিলনাডু, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, অসম, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, কেৰালা, বিহাৰ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ড।