Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Charisma of an animal dictates its screen time: Renowned wildlife filmmaker & Cinematographer Alphonse Roy at MIFF Master Class
Animals, nature and their peace should take precedence over shoot: Alphonse Roy
“Important to learn jungle craft and draw inspiration from tribal knowledge”
18 JUN 2024 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
The charisma of an animal often dictates the possibility of it being featured in films and its screen time, said renowned wildlife filmmaker and cinematographer Shri Alphonse Roy. He was conducting a Master Class on the topic "Exploring the Wilderness: Indian Wildlife Documentaries and Conservation Efforts" at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival. The session delved into the intricacies of creating documentaries about conservation initiatives and Indian wildlife.
Shri Alphonse Roy further said that television producers are more interested in animals like tiger, lion or blue whale than a bird or another small species. “There is certain hierarchy existing in wildlife films depending on the charisma of the animal”, he added.
Roy advised aspiring wildlife filmmakers that passion is paramount in this field. "There is no single place where you can learn wildlife filmmaking. It requires a passion for wildlife, and India, with its rich biodiversity, is the perfect place to pursue it," he said.
(In Photo: Renowned wildlife filmmaker and cinematographer Shri Alphonse Roy conducting a Master Class at 18th MIFF)
He also stressed the importance of ethical filmmaking, highlighting that the subject and nature should always take precedence over the shoot. "We wanted to document undisturbed visuals without the animals knowing we were there," he explained. He criticized that in the age of 24X7 wildlife channels, this ethics of not disturbing wildlife in any circumstances is taking a back seat.
Discussing the evolution of wildlife filmmaking, Roy acknowledged the impact of digital technology, which has made it easier to capture wildlife on mobile cameras. However, he also pointed out the high costs associated with professional wildlife filmmaking today.
Roy expressed concern over the current state of wildlife conservation in India, noting that increased human population and land mass constraints are leading to more frequent man-animal conflicts. "We can learn from Africa's approach to wildlife management which allows selective culling of animal herds, although implementing such methods in India is challenging," he remarked.
Encouraging students to immerse themselves in nature, Roy urged them to join nature clubs and organizations like the Bombay Natural History Society or the Madras Natural Science Society. He emphasized the importance of learning jungle craft and drawing inspiration from tribal knowledge.
In response to questions about incorporating fictional content into wildlife filmmaking, Roy revealed that he is working on a script to bring more wildlife into mainstream cinema. "With OTT platforms, there are immense opportunities to highlight wildlife without relying on big stars," he said.
(In Photo: Felicitation of Shri Alphonse Roy at MIFF Master Class)
Reflecting on his personal experiences, Roy recounted the challenges he faced while filming tigers for the first time. "We tried to climb trees and sit on branches, then used a gyro stabilizer, but the noise disturbed the tigers. Eventually, we built a makeshift 14-feet high tripod with bamboo," he shared.
He concluded by highlighting the power of social media in bringing attention to lesser-known species. "If you have an interesting story about a species, you can tell it through your mobile phone and get it noticed," he advised.
An alumni of Film & T.V. Institute of Tamilnadu, Shri Alphonse Roy’s notable works as Director of Photography include acclaimed films such as ‘Gour Hari Dastaan’, ‘Life is Good’ and ‘Urumi’. Roy's cinematic vision has earned him accolades, including a Prime Time Emmy Award for ‘Tibet the End of Time’ (1995) and a Hugo Television Award for ‘Tiger Kill’ (2008), along with a Filmfare Award nomination for Best Cinematography for ‘Aamir’ (2009).

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایک جانور کی خدادادصلاحیت اس کے اسکرین کے وقت کا تعین کرتی ہے: ایم آئی ایف ایف ماسٹر کلاس میں مشہور وائلڈ لائف فلمساز اور سنیماٹوگرافر الفونسے رائے
جانوروں، فطرت اور ان کے امن کو شوٹ کرنےپر فوقیت دینی چاہیے: الفونسے رائے
’’جنگل کا ہنر سیکھنا اور قبائلی علم سے ترغیب حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے‘‘
18 JUN 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 18 جون 2024
مشہور وائلڈ لائف فلم ساز اور سنیماٹوگرافر شری الفونس رائے نے کہا کہ جانور کی خدادادصلاحیت، اکثر فلموں میں کردار اور اس کے اسکرین ٹائم میں اس کے دکھائے جانے کے امکان کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ وہ 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں ’’وائلڈ لائف کی تلاش: انڈین وائلڈ لائف ڈاکیومینٹریز اور تحفظ کی کوششیں‘‘کے موضوع پر ایک ماسٹر کلاس کا انعقاد کر رہے تھے۔ اس اجلاس نے تحفظ کے اقدامات اور ہندوستانی جنگلاتی زندگی کے بارے میں دستاویزی فلمیں بنانے کی پیچیدگیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب الفونسے رائے نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیلی ویژن کے پروڈیوسر، پرندے یا کسی اور چھوٹی نسل کے مقابلے ٹائیگر، شیر یا نیلی وہیل جیسے جانوروں میں زیادہ دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’وائلڈ لائف فلموں میں جانوروں کی خدادادصلاحیت پر منحصر کچھ درجہ بندی موجود ہے۔‘‘
رائے نے وائلڈ لائف فلم سازوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ اس میدان میں جذبہ سب سے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’ایسی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے جہاں آپ وائلڈ لائف فلم سازی سیکھ سکیں۔ اس کے لیے جنگلاتی زندگی کے تئیں جنون کی حدتک وابستگی کی ضرورت ہے اور ہندوستان، اپنی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ساتھ، اس کی جستجو کرنے کے لیے بہترین جگہ ہے۔‘‘
(تصویر میں: مشہور وائلڈ لائف فلم ساز اور سنیماٹوگرافر شری الفونسے رائے، 18 ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں ماسٹر کلاس کا انعقاد کرتے ہوئے)
انہوں نے اخلاقی فلم سازی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ موضوع اور نوعیت کو ہمیشہ شوٹنگ پر ترجیح دینی چاہیے، انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ’’ہم جانوروں کو یہ معلوم کیے بغیر کہ ہم وہاں موجود ہیں، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بصری دستاویز کرنا چاہتے تھے۔‘‘ انہوں نے تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹوں والے وائلڈ لائف چینلز کے دور میں جنگلاتی زندگی کو کسی بھی حالت میں پریشان نہ کرنے کی یہ اخلاقیات مانند ہو رہی ہے۔
وائلڈ لائف فلم سازی کے ارتقاء پر بحث کرتے ہوئے، رائے نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات کو تسلیم کیا، جس نے موبائل کیمروں سے جنگلاتی زندگی کو قید کرنا آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے آج پیشہ ورانہ جنگلاتی زندگی کی فلم سازی سے وابستہ اعلیٰ اخراجات کی نشاندہی کی۔
رائے نے ہندوستان میں جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ کی موجودہ حالت پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ انسانی آبادی میں اضافہ اور زمینی رکاوٹیں، زیادہ کثرت سے انسانوں اور جانوروں کے تنازعات کا باعث بن رہی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم جنگلاتی زندگی کے انتظام کے بارے میں افریقہ کے نقطہ نظر سے سبق حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جو جانوروں کے ریوڑ کو چن چن کر مارنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، البتہ ہندوستان میں اس طرح کے طریقوں کو نافذ کرنا مشکل ہے۔‘‘
طلباء کو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، رائے نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ نیچر کلبوں اور بامبے نیچرل ہسٹری سوسائٹی یا مدراس نیچرل سائنس سوسائٹی جیسی تنظیموں میں شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے جنگل کا ہنر سیکھنے اور قبائلی علم سے ترغیب حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وائلڈ لائف فلم سازی میں خیالی مواد کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں سوالات کے جواب میں، رائے نے انکشاف کیا کہ وہ ایک اسکرپٹ پر کام کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ مزید جنگلاتی زندگی کو مرکزی دھارے کے سینما میں لایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ، بڑے ستاروں پر انحصار کیے بغیر ،جنگلاتی زندگی کو اجاگر کرنے کے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔‘‘
(تصویر میں: ایم آئی ایف ایف ماسٹر کلاس میں جناب الفونسے رائے کو اعزاز)
اپنے ذاتی تجربات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، رائے نے پہلی بار ٹائیگرز کی فلم بندی کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’’ہم نے درختوں پر چڑھنے اور شاخوں پر بیٹھنے کی کوشش کی، پھر گائرو سٹیبلائزر کا استعمال کیا، لیکن شور نے شیروں کو پریشان کر دیا۔ آخر کار، ہم نے بانس کے ساتھ ایک عارضی 14 فٹ اونچا مچان بنایا ۔‘‘
انہوں نے کم معروف نسلوں کی طرف توجہ دلانے میں سوشل میڈیا کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اگر آپ کے پاس کسی نوع کے بارے میں کوئی دلچسپ کہانی ہے ،تو آپ اسے اپنے موبائل فون کے ذریعے بتا سکتے ہیں اور اس کا نوٹس لے سکتے ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو کے فلم اور ٹی وی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سابق طالب علم، جناب الفونسے رائے کے بطور ڈائریکٹر فوٹوگرافی کے قابل ذکر کاموں میں 'گوڑ ہری داستان'، 'لائف از گُڈ' اور 'اُرمی' جیسی مشہور فلمیں شامل ہیں۔ رائے کے سنیما وژن نے انہیں قابل ستائش مقام دلایا جس میں 'تبت دی اینڈ آف ٹائم' (1995) جیسی پرائم ٹائم ایمی ایوارڈ اور ہیوگو ٹیلی ویژن ایوارڈیافتہ’ٹائیگر کِل‘(2008) کے ساتھ ساتھ ’ عامر‘ (2009) کی فلم فیئر ایوارڈ برائے’ بہترین سنیماٹوگرافی‘ کے لیے نامزدگی بھی شامل ہے۔