Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri C.R. Paatil takes charge as Union Minister for Jal Shakti
Determined that the Ministry of Jal Shakti will set new benchmarks in water conservation, sanitation and management: Shri C.R. Paatil
11 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Paatil took over as the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, in New Delhi today. After taking charge, the Minister expressed gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for trusting him with the responsibility of the Ministry. Shri Paatil is a three-time Member of Parliament from the Navsari Lok Sabha Constituency of Gujarat.
In the above post on social media platform ‘X’, Shri Paatil said, “I am determined that the Ministry of Jal Shakti will set new benchmarks in water conservation, sanitation and management. In this direction we will promote collective efforts and conserve water assets using latest technology.”
Shri Paatil, along with the Union Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary were briefed by senior officials of the Ministry regarding the water position in the country and functions of various departments of the Ministry.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, along with and other senior officials of the Ministry.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਸੀ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਦੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ
11 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਕਾਂਤ ਰਘੁਨਾਥ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ। ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਵਸਾਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਐਕਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੇਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਪਤੀ (water assets) ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸੋਮੰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੀ ਮਹਾਜਨ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਬਾਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।