Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri C.R. Paatil takes charge as Union Minister for Jal Shakti
Determined that the Ministry of Jal Shakti will set new benchmarks in water conservation, sanitation and management: Shri C.R. Paatil
11 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Paatil took over as the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, in New Delhi today. After taking charge, the Minister expressed gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for trusting him with the responsibility of the Ministry. Shri Paatil is a three-time Member of Parliament from the Navsari Lok Sabha Constituency of Gujarat.
In the above post on social media platform ‘X’, Shri Paatil said, “I am determined that the Ministry of Jal Shakti will set new benchmarks in water conservation, sanitation and management. In this direction we will promote collective efforts and conserve water assets using latest technology.”
Shri Paatil, along with the Union Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary were briefed by senior officials of the Ministry regarding the water position in the country and functions of various departments of the Ministry.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, along with and other senior officials of the Ministry.

جل شکتی وزارت
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
ہم اس بات کے لئے پرعزم ہیں کہ وزارت جل شکتی پانی کے تحفظ، صفائی ستھرائی اور انتظام میں نئے معیارات قائم کرے گی: جناب سی آر پاٹل
11 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
جناب چندرکانت رگھوناتھ پاٹل نے آج نئی دہلی میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ان پر اعتماد کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب پاٹل گجرات کے نوساری لوک سبھا حلقہ سے تیسری بار رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ‘ایکس ‘ پر اوپر کی پوسٹ میں، جناب پاٹل نے کہا، ‘‘میں پرعزم ہوں کہ وزارت جل شکتی پانی کے تحفظ، صفائی اور انتظام میں نئے معیارات قائم کرے گی۔ اس سمت میں ہم اجتماعی کوششوں کو فروغ دیں گے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے اثاثوں کو محفوظ کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزرائے مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب وی سومنا اور جناب راج بھوشن چودھری کے ساتھ جناب پاٹل کو وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے ملک میں پانی کی صورتحال اور وزارت کے مختلف محکموں کے کاموں کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں محترمہ ۔ وینی مہاجن، سکریٹری، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، محترمہ۔ دیبا جناب مکھرجی، سکریٹری، آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی شامل تھیں، ان کے علاوہ وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔س ب ۔ رض
U:7364