Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri C.R. Paatil takes charge as Union Minister for Jal Shakti
Determined that the Ministry of Jal Shakti will set new benchmarks in water conservation, sanitation and management: Shri C.R. Paatil
11 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Paatil took over as the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, in New Delhi today. After taking charge, the Minister expressed gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for trusting him with the responsibility of the Ministry. Shri Paatil is a three-time Member of Parliament from the Navsari Lok Sabha Constituency of Gujarat.
In the above post on social media platform ‘X’, Shri Paatil said, “I am determined that the Ministry of Jal Shakti will set new benchmarks in water conservation, sanitation and management. In this direction we will promote collective efforts and conserve water assets using latest technology.”
Shri Paatil, along with the Union Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary were briefed by senior officials of the Ministry regarding the water position in the country and functions of various departments of the Ministry.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, along with and other senior officials of the Ministry.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర జల శక్తి మంత్రిగా సీఆర్ పాటిల్ బాధ్యతలు తీసుకున్నారు.
నీటి సంరక్షణ, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, నిర్వహణలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కొత్త ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పాలని నిర్ణయించింది: సీఆర్ పాటిల్.
11 JUN 2024 6:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బాధ్యతలను చంద్రకాంత్ రఘునాథ్ పాటిల్ ఇవాళ న్యూఢిల్లీలో బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బాధ్యతనిస్తూ తనపై నమ్మకం ఉంచిన ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. గుజరాత్‌లోని నవ్‌సారి లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గం నుంచి ఈయన పార్లమెంట్‌కు ఎన్నికయ్యారు.
నీటి సంరక్షణ, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, నిర్వహణలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కొత్త ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పాలని జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించిందని సోషల్ మీడియా ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ ఎక్స్ లో పోస్ట్ చేశారు. “ఈ దిశగా సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తాం, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించి నీటి వనరులకు సంరక్షిస్తాం” అని తెలిపారు.
దేశంలోని జన వనరుల స్థితిగతులతో పాటు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని వివిధ విభాగాల పనితీరులను గురించి సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఆయనతో పాటు కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు వి. సోమన్న , రాజ్ భూషణ్ చౌదరిలకు వివరించారు.
తాగునీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్యం విభాగం సెక్రటరీ విని మహాజన్… జలవనరులు, నదీ అభివృద్ధి, గంగా పునరుజ్జీనవ విభాగం సెక్రటరీ దేబాశ్రీ ముఖర్జీతో పాటు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.