नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी स्वीकारला नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार
11 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवन येथे आज प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रीपदाव्यतिरिक्त केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांनी आज नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयात राज्यमंत्रीपदाची सूत्रं हाती घेतली. भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या महत्त्वावर जोशी यांनी भर दिला आणि या क्षेत्राच्या वाढीसाठी अफाट क्षमता असल्याचे सांगितलं. देशातील वाढती ऊर्जेची मागणी आणि पर्यावरणीय उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपक्रमांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धताही त्यांनी विशद केली.
त्या नंतर उर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी जोशी यांना बैठकीत माहिती दिली.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi assumes charge of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also took charge as Minister of State
11 JUN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi took charge as Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy in addition to his portfolio of Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, at Atal Akshaya Urja Bhawan today. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also assumed charge as the Minister of State in the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy today.
Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, along with senior officials of the ministry welcomed the ministers.
Speaking to the media, the Union Minister Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi emphasized the critical importance of the renewable energy sector for ensuring India’s energy security and outlined the vast potential for growth in this field. He also underscored the government’s commitment in advancing renewable energy initiatives to meet the country’s rising energy demands and environmental goals.
The Union Minister was later briefed by senior officials of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and took a meeting with them.