Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi assumes charge of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also took charge as Minister of State
11 JUN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi took charge as Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy in addition to his portfolio of Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, at Atal Akshaya Urja Bhawan today. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also assumed charge as the Minister of State in the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy today.
Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, along with senior officials of the ministry welcomed the ministers.
Speaking to the media, the Union Minister Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi emphasized the critical importance of the renewable energy sector for ensuring India’s energy security and outlined the vast potential for growth in this field. He also underscored the government’s commitment in advancing renewable energy initiatives to meet the country’s rising energy demands and environmental goals.
The Union Minister was later briefed by senior officials of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and took a meeting with them.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھالا
جناب شری پد یسّو نائک نے بھی وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج اٹل اکشے ارجا بھون میں صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے اپنے قلمدان کے علاوہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ جناب شری پد یسّو نائک نے بھی آج نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا نے وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ وزراء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ہندوستان کی توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی نمایاں اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس شعبے میں ترقی کے وسیع امکانات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی طلب اور ماحولیاتی اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں حکومت کے عزم کو بھی اُجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر کو بعد میں نئی ​​اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے بریفنگ دی اور ان کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
ش ح۔س ب ۔ رض
U:7366