Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi assumes charge of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also took charge as Minister of State
11 JUN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi took charge as Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy in addition to his portfolio of Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, at Atal Akshaya Urja Bhawan today. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also assumed charge as the Minister of State in the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy today.
Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, along with senior officials of the ministry welcomed the ministers.
Speaking to the media, the Union Minister Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi emphasized the critical importance of the renewable energy sector for ensuring India’s energy security and outlined the vast potential for growth in this field. He also underscored the government’s commitment in advancing renewable energy initiatives to meet the country’s rising energy demands and environmental goals.
The Union Minister was later briefed by senior officials of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and took a meeting with them.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்க வல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
11 JUN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்துடன் கூடுதலாகப் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்க வல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்க வல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சராக திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக்கும் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
இந்தத் துறையின் அமைச்சர்களை செயலாளர் திரு பூபிந்தர் சிங் பல்லா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
பொறுப்பேற்பு நிகழ்வில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி, இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய புதுப்பிக்க வல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான மாபெரும் சாத்தியத்தையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாட்டின் அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் இலக்குகளை எதிர்கொள்ள, புதுப்பிக்க வல்ல, எரிசக்தி முன்முயற்சியில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மின்சாரத்துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் தற்போது உள்ள நிலைமை குறித்து அமைச்சரிடம் விவரித்தனர். அவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.