Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi assumes charge of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also took charge as Minister of State
11 JUN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi took charge as Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy in addition to his portfolio of Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, at Atal Akshaya Urja Bhawan today. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also assumed charge as the Minister of State in the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy today.
Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, along with senior officials of the ministry welcomed the ministers.
Speaking to the media, the Union Minister Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi emphasized the critical importance of the renewable energy sector for ensuring India’s energy security and outlined the vast potential for growth in this field. He also underscored the government’s commitment in advancing renewable energy initiatives to meet the country’s rising energy demands and environmental goals.
The Union Minister was later briefed by senior officials of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and took a meeting with them.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੇਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
11 JUN 2024 2:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਟਲ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੇਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਭੱਲਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।