Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses Plenary Session of 77th World Health Assembly
India launched the Ayushman Bharat meaning “Live Long India” to promote Universal Health Coverage by operationalizing more than 1,60,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs: Union Health Secretary
“Showing significant drop in MMR and IMR in past decades, India is on track to attain the SDG targets. Today, India is on the verge of eliminating Visceral Leishmaniasis disease and has also reduced the TB incidence and mortality”
“India has emerged as a lighthouse country in digital public goods for global collaborations”
“India in collaboration with WHO intends to further strengthen the drug regulatory system to ensure quick access to high-quality medical products for all”
“India is constructively engaged in the INB and IHR processes to build consensus and pave the way for a framework of global health architecture that will enable us to collectively prepare and respond to future pandemics and public health emergencies”
29 MAY 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary who is leading the Indian delegation, addressed the Plenary Session of the 77th World Health Assembly of WHO in Geneva, today.
The Union Health Secretary started his address by highlighting the similarities of this year’s theme, “All for Health, Health for All” with the age-old Indian tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which means the “world is one family”. He stated that under this theme, “India launched the Ayushman Bharat meaning Live Long India” to promote Universal Health Coverage by operationalizing more than 1,60,000 Health and Wellness centres (Ayushman Aarogya Mandir)”.
Shri Apurva Chandra highlighted that as per the WHO SPAR report, India has a core capacity score of 86% to detect, assess, report and respond to any health emergencies, which exceeds the Southeast Asia Region and Global average. “Showing significant drop in Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) in past decades, India is on track to attain the SDG targets. Today, India is on the verge of eliminating Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL) disease and has also reduced the TB incidence and mortality”, he stated.
He also emphasized on the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) which stands as the world's largest health assurance scheme providing over 343 million beneficiaries a health cover of $6000 per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization, reducing the out-of-pocket expenditure. With the digital initiatives in healthcare, he stated that “India has emerged as a lighthouse country in digital public goods for global collaborations”.
The Union Health Secretary emphasized that “equitable access to medical countermeasures should be a fundamental right for all”. Highlighting India’s contribution of 60% of global output for vaccine supply, he said “India in collaboration with WHO intends to further strengthen the drug regulatory system to ensure quick access to high-quality medical products for all”. He further stated that India has a highly trained and experienced workforce in health to bring compassionate care to improve treatment outcomes not just in the country but across the world by emerging as one of the key destinations for Medical Value Tourism. On this note, he informed about the recently issued new Visa Regime - Ayush Visa for medical tourism in India under the Ayush systems of medicine.
Shri Apurva Chandra also said that “India is constructively engaged in the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body (INB) and International Health Regulations (IHR) processes to build consensus and pave the way for a framework of global health architecture that will enable us to collectively prepare and respond to future pandemics and public health emergencies”.
The Union Health Secretary ended his address by urging all member countries to collectively commit to the promotion of health and well-being as a cornerstone of sustainable development. “Together, let us move forward and create a brighter future for all”, he stated.
Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
77 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य संमेलनाच्या पूर्ण सत्राला केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी केले संबोधित
29 MAY 2024 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मे 2024
जिनिव्हा येथे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या 77 व्या संमेलनाच्या पूर्ण सत्रात भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करणारे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी आज संबोधित केले.
वसुधैव कुटुंबकम् म्हणजेच “जग हे एक कुटुंब आहे” या प्राचीन भारतीय परंपरेला सुसंगत “सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य” ही या वर्षीची संकल्पना आहे असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी आपल्या भाषणात अधोरेखित केले.
“भारताने 1,60,000 हून अधिक आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रे (आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर) कार्यान्वित करून सार्वत्रिक आरोग्याच्या प्रसाराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी “आयुष्मान भारत” या संकल्पने द्वारे एक मोहीम कार्यान्वित केली”असे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
WHO SPAR अहवालानुसार, दक्षिणपूर्व आशिया क्षेत्र आणि जागतिक सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त असलेल्या कोणत्याही आरोग्य संबंधी आपत्कालीन आव्हानाचा शोध , , मूल्यांकन , नोंद करण्यासाठी आणि प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी 86% इतकी क्षमता भारताकडे आहे, असे अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी अधोरेखित केले.“गेल्या दशकांमध्ये माता मृत्यू दर (MMR) आणि बालमृत्यू दर (IMR) मध्ये लक्षणीय घट दर्शवत, भारत शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे.”असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
343 दशलक्ष पेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थींची दुय्यम आणि तृतीय स्तरावर काळजी घेणे ,रुग्णालय भरती यासाठी प्रतिवर्ष प्रति कुटुंब 6000 डॉलर्सचे आरोग्य कवच प्रदान करणारी प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना जगातील सर्वात मोठी आरोग्य विमा योजना आहे;ज्यात खिशातील पैसे खर्च होत नाहीत,असे सांगत त्यांनी योजनेच्या महत्वावर भर दिला.
आरोग्यसेवेतील डिजिटल उपक्रमांची माहिती देताना ते म्हणाले की "भारत जागतिक सहकार्यासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांतून एक दीपस्तंभ देश म्हणून उदयास आला आहे".
"वैद्यकीय प्रतिबंधक उपायांत सर्वसमावेशकता असावी आणि तो सर्वांसाठी मूलभूत अधिकार असावा यावर केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी भर दिला.यात लस पुरवठ्यासाठी जागतिक उत्पादनातील भारताच्या 60% योगदानाचा गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख करत ते म्हणाले, "सर्वांसाठी उच्च दर्जाच्या वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांची सहज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या सहकार्याने औषध नियामक व्यवस्था अधिक मजबूत करण्याचा भारताचा मानस आहे".
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी सर्व सदस्य देशांना शाश्वत विकासाचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ संवर्धनासाठी एकत्रितपणे प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध रहाण्याचे आवाहन करून आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.
"एकत्रितपणे, आपण पुढे जाऊ या आणि सर्वांसाठी उज्ज्वल भविष्य घडवूया", असे ते म्हणाले.