Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
New & Renewable Energy Secretary addresses World Hydrogen Summit 2024, highlights India’s vision and capabilities in Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen
16 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla addressed the World Hydrogen Summit 2024 in Rotterdam, Netherlands on May 15, 2024, highlighting India's strategic vision and capabilities in the domain of renewable energy and green hydrogen production.
The Secretary underscored the comprehensive nature of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, comprising components such as pilot projects, research and development (R&D) initiatives, and skill development programs. “This holistic approach reflects the government's commitment to fostering innovation, collaboration, and capacity-building across the hydrogen value chain. Moreover, the Mission's focus on piloting projects and advancing R&D underscores India's commitment to nurturing a vibrant ecosystem for green hydrogen technologies, fostering the emergence of cutting-edge solutions and best practices.”
The New & Renewable Energy Secretary reiterated India's position as a global leader in renewable energy affordability, emphasizing the nation's low cost of renewable energy. “With competitive pricing, India presents an attractive landscape for domestic and international investments in renewable energy projects, aligning with the nation's commitment to transitioning towards sustainable energy sources.” The Secretary highlighted India's integrated grid infrastructure as a key enabler for the seamless integration of renewable energy sources into the national energy mix. He told the Summit audience that this integrated grid not only enhances grid stability and reliability but also enables the strategic placement of renewable energy plants, optimizing efficiency and minimizing the need for long-distance transportation and storage of hydrogen.
India's abundant pool of skilled engineers serves as a cornerstone for the successful implementation of renewable energy and green hydrogen projects, said the Secretary. “With world-class expertise in engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services, India offers a robust talent pool capable of executing projects with efficiency and precision. This availability of skilled personnel at a reasonable cost further enhances India's competitiveness in the global market for green hydrogen production.”
The Secretary highlighted India's ambition to emerge as a leading exporter of green hydrogen. Asserting India's clear vision and commitment to sustainable energy practices, he underscored the nation's determination to play a pivotal role in the global hydrogen economy. “With a strategic focus on scaling up production, India aims to capitalize on emerging opportunities in the international market for green hydrogen, thereby reinforcing its position as a key player in the global energy transition.”
The Secretary assured the World Hydrogen Summit delegates of India's capability to meet any scale of production demand for green hydrogen, provided there is sufficient market demand and support. This confidence stems from India's robust renewable energy deployment strategy, as outlined in its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC). Highlighting the rapid scale-up of renewable energy infrastructure in the country, the Secretary informed the audience that approximately 43% of India’s current installed electricity capacity is from non-fossil-fuel sources, with projections indicating a rise to 50% by 2030.
The Secretary’s keynote address showcased India's leadership, ambition, and capabilities in the domain of renewable energy and green hydrogen production. He pointed out that with a strong emphasis on affordability, infrastructure development, skilled personnel, ambition, and scalability, India is poised to emerge as a key player in shaping the global hydrogen economy and advancing sustainable energy solutions on a global scale. He said that the National Green Hydrogen Mission stands as a testament to India's commitment to fostering innovation and collaboration towards a greener and more sustainable future.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission is a flagship initiative of the Government of India, aimed at fostering the development and adoption of green hydrogen technologies in India. With a target of establishing 5 million tonnes of annual green hydrogen production capacity by 2030, the mission represents a significant step towards realizing India's ambitions in the hydrogen economy. The Government has made substantial progress in this regard, having awarded tenders for incentives to support green hydrogen production of a total of 412,000 tonnes per annum. Additionally, tenders have been awarded for the establishment of electrolyser manufacturing capacity amounting to 1,500 MW per annum, further bolstering India's capacity to produce green hydrogen at scale.
Also read:
Maiden India Pavilion at World Hydrogen Summit 2024, Netherlands showcases National Green Hydrogen Mission

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے سکریٹری نے ،عالمی ہائیڈروجن سربراہ کانفرس- 2024 سے خطاب کیا؛قابل تجدید توانائی اور سبز ہائیڈروجن کے شعبہ میں ہندوستان کے وژن اور صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا
16 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندکی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا نے 15 مئی 2024 کو روٹرڈیم، نیدرلینڈ میں، عالمی ہائیڈروجن سربراہ کانفرنس- 2024 سے خطاب کیا، جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی اور سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے جامع وژن اور صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے قومی سبزہائیڈروجن مشن کی جامع نوعیت پر زور دیا، جس میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹس، تحقیق و ترقی (آر اور ڈی) کے اقدامات نیز ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام جیسے اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ "یہ مجموعی نقطہ نظر ہائیڈروجن کے اقداری سلسلے میں جدت، تعاون، اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پراجیکٹس کو پائلٹنگ کرنے اور تحقیق و ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے پر مشن کی توجہ، سبز ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے، جدید ترین حلوں اور بہترین طریقوں کے ظہور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے سکریٹری نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی استطاعت میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر، ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو دہراتے ہوئے ملک کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی کم قیمت پر زور دیا۔ "مسابقتی قیمتوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں میں گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک پرکشش منظر نامہ پیش کرتا ہے، جو کہ پائیدار توانائی کے ذرائع کی طرف منتقلی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کے عین مطابق ہے"۔ سکریٹری نے قومی توانائی کے مرکب میں، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام کے لیے، ہندوستان کے مربوط گرڈ ابنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک کلیدی فعال عنصر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے سبراہ کانفرنس کے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ یہ مربوط گرڈ نہ صرف گرڈ کے استحکام اور بھروسے کو بڑھاتا ہے ،بلکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے پلانٹس کی جامع جگہ کا تعین کرنے، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ہائیڈروجن کے طویل فاصلے تک نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے کے قابل بھی بناتا ہے۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی اور سبز ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹوں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے، ہندوستان کے ہنر مند انجینئروں کا وافر ذخیرہ بنیاد کا کام کرتا ہے۔ "انجینئرنگ، ضروری سازوسامان کی حصولیابی اور تعمیرات (ای پی سی) خدمات میں عالمی سطح کی مہارت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ایک مضبوط ٹیلنٹ پول پیش کرتا ہے جو کارکردگی اور درستگی کے ساتھ پروجیکٹس کو انجام دینے کے قابل ہے۔ مناسب قیمت پر ہنر مند اہلکاروں کی یہ دستیابی، سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے عالمی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو مزید بڑھاتی ہے۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے سبز ہائیڈروجن کے ایک سرکردہ برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کو اجاگر کیا۔ پائیدار توانائی کے طریقوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے واضح وژن اور عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے عالمی ہائیڈروجن معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے ملک کے عزم پر اعادہ کیا۔ "پیداوار کو بڑھانے پر ایک جامع توجہ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا مقصد سبز ہائیڈروجن کے لیے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے؛ اس طرح یہ عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔"
سکریٹری موصوف نے عالمی ہائیڈروجن سبراہ کانفرنس کے مندوبین کو سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوارک طلب کے کسی بھی پیمانے کو پورا کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کا یقین دلایا؛ بشرطیکہ مارکیٹ کی کافی مانگ اور مدد ہو۔ یہ اعتماد، ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی تعیناتی کی مضبوط حکمت عملی سے پیدا ہوتا ہے، جیسا کہ اس کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تیز رفتار پیمانہ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، سکریٹری موصوف نے سامعین کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان کی موجودہ نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کا تقریباً 43فیصد غیر روائتی ایندھن کے ذرائع سے ہے، جس کا تخمینہ 2030 تک 50فیصد تک بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔
سکریٹری موصوف کے کلیدی خطاب نے قابل تجدید توانائی اور سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت، عزائم اور صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ قابل استطاعت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ہنر مند عملے، امنگ اور اسکیل ایبلٹی پر مضبوط زور دینے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان عالمی ہائیڈروجن معیشت کی تشکیل اور عالمی سطح پر پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی سبز ہائیڈروجن مشن ہرے بھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی جانب جدت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
قومی سبز ہائیڈروجن مشن، حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سبز ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ترقی دینااور اسے اپنانا ہے۔ 2030 تک 5 ملین ٹن سالانہ سبز ہائیڈروجن پیداواری صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ، یہ مشن، ہائیڈروجن معیشت میں ہندوستان کے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے اس سلسلے میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے، جس نے کل 412000 ٹن سالانہ سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو معاونت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سےمراعات کے لیے ٹینڈرز جاری کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سالانہ 1500 میگاواٹ کی الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے قیام کے لیے ٹینڈرز دیے گئے ہیں، جس سے بڑے پیمانے پر سبز ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ بھی پڑھیں:
عالمی ہائیڈروجن سبراہ کانفرنس- 2024 میں میڈن انڈیا پویلین، نیدرلینڈ نے قومی سبز ہائیڈروجن مشن کی نمائش کی۔