தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 96 தொகுதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற 4-ம் கட்டத் தேர்தலில் அமைதியான வாக்குப்பதிவு
13 MAY 2024 8:38PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்கு தொடங்கிய 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலின் நான்காம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவில் 96 தொகுதிகளில் சுமார் 62.84% வாக்குகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. மாலை 6 மணிக்கு வாக்குப்பதிவு முடிவடைந்த போதிலும், பல வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் ஏராளமான வாக்காளர்கள் வரிசையில் காத்திருந்தனர்.
வாக்குப்பதிவு சுமூகமாகவும், அமைதியாகவும் நடைபெற்றது. தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு கியானேஷ் குமார், திரு சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து ஆகியோருடன் சேர்ந்து தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அனைத்து கட்டங்களிலும் தேர்தல் செயல்முறையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் தொடர்ந்து உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து, தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில் தேவையான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டார். வாக்காளர்கள் அச்சமோ மிரட்டலோ இன்றி வாக்களிப்பதற்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் கடுமையான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. நான்காம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு முடிவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், 23 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 379 தொகுதிகளில் வாக்குப்பதிவு நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது.
காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் ஸ்ரீநகர் தொகுதியில் இன்று வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற்றது. பலத்த பாதுகாப்புக்கு மத்தியில், ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் வாக்காளர்கள் அமைதியாக வரிசையில் நின்று வாக்களித்தனர். தெலுங்கானாவின் 17 நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளின் சில சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளில் வாக்காளர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்க வாக்குப்பதிவு நேரத்தை (காலை 7 மணி முதல் மாலை 6 மணி வரை) தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், ஆண்ட்ராய்டு பயனர்கள் ஸ்கிரீன் ஷாட்களை எடுக்கும் வகையில் வாக்காளர் வாக்குப்பதிவு செயலி தற்போது மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வானிலை பெரும்பாலும் உகந்ததாக இருந்தது மற்றும் வெப்ப அலை போன்ற குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிலைமைகள் இல்லை. வாக்காளர்கள் உற்சாகமாக வாக்குப்பதிவில் பங்கேற்றனர். 4 ஆம் கட்டத்தில் வாக்குப்பதிவு நடந்த 10 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் வானிலை நன்றாகவே காணப்பட்டது. ஆந்திரா, பீகார், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, தெலுங்கானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இன்று நடந்த தேர்தலில் மொத்தம் 1717 வேட்பாளர்கள் களத்தில் இருந்தனர்.
அடுத்த கட்ட (கட்டம் 5) வாக்குப்பதிவு மே 20, 2024 அன்று 8 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 49 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளில் நடைபெற உள்ளது

Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 96 PCs in 10 States/UTs in Phase-IV
Voter Turnout 62.84% as of 8 PM; another update at 11:45 pm
Polling complete in 23 States/UTs and 379 PCs for GE 2024
Polling complete in state assembly elections in Andhra Pradesh, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh
Srinagar records highest turnout in decades
Screenshots of the VTR App on Android version also enabled for higher transparency
13 MAY 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the fourth phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced at 7 am today simultaneously across 96 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 62.84% of 8 PM. Polling was closed at 6 PM, but a large number of voters were still in the queue at polling stations.
The updated voter turnout figures which are still provisional will be available on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 4 (8 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Andhra Pradesh
25
68.12
2
Bihar
5
55.90
3
Jammu and Kashmir
1
36.58
4
Jharkhand
4
63.37
5
Madhya Pradesh
8
68.63
6
Maharashtra
11
52.75
7
Odisha
4
63.85
8
Telangana
17
61.39
9
Uttar Pradesh
13
57.88
10
West Bengal
8
75.94
Above 10 States/UTs (96 PCs)
96
62.84
Polling was held smoothly and peacefully. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu kept a regular close watch on each and every aspect of the poll process in all the phases and issued necessary directions, wherever required. Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation. With the conclusion of phase 4, polling for General Elections has crossed the halfway mark with polling completed in 23 States/UTs and 379 PCs. Polling is complete in General Elections for State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and 28 assembly seats of Odisha State Assembly.
In the Kashmir valley, voting took place for the Srinagar PC today. Amidst ample security, voters were seen queuing up peacefully at various polling stations in Srinagar to cast their votes. Polling time in certain assembly segments of 17 Parliamentary Constituencies of Telangana was increased by the Commission (from 7 am till 6 pm) to increase voters’ participation.
To further enhance transparency, the Voter Turnout App has now been upgraded to enable Android users of the App to take screenshots. This measure is in addition to the transparency measures taken by the Commission including showing state wise overall turnout on Voter turnout APP and releasing phase wise electors’ data.
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of Candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct repoll, if any, is also taken thereafter. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout along with gender wise breakup by 17.5.2024.
The weather was largely conducive and there was no marked heat wave like conditions. Voters participated enthusiastically and visuals of voting happening under bright blue to overcast skies emerged from the 10 States/UTs that went to polls in Phase-4. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, are the States/UTs where polling took place in this phase. A total of 1717 candidates were in the electoral fray in this phase.
High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery In an unfortunate incident, a polling official in Champapet, Telangana passed away while on duty. Taking swift cognisance of the tragic demise, the Commission has directed CEO Telangana for immediate disbursal of ex-gratia payment to the family of the deceased polling officer.
Tharu tribe in their traditional attire at polling station in Bahraich, UP
The next phase (phase 5) polling is scheduled on May 20, 2024 in 49 PCs in 8 States/UTs