Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 96 PCs in 10 States/UTs in Phase-IV
Voter Turnout 62.84% as of 8 PM; another update at 11:45 pm
Polling complete in 23 States/UTs and 379 PCs for GE 2024
Polling complete in state assembly elections in Andhra Pradesh, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh
Srinagar records highest turnout in decades
Screenshots of the VTR App on Android version also enabled for higher transparency
13 MAY 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the fourth phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced at 7 am today simultaneously across 96 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 62.84% of 8 PM. Polling was closed at 6 PM, but a large number of voters were still in the queue at polling stations.
The updated voter turnout figures which are still provisional will be available on the Voter Turnout App of ECI. This will give aggregate phase wise figures in addition to the State/PC/AC wise figures. Commission shall additionally for convenience of stakeholders, issue another press note with voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours.
State-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 4 (8 PM)
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Andhra Pradesh
25
68.12
2
Bihar
5
55.90
3
Jammu and Kashmir
1
36.58
4
Jharkhand
4
63.37
5
Madhya Pradesh
8
68.63
6
Maharashtra
11
52.75
7
Odisha
4
63.85
8
Telangana
17
61.39
9
Uttar Pradesh
13
57.88
10
West Bengal
8
75.94
Above 10 States/UTs (96 PCs)
96
62.84
Polling was held smoothly and peacefully. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu kept a regular close watch on each and every aspect of the poll process in all the phases and issued necessary directions, wherever required. Stringent security measures were in place creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation. With the conclusion of phase 4, polling for General Elections has crossed the halfway mark with polling completed in 23 States/UTs and 379 PCs. Polling is complete in General Elections for State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh and 28 assembly seats of Odisha State Assembly.
In the Kashmir valley, voting took place for the Srinagar PC today. Amidst ample security, voters were seen queuing up peacefully at various polling stations in Srinagar to cast their votes. Polling time in certain assembly segments of 17 Parliamentary Constituencies of Telangana was increased by the Commission (from 7 am till 6 pm) to increase voters’ participation.
To further enhance transparency, the Voter Turnout App has now been upgraded to enable Android users of the App to take screenshots. This measure is in addition to the transparency measures taken by the Commission including showing state wise overall turnout on Voter turnout APP and releasing phase wise electors’ data.
As per the laid down procedure, scrutiny of election papers takes place one day after the polling day in the presence of Candidates or their authorised polling agents. The decision to conduct repoll, if any, is also taken thereafter. Some polling parties return after polling day depending on the geographical/ logistical conditions. Commission will also, after the scrutiny and depending on the number/ schedule of repoll, publish the updated voter turnout along with gender wise breakup by 17.5.2024.
The weather was largely conducive and there was no marked heat wave like conditions. Voters participated enthusiastically and visuals of voting happening under bright blue to overcast skies emerged from the 10 States/UTs that went to polls in Phase-4. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, are the States/UTs where polling took place in this phase. A total of 1717 candidates were in the electoral fray in this phase.
High resolution poll day photos can be accessed here: https://www.eci.gov.in/ge-2024-photogallery In an unfortunate incident, a polling official in Champapet, Telangana passed away while on duty. Taking swift cognisance of the tragic demise, the Commission has directed CEO Telangana for immediate disbursal of ex-gratia payment to the family of the deceased polling officer.
Tharu tribe in their traditional attire at polling station in Bahraich, UP
The next phase (phase 5) polling is scheduled on May 20, 2024 in 49 PCs in 8 States/UTs

নির্বাচনকমিশন
চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৯৬টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটগ্রহণ শান্তিপূর্ণ
২৩টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং ৩৭৯টি লোকসভা আসনে ২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের ভোটগ্রহণ সম্পন্ন
কয়েক দশকের মধ্যে শ্রীনগরে এই নির্বাচনে সবথেকে বেশি ভোট পড়েছে
অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ভার্সনে ভিটিআর অ্যাপ-এর স্ক্রিনশট নির্বাচনে স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করেছে
13 MAY 2024 8:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৪
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৯৬টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোট নেওয়া হয়। সকাল ৭টা থেকে ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব শুরু হয়। সন্ধ্যা ৬টায় ভোটগ্রহণ বন্ধ হয়ে গেলেও বিপুল সংখ্যক ভোটার তখনও ভোট কেন্দ্রে লাইনে ছিলেন। রাত ৮টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী মোট ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৬২.৮৪ শতাংশ।
প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৮টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৭৫.৯৪ শতাংশ; অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ২৫টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৬৮.১২ শতাংশ; বিহারে ৫টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৫৫.৯০ শতাংশ; জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ১টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৩৬.৫৮ শতাংশ; ঝাড়খণ্ডে ৪টি লোকসভা আসনে এই হার ছিল ৬৩.৩৭ শতাংশ; মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৮টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৬৮.৬৩ শতাংশ; মহারাষ্ট্রে ১১টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৫২.৭৫ শতাংশ; ওড়িশার ৪টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৬৩.৮৫ শতাংশ; তেলেঙ্গানার ১৭টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৬১.৩৯ শতাংশ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের ১৩টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোটদানের হার ছিল ৫৭.৮৮ শতাংশ।
এই দফায় শান্তিপূর্ণ এবং নির্বিঘ্নে ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমারের নেতৃত্বে নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং শ্রী সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু ভোটগ্রহণ পর্বের ওপর প্রতিনিয়ত নজরদারি চালিয়েছেন ও প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশও দিয়েছেন। ভোটারদের ভয় বা ভীতি প্রদর্শন ছাড়াই ভোট দেওয়ার জন্য একটি অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরিতে কঠোর নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। চতুর্থ দফার লোকসভা নির্বাচন সম্পন্ন হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ২৩টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং ৩৭৯টি লোকসভা আসনে ভোট পর্ব সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এই সাধারণ নির্বাচনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, সিকিম, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং ওড়িশার ২৮টি বিধানসভা আসনে ভোট নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় শ্রীনগর লোকসভা আসনে নির্বিঘ্নে ভোটগ্রহণ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। সেখানে পর্যাপ্ত নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। কয়েক দশকের মধ্যে শ্রীনগরে এই নির্বাচনে সবথেকে বেশি ভোট পড়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ভোটগ্রহণের দিন আবহাওয়া অনুকূল থাকায় ভোটাররা উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে ভোটদান পর্বে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ব্যবহারকারীরা যাতে স্ক্রিনশট নিতে পারেন, তার জন্য ভোটার টার্নআউট অ্যাপ (ভিটিআর)-কে উন্নত করা হয়েছে যা নির্বাচনে স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করেছে। চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের ভোটে ১,৭১৭ জন প্রার্থী প্রতিদ্বন্দিতার আসরে ছিলেন।
আগামী ২০ মে পঞ্চম পর্যায়ের ভোটগ্রহণ হবে ৮টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৪৯টি লোকসভা আসনে।